Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,962 Members 51,008 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ICS AOSP ROM] "AOKP" (Android Open KANG Project) [BETA 03/11/2012]

Tip us?
 
collinjm01
Old
#151  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Winston Salem/Greensboro
The market doesn't work. I've cleared cache

Sent from my XT862 using XDA App
 
Hashcode
Old
#152  
Hashcode's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 22,321
Posts: 3,232
Join Date: Sep 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Heads up: the Keyboard fix did not go into today's nightly (done manually this afternoon). There was some sync issues on that server.

@collinjm01: just cache? or data/cache/dalvik-cache?
 
pm2gonzales
Old
#153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 207
Join Date: Oct 2011
I'm doing a fresh install from Steel Droid 3. I keep getting the error "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped". It keeps popping up every few seconds. I am assuming this is because I am a GSM user. Do any other GSM user have work arounds or similar issues/fixes?

EDIT: While posting this I actually found a work around. If you are GSM, boot up your phone without the SIM card. Go to Wireless & Networks > Mobile operators, and disable Data. I don't use data so I don't have a problem with it, but others might. Put your SIM card back in a reboot, and you shouldn't have any other problems (I hope).
 
tacosrdelicioso
Old
#154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode View Post
Heads up: the Keyboard fix did not go into today's nightly (done manually this afternoon). There was some sync issues on that server.

@collinjm01: just cache? or data/cache/dalvik-cache?
What about 1% incriments like I'm cm9 now? Anyone know?

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
 
tacosrdelicioso
Old
#155  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: Mar 2011
Yes it does lol

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
 
pm2gonzales
Old
#156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 207
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by collinjm01 View Post
The market doesn't work. I've cleared cache

Sent from my XT862 using XDA App
I have the same issue, the first time I started up the market app, it closed and the shortcut disappeared (both on homepage and in the app drawer) so I have no direct link to it. If I tried accessing the APP from the BROWSER, it would force close. You can still access the market on the site from the browser and that works fine.
 
tacosrdelicioso
Old
#157  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 289
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: Mar 2011
The nightly is a little late today?

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
 
verkerria
Old
(Last edited by verkerria; 9th March 2012 at 10:43 AM.)
#158  
verkerria's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 112
Join Date: Mar 2011
That's because the market updated, its called Play now. You will probably have to wait until Cyanogen gets a hold of these apps and fixes for rom use before they will work right again, sucks

Sent from my DROID3 using XDA
 
haztv
Old
#159  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jun 2010
I was just about to flash this until I saw the no market post.... its not possible to just instal the play apk that was posted on Droid Life over the gaaps market app?

Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk
 
jjhiza
Old
#160  
jjhiza's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,570
Posts: 2,951
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dirty Jersey
Wouldn't doing a TiBu of the new apps (music, market, books, and video) allow you to simply flash a new ROM, download TiBu with the old Market, and then just restore things like you normally would? An old set of Gapps shouldn't be a deal breaker quite yet.

D3 AOKP
Nexus 5 Requiem 4.0 Alpha + Monarch Alpha 5
Galaxy Nexus Requiem 3.1 BLE retired


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes