Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,083 Members 50,200 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LG Optimus 7 E900 Unlock 850 Mhz Band?

Tip us?
 
corporateexpress
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default LG Optimus 7 E900 Unlock 850 Mhz Band?

Hey all,

I just realized the E900 and E900h have the same modem. The problem with the E900 is that the 850Mhz band is locked. Is there any way to unlock the 850 mhz band? I need it for better reception with ATT.
 
Etaduck
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 128
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
On the e900 in the MFG menu I have the option to select both cmda and gsm 850mhz band.

I did load the att apn and developer unlock my phone, but I never looked for that band before so you might not need to do those things.
 
corporateexpress
Old
(Last edited by wardfan220; 11th March 2012 at 03:05 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2012
I just developer unlocked my phone. However the 850 Mhz WCDMA band is still locked. Can you receive WCDMA 850?



I'm wondering if one can flash an lg e900 with an e900h rom. By doing this, will this enable the 850Mhz band?

Thanks
 
corporateexpress
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2012
Can I flash an E900H rom onto an E900?
 
Etaduck
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 128
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
I don't know about flashing the e900 rom, I have the stock vodophone rom updated to mango.

and I have 850, 1900 and 2100 bands displayed in my engineering menu > modem options > band selections. Not sure what to tell you.
 
corporateexpress
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2012
@Etaduck

Yes I have the 850mhz WCDMA option in MFG. However it is not picking up an actual 850 WCDMA signal. Is your phone picking up 850 for 3g?
 
Etaduck
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 128
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
I select 850 wcdma restart and get 3g / h depending on where I'm located, but I usually just leave it on wmda automatic

I'm not sure if there is any other way to test what band I'm using, but I'm assuming that selecting it from the MFG menu would be using the 850 band.
 
corporateexpress
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2012
can you tell me the exact configuration of your phone? Did you use MFG or Network setup? I desperately need the band as 3g in my area is 850.
 
Barney909
Old
(Last edited by Barney909; 12th March 2012 at 01:53 AM.)
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2012
AFAIK mobile devices need different communication hardware to physically access some frequencies.

Whilst there may be a software switch to activate access to a frequency.. that does not mean that the unit will contain the hardware to do so.

If I am wrong on this I would appreciate advice.

EDIT: More on this topic and an aswer similar to above here...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1067830
 
Saso_Mange
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
E900 and E900h have different hardware conf, most likely different flash ic so its not recomended to cross flash it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more

Enjoy Wallpaper Overload with PhotoPhase

We don’t usually feature live wallpapers on the XDA Portal unless they are somewhat innovative … more

Monitor What Your Phone’s Camera Sees with Android Wear

Having a smart device strapped to your wrist certainly has its merits. A … more

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more