Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV HELP][PORT] SENSE 2.1 Port Of HTC Hero: G2 Touch--LG P500

OP samrox144

6th March 2012, 12:35 AM   |  #291  
-DarkKnight-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
6,304 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
triedalready
tried already but the rom wouldnt boot at all
6th March 2012, 05:54 AM   |  #292  
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
it boots..takes time first up...Wipe all or just follow the steps in the first post..
6th March 2012, 12:40 PM   |  #293  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azur3orion

did you think about porting this rom? http://cidalan.blogspot.com/2011/10/...ico-sense.html it seems that htc explorer's hardware fully equivalent with our phone's, only not has autofocus. just an idea

yes i tried it but it didnt even boot up..i got some error of NETD .even after replacing it also it was stuck at logo
The Following User Says Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #294  
bharat_goku's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 803
 
1,008 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
if u managed to port salsa sense u should be able to port the one pico sense from the hero cdma forums its pretty much the same build type....by the way salsa sense hasnt got any update in a while u could look at my port of wildheroc n use it as base
greetings from the hero forums
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to bharat_goku For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #295  
rukin5197's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 814
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
I heard somewhere that classes.dex in the framework.jar is a key component to data. Might want to look in there. I know I will

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rukin5197 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 06:31 AM   |  #296  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by bharat_goku

if u managed to port salsa sense u should be able to port the one pico sense from the hero cdma forums its pretty much the same build type....by the way salsa sense hasnt got any update in a while u could look at my port of wildheroc n use it as base
greetings from the hero forums

okay i will try both of them pico and also widheroc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gannon5197

I heard somewhere that classes.dex in the framework.jar is a key component to data. Might want to look in there. I know I will

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk

yes we have to edit the classes.dex .but i dont know which file to edit .now APN is saved but still no data and log shows -"Sim not loaded "
10th March 2012, 06:34 AM   |  #297  
sweetbinodray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 2,945
 
1,415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Sam what about the mic...is it working now. coz what i remenber only two important bug. mic and data....

Come on Gmail
Last edited by sweetbinodray; 10th March 2012 at 06:38 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sweetbinodray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 07:04 AM   |  #298  
samrox144's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbinodray

Sam what about the mic...is it working now. coz what i remenber only two important bug. mic and data....

Come on Gmail

no tried libs like from 5 devices still the same problem .that is why now trying to fix data now
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #299  
-DarkKnight-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
6,304 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
mic
so u never gonna fix mic now i cannot call can i use an external mic?

does the link you posted include wifi working?
Last edited by -DarkKnight-; 10th March 2012 at 08:49 PM.
11th March 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #300  
SpaceCaker's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Contributor
Flag netherlands
Thanks Meter: 10,820
 
13,391 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
can you port it to galaxy ace ?


herpderp ęcopy+paste

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sense 2.1 on lg p500, sense for optimus.sense rom, sense port for lg p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes