Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOWTO] Flashing baseband (radio) via LGMDP.exe

OP doktornotor

7th March 2012, 06:14 PM   |  #361  
Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 23
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Sorry to hear that Jasper

@doktor: I love you man. I'm on new BB now, thanks to you \m/
7th March 2012, 07:23 PM   |  #362  
fundoozzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
1,644 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasperhtc-touch

hi everyone, just one question: What have i to do? I flashed the cm9 beta4 on my p500 there wasn't baseband, it said unknown baseband. So i went to the thread to read about baseband, and in the first post it said:"rom will be only new baseband 'cause cyanogenmod support it natively!" i downloaded the v20g baseband and put the baseband on the phone following step by step your instructions (i did this process few days ago with cm7 and all went good), and now i'm stuck in emergency mode and lgmdp in timeout after 20 min of amsss burnig. I didn't touch anything as you said..

What i have to do now? Unplug the usb and reboot?

Edit: I unplugged the phone and kdz doesn't work.. The phone is bricked

i had already read it somewhere in cm9 thread....
Do not flash baseband while on cm9 as while phone gets restarted, it isn't recognised in cm9
The Following User Says Thank You to fundoozzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #363  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Dok should put in first post "not to update BB while on CM9".

I flashed new baseband while i was in Perfect peso2.2 and it got a bunch off errors, but after clicking ok it said download successful, but the phone stayed shut down so i needed to unplug it and turn it on. On first boot it bas black screen with bunch of white letters saying some kind of error and phone restarted and after that it booted normaly, and everything worked well, exept that in baseband there were just a few strange symbols and not baseband version!

Anyhow, then i flashed ICS beta 4 and in baseband version it says: V07u-000-000-MAR-23-2009? Is it right??? I thought it should be v20g, but gsm works regardless...o.O So i tried updating my BB once more and everything went ok without errors this time, exept when it finished, phone was again off so i needed to unplug it and turn it on, but it still says baseband v07u???
It all works well but is this a problem?
Last edited by Echelonex; 7th March 2012 at 10:00 PM.
8th March 2012, 01:55 PM   |  #364  
fundoozzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
1,644 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echelonex

Dok should put in first post "not to update BB while on CM9".

I flashed new baseband while i was in Perfect peso2.2 and it got a bunch off errors, but after clicking ok it said download successful, but the phone stayed shut down so i needed to unplug it and turn it on. On first boot it bas black screen with bunch of white letters saying some kind of error and phone restarted and after that it booted normaly, and everything worked well, exept that in baseband there were just a few strange symbols and not baseband version!

Anyhow, then i flashed ICS beta 4 and in baseband version it says: V07u-000-000-MAR-23-2009? Is it right??? I thought it should be v20g, but gsm works regardless...o.O So i tried updating my BB once more and everything went ok without errors this time, exept when it finished, phone was again off so i needed to unplug it and turn it on, but it still says baseband v07u???
It all works well but is this a problem?

Strange symbols in baseband is normal, its a ROM problem,
n dont worry abt what it shows in basbeband version till gsm is working....
11th March 2012, 11:18 AM   |  #365  
normal73's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More


i cant do this. Please Help
14th March 2012, 05:09 PM   |  #366  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by fundoozzz

i had already read it somewhere in cm9 thread....
Do not flash baseband while on cm9 as while phone gets restarted, it isn't recognised in cm9

ok so if we can't flash new baseband whilst using cm9 is the best way to flash somthing like this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1125870 which is the rom I was using. Flash new baseband and then re flash cm9
14th March 2012, 06:54 PM   |  #367  
fundoozzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
1,644 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedley

ok so if we can't flash new baseband whilst using cm9 is the best way to flash somthing like this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1125870 which is the rom I was using. Flash new baseband and then re flash cm9

yup thats the right way to go.....
15th March 2012, 11:35 PM   |  #368  
Senior Member
Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 7
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasperHTC-Touch

Hi everyone, just one question: what have I to do? I flashed the cm9 beta4 on my p500 there wasn't baseband, it said UNKNOWN baseband. So I went to the thread to read about baseband, and in the first post it said:"ROM WILL BE ONLY NEW BASEBAND 'CAUSE CYANOGENMOD SUPPORT IT NATIVELY!" I downloaded the v20g baseband and put the baseband on the phone following step by step your instructions (i did this process few days ago with cm7 and all went good), and now i'm stuck in emergency mode and lgmdp in timeout after 20 min of amsss burnig. I didn't touch anything as you said..

what i have to do now? unplug the usb and reboot?

edit: i unplugged the phone and kdz doesn't work.. the phone is bricked

I have done exactly what you have done and stuck on TIMOUT after 20odd minutes, how do I get out of this?

HELP

---------- Post added at 11:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:57 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennji

I have done exactly what you have done and stuck on TIMOUT after 20odd minutes, how do I get out of this?

HELP

It's now moved to 'Download end' with 'Error! AMSS' written at the bottom.

Phone is still in Emergency Mode.

What next?
16th March 2012, 01:50 PM   |  #369  
Senior Member
Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 7
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennji

I have done exactly what you have done and stuck on TIMOUT after 20odd minutes, how do I get out of this?

HELP

---------- Post added at 11:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:57 PM ----------



It's now moved to 'Download end' with 'Error! AMSS' written at the bottom.

Phone is still in Emergency Mode.

What next?

Can I assume that due to the lack of response that I am now the proud owner of a plastic frisby?
17th March 2012, 02:35 AM   |  #370  
jeremysherriff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 390
 
1,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennji

Can I assume that due to the lack of response that I am now the proud owner of a plastic frisby?

Umm I don't know but I don't think so. I can't help sorry, but I'm sure I have seen posts in this thread that tell how to recover from this situation. But it might have been another thread, I suggest you look through all the thread titles in the Q+A section and post in one that looks relevant. Make sure to quote your posts here and mention the lack of response, so that you don't get flamed for double-posting.

Good luck bro.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
baseband, flash, radio
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes