Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GSM-Patch][Abandoned]CDMA ICS roms (CM9 & AOKP) on XT190 - 2nd edition

OP spryte

10th March 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #561  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by randypurcz

Lol, anyone with BR/LATAM dying to get ICS on the Razr.....including me !

I have a LATAM with ics

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium
10th March 2012, 01:44 AM   |  #562  
Huey85's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 166
 
1,476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiwong20

I need a tester. I have Ported MIUI-V4 to the Razr for CDMA, I have a GSM verision that i need someone to try it for me.

Sweet! I saw the post in DroidRZR about the CDMA version of MIUIv4 unofficial alpha port and was wondering if we could just install the GSM Patch here for it. which I am assuming you can't. Anyways, I would absolutely LOVE to test out the GSM version you have! Have been waiting for MIUI for AGES! Thanks.

EDIT: thanks skiwong. just downloading the test ROM now that you PM'ed me over @ DroidRzr.

EDIT2:
some findings after flashing the GSM MIUI port...

- Installs fine
- Able to establish wifi connection
- Able to save APN and establish 3G and HSDPA data connection
- keyboard is so much more responsive on MIUI than any other ICS rom i've tried.. no missed keystrokes!
- MIUI IS SEXY AS FWUARK!
- now the issues:
- I started syncing my google account, then the phone rebooted.
- after it rebooted itself, it started to go through the "Android is updating" process...
- after that, the phone is running into force close issues: com.android.phone; Permissions Manager - both force close and I can no longer use the phone. even after i try restarting the phone. it goes through the whole "Android is updating" process again.
Last edited by Huey85; 10th March 2012 at 04:15 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huey85 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 10:10 AM   |  #563  
sevenup30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montpellier
Thanks Meter: 763
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aashrey99

So can I install Eclipse 1.3 and use the GSM patch to run it?

EDIT:

I installed Eclipse 1.3 anyways, I managed to get past the setup with the four corner trick. But I get an FC on opening market, music, maps and navigation. Please can someone tell me how to fix this?

that's weird, i have none of those issues,

Did you full wipe / dalvik cache after installing?
10th March 2012, 10:53 AM   |  #564  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 168
 
453 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenup30

that's weird, i have none of those issues,

Did you full wipe / dalvik cache after installing?

I did a full wipe before I installed Eclipse. I did not do a dalvik cache wipe before or after installing the ROM. I will try that now!

Will get back to you with the results.

EDIT:

Still the same, FC on market and the other apps I previously mentioned.
Last edited by Aashrey99; 10th March 2012 at 11:14 AM.
10th March 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #565  
Senior Member
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 25
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondasr

I have a LATAM with ics

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium

Sorry should have mention Bluetooth working !
10th March 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #566  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
No bluetooth

Sent from my XT910 using xda premium
11th March 2012, 11:35 AM   |  #567  
Junior Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
can this update be done via safestrap? also what were your system build numbers before you flashed this rom?
11th March 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #568  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
well i dont know if anyone else has this problem so im just going to ask:

after the first install with the patch and gapps, everything worked fine, then i did nandroid backup and after that it rebootet and upgraded android, then i lost my keyboard, i cant input my sim-pin. ive tried without the simcard but the keyboard doesnt work anywhere else either.... what did i do wrong? the nandroid? ive tried factory reset, wipe etc..
12th March 2012, 01:45 AM   |  #569  
FrAsErTaG's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
1,352 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I made a GSM patch for Nitro's Eclipse V1.3

You must exit setup using the four corner trick

Download

UNTESTED

Quote:

Tested and you must click android man, be told SIM CARD is invalid, after pressing back do four button trick, then get setup to FC/Time Out and then the rom appears to be fully working

Quote:

Edit: Further testing after reboot, you are again told Simcard is from unknown source and you lose Connection to Cell Data.. But on first boot it is working fine, its a moto app that is checking simcard...

Last edited by FrAsErTaG; 12th March 2012 at 02:05 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to FrAsErTaG For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2012, 03:58 AM   |  #570  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrAsErTaG

I made a GSM patch for Nitro's Eclipse V1.3

You must exit setup using the four corner trick

Download

UNTESTED

WOW..
another 1 step closer to universal gsm patch,
thanks mate!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes