FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[ROM] I9001XXKQ7 [23.02.2012][Android 2.3.6]

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By mozgoder, Member on 6th March 2012, 08:05 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th March 2012, 01:32 PM |#81  
rayiskon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,268
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sosodemi

what about the wifi conection drop??? how to fix? (wifi settings is set to ''never''

have u tried the good old solution, changing DHCP lease time in ur wifi router settings ?
 
 
8th March 2012, 01:52 PM |#82  
sosodemi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag someware
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
ok i will try,but whay didnt i have this problem whit oder roms..what ever,anyway thank's
Last edited by sosodemi; 8th March 2012 at 04:23 PM.
9th March 2012, 01:57 PM |#83  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I switched back to XXKQ1 coz I feel its more stable and responsive... the lockscreen of XXKQ7 lags bigtime....

by the way never try to update via KIES coz it sucks!! messed my phone... thank God for Titanium Backup!
9th March 2012, 03:11 PM |#84  
uberto.costanzo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Venice Italy
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
plus one
hi, please someone can post please plus one (google+)apk deodex thanks
9th March 2012, 04:37 PM |#85  
broodplank1337's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,153
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rykn21x

I switched back to XXKQ1 coz I feel its more stable and responsive... the lockscreen of XXKQ7 lags bigtime....

by the way never try to update via KIES coz it sucks!! messed my phone... thank God for Titanium Backup!

You can easily replace the lockscreen, you know that right? And yes Kies sucks bigtime!!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by uberto.costanzo

hi, please someone can post please plus one (google+)apk deodex thanks

Couldn't deodex it either, also not included in the Deodex package
The Following User Says Thank You to broodplank1337 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 04:42 PM |#86  
FlorisNL's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 392
 
More
Yeah I like the lockscreen.. but its kinda laggy... Think I am gonna add the AOSP lockscreen as a choise for my CR..
The Following User Says Thank You to FlorisNL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 04:47 PM |#87  
crybert's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,023
 
Donate to Me
More
Try this one:
Attached Files
File Type: zip PlusOne.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.57 MB, 63 views)
10th March 2012, 05:51 AM |#88  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

You can easily replace the lockscreen, you know that right? And yes Kies sucks bigtime!!!!!

Hi brood... Yeah i know but i think the xxkq1 is a bit more responsive and stable (or its just me hehehe )... i replaced the lockscreen with go w/c i usually use it always freezes... Now im back to xxkq1 and everythings fine ..



Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
10th March 2012, 08:32 PM |#89  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Question
how is battery life with this stock rom?
has anybody tested?
10th March 2012, 09:11 PM |#90  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prescott66

how is battery life with this stock rom?
has anybody tested?

based on my test the battery life is much better in kq1 than kq7 (test include : wifi on all day even on standby and normal use).. well I could be wrong...

Configuration : both on FeaMod 1.4 w/ Adrenaline V.13.. KQ1 for me lasts 2 days continuous while KQ7 only 1.5 days... also KQ7 I always get problems with browser it always disconnects saying it needs net connection (probably the wifi bug as stated on previous posts)...

also encountered several FC on various apps w/c I don't encounter on KQ1....
Last edited by rykn21x; 11th March 2012 at 03:05 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
rom, stock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes