Post Reply

[ROM][07/06/12] i927(r)_2.06.07_OsiMood - Light gets Lighter

5th March 2012, 10:21 PM   |  #271  
Aquethys's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 793
 
1,266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Same here

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using XDA Premium App
5th March 2012, 11:33 PM   |  #272  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4n4king

when i use the home + power key combo to take screenshots i get this message

"Sorry!

The Application com.sec.android.app.screencapture (process com.sec.android.app.screencapture) has stopped unexpectedly . Please try again.

Force Close"

i am using osimood v 2.02.14 and screencapture worked when i was on stock


even when i download screenshot apps from market i get same force close error.

That's because the screenshot.apk is missing from the system/app directory.
Carpe posted a zip with all the available apks - just need to push the screenshot one to the system/app directory.
cheers!
6th March 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #273  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by LagunaCid

That's because the screenshot.apk is missing from the system/app directory.
Carpe posted a zip with all the available apks - just need to push the screenshot one to the system/app directory.
cheers!

i cant find it, could you please link me the zip
6th March 2012, 04:02 PM   |  #274  
VinayS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 42
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4n4king

i cant find it, could you please link me the zip

Here's the link
http://www.osimood.com/download/rom/...v0_Origins.zip

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I927R using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to VinayS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 02:10 PM   |  #275  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, MB Canada
Thanks Meter: 127
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4n4king

when i use the home + power key combo to take screenshots i get this message

"Sorry!

The Application com.sec.android.app.screencapture (process com.sec.android.app.screencapture) has stopped unexpectedly . Please try again.

Force Close"

i am using osimood v 2.02.14 and screencapture worked when i was on stock


even when i download screenshot apps from market i get same force close error.

Can't replicate this fully, I understand that the stock screenie (home+power) won't work for it is removed....which is fine for me because I use third party screenshot app, and it's working.

will try more SC apps on the "Play Store" and then try to replicate...
The Following User Says Thank You to gabby131 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #276  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131

Can't replicate this fully, I understand that the stock screenie (home+power) won't work for it is removed....which is fine for me because I use third party screenshot app, and it's working.

will try more SC apps on the "Play Store" and then try to replicate...

i mean honestly, why use 3rd party when using a simple key combo to screenshot on the go is more logical to me than downloading an app. not saying the rest of the cleanup wasnt perfect =D but the removal of my screenshot confused me hehe

thanks for the help everyone
The Following User Says Thank You to m4n4king For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2012, 03:17 PM   |  #277  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, MB Canada
Thanks Meter: 127
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4n4king

i mean honestly, why use 3rd party when using a simple key combo to screenshot on the go is more logical to me than downloading an app. not saying the rest of the cleanup wasnt perfect =D but the removal of my screenshot confused me hehe

thanks for the help everyone

to be honest with you, i never knew that there was a combo key for a screenshot. So that is why when I am digging into the system apps on stock, I was skeptical about the screenshot.apk and com.android.screencapture.apk.

and yeah I am too lazy to read LOL!

In other news....the only screenshot apps that worked for me are the ones that requires root like screenshot it, unfortunately, most of them are paid apps.
Last edited by gabby131; 8th March 2012 at 03:37 PM.
14th March 2012, 04:24 PM   |  #278  
VinayS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 42
 
218 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Question Wallpaper and Lockscreen Location
Hello Carpe,
I really like the wallpaper on his Custom ROM.
I would like to switch back, if change them any time.

Can you let me know there are the source files stored..??
So that i can place them in some folder on SD to switch back.

I tried some references vailable in xda and other webistes..
Most of them pointed towards
Code:
/Data/Data/Com.android.settings/Files
However, there are no files at the above path..
14th March 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #279  
CarpeNoctem's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 676
 
1,209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinayS

Hello Carpe,
I really like the wallpaper on his Custom ROM.
I would like to switch back, if change them any time.

Can you let me know there are the source files stored..??
So that i can place them in some folder on SD to switch back.

I tried some references vailable in xda and other webistes..
Most of them pointed towards

Code:
/Data/Data/Com.android.settings/Files
However, there are no files at the above path..

it is stored in the APK itself, out of memory the framework.apk
15th March 2012, 06:30 PM   |  #280  
gabby131's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, MB Canada
Thanks Meter: 127
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Good Day!

I reflashed this ROM and I am having a hard time trouble-shooting an issue.

looking at No-Frills CPUl, my CPU is constant at 216mhz and not undergoing deep sleep when screen is off. It is normal when plugged-in but my Glide is discharging and no signs of deep sleep. I wipe data and install only no-frills cpu before restoring my apps and I still have the same results...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Glide Android Development by ThreadRank