Samsung Galaxy S4 also Receives Android Lollipop Port

Once upon a time, when the original Samsung Galaxy S was just a dream for most XDA … more

How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help, Swype annoyances/issues

OP itsxiao

9th March 2012, 07:20 AM   |  #1  
itsxiao's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 7
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
So I've been using swype recently and some things really bug me and have no idea how to fix it. Every time I want to type something and the swype keyboard comes up, it always has the selector arrow present. So if i want to type anything that starts in the upper left right where W is, I have to wait like 3 seconds for the arrow to disappear otherwise, accidentally hit the arrow.

PS. can someone also tell me how to DELETE words. "Soooooo" is in the dictionary for some reason -_-
9th March 2012, 07:59 PM   |  #2  
DaveyBB's Avatar
Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 23
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Not sure to what selection arrow you are referring, but if you go into Swype settings (long press the Swype key) there is an option to manage three user dictionary.

Sent from my Cappy
10th March 2012, 01:00 AM   |  #3  
itsxiao's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 7
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
when you first hit a text box, the swype keyboard comes up. there is a selector slider arrow in the text field, light blue right where the "W" key is on the captivate portrait mode.

i know of the user dictionary, however, is there a way to delete the built swype words..
10th March 2012, 07:57 PM   |  #4  
capocaccia's Avatar
Senior Member
Oxford
Thanks Meter: 63
 
400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsxiao

when you first hit a text box, the swype keyboard comes up. there is a selector slider arrow in the text field, light blue right where the "W" key is on the captivate portrait mode.

i know of the user dictionary, however, is there a way to delete the built swype words..

I dont think there is a way to delete from the prebuilt dictionary unless you modified the root file somehow.

Heres a little bit on swype though. I love it. I have used it for almost 2 years now as my only keyboard because Im sold on texting and typing with one hand. Heres the bad part. Swype tries to be an application that can go on almost any Android phone. This attempt to be universal really makes for an application that doesnt perform to its peak on any one phone. To elaborate, swype always has background processes running. Why? Why does a keyboard need that? Second, it does have bugs. More than once it just stopped letting me input text and I was forced to uninstall and reinstall the beta application.

So pick your poison here. You can deal with an app that isnt going to ever be what it could be, or pick a keyboard made for your phone or just one made better. (I stuck with swype.)
11th March 2012, 03:16 AM   |  #5  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 532
 
2,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure the stock keyboard runs in the background too. And when it locks up on you, just switch to the stock keyboard and it will have frozen too. Then switch back

Sent from my CM9 ICS i897 Captivate
11th March 2012, 11:18 PM   |  #6  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 338
 
949 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Unhappy Swype pet peeves
It turned out to a bloatware with Swype connect spying on you.
I'm using stock Samsung KB on ICS, it has my 2 languages. Not ideal for everyone. There is also Android KB which has all the langs.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes