Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[27 OCT 2012][MAGLDR/cLK]TyphooN CyanogenMod 7.2.0.1 v3.8.9[2.3.7][A2SD+][tytung r14]

OP tyween

8th March 2012, 01:28 PM   |  #21251  
x3dnd3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 48
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
My market application suddenly just disappeared after i factory reset . I tried to search for the data.img but couldn't find it . Manual installation of apk file doesn't work as well .

Please help .
8th March 2012, 01:32 PM   |  #21252  
tmihai20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Galati, Romania
Thanks Meter: 179
 
1,060 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3dnd3x

My market application suddenly just disappeared after i factory reset . I tried to search for the data.img but couldn't find it . Manual installation of apk file doesn't work as well .

Please help .

Look for Google Play Store. Google rebranded Android Market to Google Play Store, unifying all services under Google Play You old Android Market updated itself.
8th March 2012, 01:34 PM   |  #21253  
bobjbain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poole
Thanks Meter: 181
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3dnd3x

My market application suddenly just disappeared after i factory reset . I tried to search for the data.img but couldn't find it . Manual installation of apk file doesn't work as well .

Please help .

It's called "Play Shop" now
8th March 2012, 01:41 PM   |  #21254  
x3dnd3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 48
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmihai20

Look for Google Play Store. Google rebranded Android Market to Google Play Store, unifying all services under Google Play You old Android Market updated itself.

Google Play Store is not there either . I did a factory reset and this happened .
8th March 2012, 06:54 PM   |  #21255  
havlaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
hi.. i used hd2 toolkit to repartition the device (512 model) - beucuse the link to the 150mb/5 mb cache is broken.
i select 150 and 5 like the guide says.. flashed the rom (the stable one) and now im stuck in the android blue logo for 15 min... reboot and again..

what to do?
8th March 2012, 08:02 PM   |  #21256  
negativman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 20
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

Camera works fine except occasionally hangs on camcorder(maybe 1 in 15 times)

I mean, when to switch, how-to on the main front, there is a "application error" and all, the camera will not run at all, ever wrong!
8th March 2012, 10:35 PM   |  #21257  
havlaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by havlaz

hi.. i used hd2 toolkit to repartition the device (512 model) - beucuse the link to the 150mb/5 mb cache is broken.
i select 150 and 5 like the guide says.. flashed the rom (the stable one) and now im stuck in the android blue logo for 15 min... reboot and again..

what to do?

when i flashed the rom without the sim card it works. that was the problam.



Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda premium
8th March 2012, 11:36 PM   |  #21258  
samsamuel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,049
 
9,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by negativman

I mean, when to switch, how-to on the main front, there is a "application error" and all, the camera will not run at all, ever wrong!

do you mean you tried to switch to the non existent front camera? and now it just force-closes whenever you try to start it?

settings - applications - manage applications - all - camera - clear data
9th March 2012, 07:09 AM   |  #21259  
negativman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 20
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsamuel

do you mean you tried to switch to the non existent front camera? and now it just force-closes whenever you try to start it?

settings - applications - manage applications - all - camera - clear data

Yes!
It turns out that the camera can be run only in this way. Strangely, on the other ROM with the camera is OK, you might say what you like)))
9th March 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #21260  
lihkin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 9
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobjbain

150mb is more than enough space for system.

I think you'll find that if you use a 200mb system size then you won't have enough /data space to install the ROM

If i am not wrong system size is where d rom get installed rite? coz im using 200mb system size for d rom im currently using as mentioned in my signature

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2.3.7, android, cm7, cm7 hd2, cyanogenmod, gingerbread, typhoon, tyween
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes