FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[N2E][1.1] TouchNooter 2.1.31

644 posts
Thanks Meter: 515
 
By GabrialDestruir, Senior Member on 12th November 2011, 07:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th March 2012, 06:09 AM |#241  
Vrekk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Centennial
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Can somebody get a md5sum for the touchnooter.zip? My internet isn't downloading the file very well and I want to make sure I have a good copy before I go putting this in my nook.
 
 
5th March 2012, 03:37 PM |#242  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenerb

I tried this on my newly purchased and just-registered Nook Simple Touch and I appear to be stuck at a boot loop; the "Nook by Barnes adn Noble" screen keeps flashing black restarting at the fourth circle.

I created the SD card, booted from it, waited until the screen turned black, removed SD card, restarted.

*edit*
I don't think I was at 1.1 when I tried this.
*/edit*

Allrighty, got it all sorted out last night. Wiped user data with the left/right bottom button command, then triggered recovery mode with failed poweron trick, and then upgraded to 1.1, rooted, and running fine.

I actually prefer this to my rooted Kindle Fire atm...
5th March 2012, 05:23 PM |#243  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vrekk

Can somebody get a md5sum for the touchnooter.zip? My internet isn't downloading the file very well and I want to make sure I have a good copy before I go putting this in my nook.

$ md5sum touchnooter-2-1-31.zip
b80bd8f87f5085940b4da6c379da38fa touchnooter-2-1-31.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to bobstro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 09:33 PM |#244  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Is it possible to switch back and forth between B&N Home and ADW Launcher?

I know I can use NookTouch tools to direct the n button to a specific Home but I can't switch to the other Home after doing so.
7th March 2012, 04:07 PM |#245  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I believe you should not have selected one home app to be the default. You should be able to clear it somewhere in the nook color tools / application management / adw launcher / ....
7th March 2012, 06:41 PM |#246  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by detonate

Is it possible to switch back and forth between B&N Home and ADW Launcher?

I know I can use NookTouch tools to direct the n button to a specific Home but I can't switch to the other Home after doing so.

You can set it ONE way, but not toggle between them. That is why you (probably) want softkeys, virtual button bar or button savior to take you to your launcher home.

Alternately, you could create a shortcut to the B&N home screen on your Launcher home screen using AnyCut or similar.
7th March 2012, 06:47 PM |#247  
Googie2149's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobstro

You can set it ONE way, but not toggle between them. That is why you (probably) want softkeys, virtual button bar or button savior to take you to your launcher home.

Alternately, you could create a shortcut to the B&N home screen on your Launcher home screen using AnyCut or similar.

Or, you could just not set one launcher as default. That way you get a prompt each time you hit home.
7th March 2012, 10:11 PM |#248  
Senior Member
Flag Kings County, NY
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
I'm sorry but how long does the nooter typically take? It's been nearly 10 minutes now and nothing going. I haven't tried the nooter since this past November and have only rooted manually since then; any advice would be appreciated!
8th March 2012, 02:46 AM |#249  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Ok, complete noob question here....

I have this successfully loaded, but I hit the home button and went to the "nook home". How in the heck do you get back to the android launcher?

Thanks!
8th March 2012, 02:51 AM |#250  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timofcourse

Ok, complete noob question here....

I have this successfully loaded, but I hit the home button and went to the "nook home". How in the heck do you get back to the android launcher?

Thanks!

You can do a search for ADW with nook home or hit the home button twice. That brings up a choice of nook home or ADW.
13th March 2012, 05:49 PM |#251  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is it normal that I cannot find the Market app?
I was able to sign in to YouTube, Gmail, browse, everything seemed fine. No Market app, however.
Just to give you the details of what I did:
I tried to root with TouchNooter; however, after about half an hour of screen with instructions, I clicked the power button. At that time the screen flashed black and I removed the sd and rebooted. I got the Android welcome screen and followed the instructions on the first page of this thread. Until the "market" part, as I didn't have any market app.
What happened? Did I reboot too early? Should I wait more than half an hour for TouchNooter to do his magic?
Thanks.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes