Post Reply

[ICS AOSP ROM] "AOKP" (Android Open KANG Project) [BETA 03/11/2012]

OP Hashcode

7th March 2012, 03:32 AM   |  #151  
Member
Flag Winston Salem/Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 5
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
The market doesn't work. I've cleared cache

Sent from my XT862 using XDA App
7th March 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #152  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 22,439
 
3,232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Heads up: the Keyboard fix did not go into today's nightly (done manually this afternoon). There was some sync issues on that server.

@collinjm01: just cache? or data/cache/dalvik-cache?
7th March 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I'm doing a fresh install from Steel Droid 3. I keep getting the error "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped". It keeps popping up every few seconds. I am assuming this is because I am a GSM user. Do any other GSM user have work arounds or similar issues/fixes?

EDIT: While posting this I actually found a work around. If you are GSM, boot up your phone without the SIM card. Go to Wireless & Networks > Mobile operators, and disable Data. I don't use data so I don't have a problem with it, but others might. Put your SIM card back in a reboot, and you shouldn't have any other problems (I hope).
7th March 2012, 03:08 PM   |  #154  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hashcode

Heads up: the Keyboard fix did not go into today's nightly (done manually this afternoon). There was some sync issues on that server.

@collinjm01: just cache? or data/cache/dalvik-cache?

What about 1% incriments like I'm cm9 now? Anyone know?

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
7th March 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #155  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Yes it does lol

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
7th March 2012, 05:50 PM   |  #156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by collinjm01

The market doesn't work. I've cleared cache

Sent from my XT862 using XDA App

I have the same issue, the first time I started up the market app, it closed and the shortcut disappeared (both on homepage and in the app drawer) so I have no direct link to it. If I tried accessing the APP from the BROWSER, it would force close. You can still access the market on the site from the browser and that works fine.
8th March 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #157  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,510 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
The nightly is a little late today?

Sent from my XT862 using xda premium
9th March 2012, 10:32 AM   |  #158  
verkerria's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
That's because the market updated, its called Play now. You will probably have to wait until Cyanogen gets a hold of these apps and fixes for rom use before they will work right again, sucks

Sent from my DROID3 using XDA
Last edited by verkerria; 9th March 2012 at 10:43 AM.
9th March 2012, 01:47 PM   |  #159  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I was just about to flash this until I saw the no market post.... its not possible to just instal the play apk that was posted on Droid Life over the gaaps market app?

Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk
9th March 2012, 02:25 PM   |  #160  
jjhiza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dirty Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,591
 
2,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Wouldn't doing a TiBu of the new apps (music, market, books, and video) allow you to simply flash a new ROM, download TiBu with the old Market, and then just restore things like you normally would? An old set of Gapps shouldn't be a deal breaker quite yet.

D3 AOKP

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes