Post Reply

[Layout] "Hubs" With Video Tutorial

OP fliparsenal

28th February 2012, 10:13 AM   |  #641  
khakhi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Since ICS my hubs arent working...just blank screens...what mus i do?
28th February 2012, 07:02 PM   |  #642  
CoopZor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bilzen
Thanks Meter: 45
 
792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
APEX is a free launcher for ICS, i think this one is also usable to do all this great things ?
29th February 2012, 01:51 AM   |  #643  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
anyone know why when you use ADW EX widgets lag? like they don't update.

Example is Youtube widget the images will not change to next one
29th February 2012, 12:06 PM   |  #644  
Bewlette's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hi guys,

Could you tell me where i can find those wallpapers for hubs?

Thanks!
2nd March 2012, 04:59 AM   |  #645  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Backup
Quote:
Originally Posted by khakhi

Since ICS my hubs arent working...just blank screens...what mus i do?

Are you rooted? Do you have backups? How did you upgrade?
7th March 2012, 03:57 PM   |  #646  
Senior Member
Flag Gainesville
Thanks Meter: 21
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
my hubs work on ICS with ADW
I had to do them from scratch I just want to know how to backup hubs and reapply

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5#post23360355
10th March 2012, 03:11 AM   |  #647  
milleirish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tacoma
Thanks Meter: 51
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Need alittle help, when I make the minimal text background to over my icons. ( the grey see thru background strip ) I choose the 6x1 option. Long press on it, edit it and grab the arrows to move it over my icons.

The problem is when I do that, it stretches over the icons but leaves about 1 cm area on both right and left sides of it on the screen where there is no background. I can not figure out how to stretch it so it takes up the full screen. Any ideas?
10th March 2012, 07:51 AM   |  #648  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Just read the first post again the issues section:
ISSUE 3: You can no longer take full advantage of the screen real estate using adw ex (particularly the corners)
1. Recent update kills the use of every inch of the screen. In his attempt to emulate ICS, anderwebs made the edges of the screen inaccessible.
2. Revert back to an older version (1.3.3)
11th March 2012, 01:04 AM   |  #649  
milleirish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tacoma
Thanks Meter: 51
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlad48

Just read the first post again the issues section:
ISSUE 3: You can no longer take full advantage of the screen real estate using adw ex (particularly the corners)
1. Recent update kills the use of every inch of the screen. In his attempt to emulate ICS, anderwebs made the edges of the screen inaccessible.
2. Revert back to an older version (1.3.3)

Thanks for the info.

One last question I hope. When I create a minimal text hub and use it as a background. If I have 2 of them and they overlap, how do I make it where the overlapped portion is not darker then the rest of the background?
Last edited by milleirish; 12th March 2012 at 11:59 AM. Reason: fixed adw, now question about minimal widget
13th March 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #650  
Johan Kraczmar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Question
Please where I can find this background picture



I am desperate I have been everywhere on edge of Internet I saw many pictures with f*cking shoes but not this one

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes