Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

Custom ROM that allows access to EPST

OP Foots

9th March 2012, 07:58 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Do you think maybe its because I'm using a different SD card?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
9th March 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #12  
cmlusco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Michigan City, IN
Thanks Meter: 923
 
3,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foots

Do you think maybe its because I'm using a different SD card?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA

Shouldnt matter, as far as i know epst does not use the sdcard.

If you really need to access those settings, you could always use QPST on your pc.
9th March 2012, 08:45 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlusco

Shouldnt matter, as far as i know epst does not use the sdcard.

If you really need to access those settings, you could always use QPST on your pc.

Maybe I'll get it figured out. Its weird because when I was on stock GB before I rooted I could access EPST, but since rooting I can't access it unless I restore my original rom.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
26th March 2012, 07:03 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I still cannot figure out why EPST isn't working with any rom I flash. I actually started using the Nils Business Sense 3.5 and when I dial ##778#, it says initializing, but never opens EPST. That's more then the Sense 1.0 roms have done for me.
20th May 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #15  
highhacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in the country
Thanks Meter: 15
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
no epst
Same here . was stock 2.3.4 and did root s-off did nandroid of stock and flashed sense + .. now no epst on anything .. restored recovery and its doing the same thing ##778# and just locks the screen up . I have to hit the back key to unfreeze it . ##diag# does work however .. ( i wish some one could figure this out i need epst . My MiP profile keeps changing from 1 to 0 on every boot and i lose 3g 1x . Could it be something different on the phones that see a working epst like the radio or s on or hboot ver ? mine is 0.92 s-off with the newest ota radio
Last edited by highhacker; 21st May 2012 at 12:11 AM.
24th May 2012, 10:01 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Synergy ROM's EPST works perfect. Use ##778#.
3rd June 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #17  
highhacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag in the country
Thanks Meter: 15
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thanks..found my dream rom. has Everything cm does plus its 100% sense. love it and. now it on Vmobile. epst works ..skyraider 4.0 ++ . rom is not availible here though.thru the developers site only.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA Premium App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes