Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,893 Members 51,587 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV HELP][PORT] SENSE 2.1 Port Of HTC Hero: G2 Touch--LG P500

Tip us?
 
-DarkKnight-
Old
#291  
-DarkKnight-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1223
Posts: 6,270
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gotham
Default triedalready

tried already but the rom wouldnt boot at all
 
vaibkulk
Old
#292  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 291
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Mumbai
it boots..takes time first up...Wipe all or just follow the steps in the first post..
 
samrox144
Old
#293  
samrox144's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 395
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by azur3orion View Post
did you think about porting this rom? http://cidalan.blogspot.com/2011/10/...ico-sense.html it seems that htc explorer's hardware fully equivalent with our phone's, only not has autofocus. just an idea
yes i tried it but it didnt even boot up..i got some error of NETD .even after replacing it also it was stuck at logo
Hit the THANKS BUTTON if I helped you



The Following User Says Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bharat_goku
Old
#294  
bharat_goku's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 523
Posts: 839
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bangalore
if u managed to port salsa sense u should be able to port the one pico sense from the hero cdma forums its pretty much the same build type....by the way salsa sense hasnt got any update in a while u could look at my port of wildheroc n use it as base
greetings from the hero forums
Phones
Xperia U
Samsung galaxy ace plus-Sold!
Nokia N900???wtf!
Xperia live-stolen
HTC Hero-Smashed under a truck

ROM -testing builds
My works -
Hero GSM
Herodeck
RoseV5[Sense 2.3.3]
FroYo 2.2
LiGux

Miui Porting Team Member
<< =======If I've helped you with my post just hit the thanks
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to bharat_goku For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rukin5197
Old
#295  
rukin5197's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 813
Posts: 833
Join Date: Jul 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
I heard somewhere that classes.dex in the framework.jar is a key component to data. Might want to look in there. I know I will

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rukin5197 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
samrox144
Old
#296  
samrox144's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 395
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by bharat_goku View Post
if u managed to port salsa sense u should be able to port the one pico sense from the hero cdma forums its pretty much the same build type....by the way salsa sense hasnt got any update in a while u could look at my port of wildheroc n use it as base
greetings from the hero forums
okay i will try both of them pico and also widheroc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gannon5197 View Post
I heard somewhere that classes.dex in the framework.jar is a key component to data. Might want to look in there. I know I will

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
yes we have to edit the classes.dex .but i dont know which file to edit .now APN is saved but still no data and log shows -"Sim not loaded "
Hit the THANKS BUTTON if I helped you



 
sweetbinodray
Old
(Last edited by sweetbinodray; 10th March 2012 at 05:38 AM.)
#297  
sweetbinodray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2936
Posts: 1,412
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: kolkata
Sam what about the mic...is it working now. coz what i remenber only two important bug. mic and data....

Come on Gmail
If you Like my work please feel free to download one of my paid App. It just keeps me working. All of my Paid and Free Apps can be found on Playstore. Find my all free icon collections in one place.

Follow Me on G+ for most recent updates
The Following User Says Thank You to sweetbinodray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
samrox144
Old
#298  
samrox144's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 306
Posts: 395
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbinodray View Post
Sam what about the mic...is it working now. coz what i remenber only two important bug. mic and data....

Come on Gmail
no tried libs like from 5 devices still the same problem .that is why now trying to fix data now
Hit the THANKS BUTTON if I helped you



The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to samrox144 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
-DarkKnight-
Old
(Last edited by -DarkKnight-; 10th March 2012 at 07:49 PM.)
#299  
-DarkKnight-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1223
Posts: 6,270
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gotham
Default mic

so u never gonna fix mic now i cannot call can i use an external mic?

does the link you posted include wifi working?

 


Device: Nexus 5
Rom: CM11

Device: Galaxy SII T989
Rom: Broke

Device: Desire Z
ROM: Sold

Device: Acer Iconia A100
ROM: Bricked

Device: LG Optimus T, Nexus One
Status: Sold

 
SpaceCaker
Old
#300  
SpaceCaker's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Contributor
Thanks Meter 10610
Posts: 13,250
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: netherlands
can you port it to galaxy ace ?


herpderp ęcopy+paste
 

My Github Click Here
Check My SoundCloud for my music remakes,mixes etc Click Here
Check My Website to find a portfolio and about me Click Here

Tags
sense 2.1 on lg p500, sense for optimus.sense rom, sense port for lg p500
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes