Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Motoactv

OP BigNas76

9th March 2012, 04:13 PM   |  #1081  
NORCALkID's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernandoavc

Sorry if I'm repeating question here but let me ask you something:

I didn't rooted my device yet (don't even unlocked it by replace the boot.img) cause I know Motorola always check before the updates for any system mod then turn updates unable to be applied.

When you mention "return to stock" should we read as "able to update from OTA or regular Motorola means"?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA App

Return to stock will not allow you to receive otas or updates

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
9th March 2012, 05:03 PM   |  #1082  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Awesome work guys. I'm a complete rooting/rom noob, but I picked one of these up last night just so I could tinker with it.

Does anyone have a runkeeper apk/version that works? The one I have gives me a library error. Facebook just FC's on a couple different versions I've tried. Thanks!
Last edited by corporal d; 9th March 2012 at 06:21 PM.
9th March 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #1083  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
More
Hi , it seems that the new update is out . Did you try to install it to someone ?
9th March 2012, 10:27 PM   |  #1084  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
tried to update now, device reboot into recovery and stopped.
I was on stock .97
9th March 2012, 11:23 PM   |  #1085  
soskey22's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
[QUOTE=corporal d;23436146]Awesome work guys. I'm a complete rooting/rom noob, but I picked one of these up last night just so I could tinker with it.

Does anyone have a runkeeper apk/version that works? The one I have gives me a library error. Facebook just FC's on a couple different versions I've tried. Thanks![/

i dont have any runkeeper but this facebook app should work
Attached Files
File Type: apk com.krm.fbpp.apk - [Click for QR Code] (223.0 KB, 13 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to soskey22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2012, 03:29 AM   |  #1086  
mitchell4500's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 10
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hi everyone.

Iv messed up. I tried flashing a rom I found over on the Wiki and it kinda worked but didnt... I got into the rom and it was all glitchy so I tried restoring my backup. Didnt work. Now I cant get pass the M bootloader (It dosent start to pulse). I can get into fastboot and I tried reflashing the boot.img with the Motoactv root Tool. No luck.

I dont think I can charge it either because now it still hangs at the M.

So fastboot is still working but Im not sure where to go from here?


EDIT:

So it said it had to low power for fastboot. I almosted died at the thought of having to open it up and pumping juice into the battery. I let it sit for a few min. Tried again. Got into fastboot. Used the Motoactv root tool and selected the restore to stock option. It did all its stuff and now its back to normal. (Well if stock is normal for you).

Now just to let it charge and then re-root.
Last edited by mitchell4500; 10th March 2012 at 03:36 AM.
10th March 2012, 03:56 AM   |  #1087  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
3,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Good deal. I'm guessing you didn't wipe cache and dalvik before flashing? If you come from from a newer version, it will probably fc on you a lot with the newer data and the older apps.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons
10th March 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #1088  
dragon_76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Ugh!
So I was trying to return my MotoACTV to stock and forgot I had lost my system and userdata images from stock. Can someone PM me with them or post them? THX
10th March 2012, 08:09 PM   |  #1089  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,294
 
3,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
This has been said before. Root tool > return to stock. You don't need any images. They are included.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons
10th March 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #1090  
dragon_76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearD

This has been said before. Root tool > return to stock. You don't need any images. They are included.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons

I don't use Windows so the Root tool is worthless to me. I found the system.img on a download site.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes