Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Would you prefer Google Music or stock Music as ROMs default music app?
Google Music 394 67.47%
Stock Music 190 32.53%
Voters: 584. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Closed

[ROM]ICScrewD ‬‬‬‬‬♦‬♦♦FINAL♦♦♦[JkayMod][2.1]

OP jivy26

9th March 2012, 08:45 PM   |  #3941  
fatbas202's Avatar
Senior Member
Rolla, MO
Thanks Meter: 27
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 78Staff

Hmm... not good news. I've had SetCPU off with the kernel change (as I've been reading SetCPU might be part of the problem) - Are you guys using SetCPU?

I'll re-enable and see if anything changes.

I'm using the current version of Voltage Control. SetCPU gives me fits sometimes on my Transformer TF101, so I elected not to use it on my phone. Voltage Control is really nice and seems very stable.

I have the following settings configured:
bfq/smartassV2. I've also used bfq/lulzactive with no issues.
Min: 100
Max: 1600
Voltages:
1600Mhz@1375mV/400Mhz
1400Mhz@1250mV/400Mhz
1200Mhz@1175mV/400Mhz
1000Mhz@1075mV/400Mhz
800Mhz@975mV/266Mhz
500Mhz@900mV/133Mhz
200Mhz@875mV/133Mhz
100Mhz@875mV/133Mhz
(I'm pretty sure this is stock -50mV across the board.)

I've not had a single SoD on either 2.0.1 or 2.1 and this ROM on this phone has been solid as a rock for me. On 2.1, I've used version 2.6.12 of Siyah and updated to 2.6.13 the day it came out. I don't know if the I777 has different hardware revisions as the Captivate did, but under my battery it reads "Rev0.1".

For what it's worth, my Cappy would *always* have SoD issues when it was less than 35 degrees on all stock kernels. The only thing that actually fixed this was running a custom ROM (actually kernel) and undervolting. If you are getting constant SoDs, try feeding it less voltage instead of more - that's what it took for my Cappy to work right.

The absolute only issue that I've had in this regard with this ROM is that sometimes when I turn it on, it does nothing and might take 3-10 seconds to actually come on. This once or twice a day occurance is easily overshadowed by the sheer awesomeness of this ROM. Great job Jivy!

I hope this helps some of you guys get your devices working better.
9th March 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #3942  
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 56
 
520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I just started my phone over from scratch today. I flashed the OCR from entropy, to get rid of the yellow triangle. Then, did a complete wipe including internal USB.

After that, I flashed Entropy's newest Kernel (3/7/12) using mobile Odin Lite.

Everything was working no problem. Then I flashed The latest ICSrewd 2.1, and the moment that I boot up into Android, I get a "Sorry! Process com.android.phone has stopped working" and I have to force close it to go forward. Every time I use the Home button, it does the same thing again.

Any Ideas? I'm coming from using CM7, so I'm trying out these new roms to see what they offer.

**Update : It is actually popping up constantly, almost every 10 or 15 seconds. **
**Update 2 : Ended up going into CWM, wiping everything (factory reset, cache, davlik) and then flashing twice! Fixed the issue!! **
Last edited by Globalrebel; 9th March 2012 at 10:33 PM.
9th March 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #3943  
Senior Member
Flag Cumberland
Thanks Meter: 19
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Has anyone running Siyah 2.6.13 tested playing videos? When I was running 2.6.12 I could not get videos to run correctly. After advice from here I learned that was an issue with 2.6.12 and I went back to 2.6.9 and they ran AOK. Was thinking about updating but wanted to see if anyone has tested video playback?
9th March 2012, 10:44 PM   |  #3944  
Rooster*'s Avatar
Senior Member
In, Through, And Beyond
Thanks Meter: 51
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gandalf21502

Has anyone running Siyah 2.6.13 tested playing videos? When I was running 2.6.12 I could not get videos to run correctly. After advice from here I learned that was an issue with 2.6.12 and I went back to 2.6.9 and they ran AOK. Was thinking about updating but wanted to see if anyone has tested video playback?

I'm on Siyah 2.6.13 and video works fine for me, also fixed my tethering problem.
9th March 2012, 11:38 PM   |  #3945  
GiSS88's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Still getting the issue where I press power and it keeps taking screen captures.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA
10th March 2012, 12:08 AM   |  #3946  
aznkenshin's Avatar
Senior Member
Urbana
Thanks Meter: 8
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I just installed Phone Autorotation Fix from Kitchen and now my phone can't receive or send calls. Whatever the app (not phone, it's working) is FCing upon getting a call.
10th March 2012, 12:28 AM   |  #3947  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznkenshin

I just installed Phone Autorotation Fix from Kitchen and now my phone can't receive or send calls. Whatever the app (not phone, it's working) is FCing upon getting a call.

the same thing happened to me, I ended up just reflashing 2.1 again without wiping anything
10th March 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #3948  
Rooster*'s Avatar
Senior Member
In, Through, And Beyond
Thanks Meter: 51
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiSS88

Still getting the issue where I press power and it keeps taking screen captures.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA

Try the normal screen capture combo, ( hold home then press power ) That should get the power button back to normal. Its not a permanent fix but it helps.
10th March 2012, 12:33 AM   |  #3949  
justin860's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 6,452
 
5,783 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrash7

Me too :)

Sent from my SGH-I777 using xda premium

me three

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
10th March 2012, 12:55 AM   |  #3950  
GiSS88's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooster*

Try the normal screen capture combo, ( hold home then press power ) That should get the power button back to normal. Its not a permanent fix but it helps.

That's what I've been doing, just hoping for a permanent fix.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
battery, i777, ics, jivy26, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes