Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,034 Members 47,051 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GSM-Patch][Abandoned]CDMA ICS roms (CM9 & AOKP) on XT190 - 2nd edition

Tip us?
 
hondasr
Old
#561  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 209
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by randypurcz View Post
Lol, anyone with BR/LATAM dying to get ICS on the Razr.....including me !
I have a LATAM with ics

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium
Galaxy S3 i9300
Latest WanamLite Roms always ( So far the best)
 
Huey85
Old
(Last edited by Huey85; 10th March 2012 at 03:15 AM.)
#562  
Huey85's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 1,438
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiwong20 View Post
I need a tester. I have Ported MIUI-V4 to the Razr for CDMA, I have a GSM verision that i need someone to try it for me.
Sweet! I saw the post in DroidRZR about the CDMA version of MIUIv4 unofficial alpha port and was wondering if we could just install the GSM Patch here for it. which I am assuming you can't. Anyways, I would absolutely LOVE to test out the GSM version you have! Have been waiting for MIUI for AGES! Thanks.

EDIT: thanks skiwong. just downloading the test ROM now that you PM'ed me over @ DroidRzr.

EDIT2:
some findings after flashing the GSM MIUI port...

- Installs fine
- Able to establish wifi connection
- Able to save APN and establish 3G and HSDPA data connection
- keyboard is so much more responsive on MIUI than any other ICS rom i've tried.. no missed keystrokes!
- MIUI IS SEXY AS FWUARK!
- now the issues:
- I started syncing my google account, then the phone rebooted.
- after it rebooted itself, it started to go through the "Android is updating" process...
- after that, the phone is running into force close issues: com.android.phone; Permissions Manager - both force close and I can no longer use the phone. even after i try restarting the phone. it goes through the whole "Android is updating" process again.
Current phone: Google Nexus 5 (32GB Black)| Previous phone: HTC One - Silver/White (64GB), HTC One - Silver/White (32GB) - sold.
Current tablet: Google Nexus 7 (32GB - CA0)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huey85 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sevenup30
Old
#563  
sevenup30's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 760
Posts: 885
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montpellier

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aashrey99 View Post
So can I install Eclipse 1.3 and use the GSM patch to run it?

EDIT:

I installed Eclipse 1.3 anyways, I managed to get past the setup with the four corner trick. But I get an FC on opening market, music, maps and navigation. Please can someone tell me how to fix this?
that's weird, i have none of those issues,

Did you full wipe / dalvik cache after installing?
 
Aashrey99
Old
(Last edited by Aashrey99; 10th March 2012 at 10:14 AM.)
#564  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 426
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Gopalpur
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenup30 View Post
that's weird, i have none of those issues,

Did you full wipe / dalvik cache after installing?
I did a full wipe before I installed Eclipse. I did not do a dalvik cache wipe before or after installing the ROM. I will try that now!

Will get back to you with the results.

EDIT:

Still the same, FC on market and the other apps I previously mentioned.
N4 | AOSPA | Trinity

Projects: Aashrey99RAZR || Examify || Techstuff99
 
randypurcz
Old
#565  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 319
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondasr View Post
I have a LATAM with ics

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium
Sorry should have mention Bluetooth working !
 
hondasr
Old
#566  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 209
Join Date: Aug 2009
No bluetooth

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium
Galaxy S3 i9300
Latest WanamLite Roms always ( So far the best)
 
ryan whitmore
Old
#567  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canberra
can this update be done via safestrap? also what were your system build numbers before you flashed this rom?
 
icecreamsandwich
Old
#568  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Nov 2011
well i dont know if anyone else has this problem so im just going to ask:

after the first install with the patch and gapps, everything worked fine, then i did nandroid backup and after that it rebootet and upgraded android, then i lost my keyboard, i cant input my sim-pin. ive tried without the simcard but the keyboard doesnt work anywhere else either.... what did i do wrong? the nandroid? ive tried factory reset, wipe etc..
 
FrAsErTaG
Old
(Last edited by FrAsErTaG; 12th March 2012 at 01:05 AM.)
#569  
FrAsErTaG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1080
Posts: 1,352
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canberra

 
DONATE TO ME
I made a GSM patch for Nitro's Eclipse V1.3

You must exit setup using the four corner trick

Download

UNTESTED

Quote:
Tested and you must click android man, be told SIM CARD is invalid, after pressing back do four button trick, then get setup to FC/Time Out and then the rom appears to be fully working
Quote:
Edit: Further testing after reboot, you are again told Simcard is from unknown source and you lose Connection to Cell Data.. But on first boot it is working fine, its a moto app that is checking simcard...
If you found my post helpful please click the thank you or donate button.

The Following User Says Thank You to FrAsErTaG For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deadmanjokes
Old
#570  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrAsErTaG View Post
I made a GSM patch for Nitro's Eclipse V1.3

You must exit setup using the four corner trick

Download

UNTESTED
WOW..
another 1 step closer to universal gsm patch,
thanks mate!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes