FORUMS

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Root T-Mobile S6/Edge on 5.1.1 Without Tripping Knox

If you purchase phones from a carrier, you may be no stranger to the difficulties … more

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

LG Optimus 7 E900 Unlock 850 Mhz Band?

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By corporateexpress, Junior Member on 10th March 2012, 12:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey all,

I just realized the E900 and E900h have the same modem. The problem with the E900 is that the 850Mhz band is locked. Is there any way to unlock the 850 mhz band? I need it for better reception with ATT.
 
 
10th March 2012, 03:50 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
On the e900 in the MFG menu I have the option to select both cmda and gsm 850mhz band.

I did load the att apn and developer unlock my phone, but I never looked for that band before so you might not need to do those things.
10th March 2012, 02:59 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just developer unlocked my phone. However the 850 Mhz WCDMA band is still locked. Can you receive WCDMA 850?



I'm wondering if one can flash an lg e900 with an e900h rom. By doing this, will this enable the 850Mhz band?

Thanks
Last edited by wardfan220; 11th March 2012 at 03:05 AM.
11th March 2012, 04:27 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can I flash an E900H rom onto an E900?
11th March 2012, 06:18 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I don't know about flashing the e900 rom, I have the stock vodophone rom updated to mango.

and I have 850, 1900 and 2100 bands displayed in my engineering menu > modem options > band selections. Not sure what to tell you.
11th March 2012, 06:49 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
@Etaduck

Yes I have the 850mhz WCDMA option in MFG. However it is not picking up an actual 850 WCDMA signal. Is your phone picking up 850 for 3g?
11th March 2012, 07:21 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I select 850 wcdma restart and get 3g / h depending on where I'm located, but I usually just leave it on wmda automatic

I'm not sure if there is any other way to test what band I'm using, but I'm assuming that selecting it from the MFG menu would be using the 850 band.
11th March 2012, 07:30 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
can you tell me the exact configuration of your phone? Did you use MFG or Network setup? I desperately need the band as 3g in my area is 850.
12th March 2012, 01:43 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
AFAIK mobile devices need different communication hardware to physically access some frequencies.

Whilst there may be a software switch to activate access to a frequency.. that does not mean that the unit will contain the hardware to do so.

If I am wrong on this I would appreciate advice.

EDIT: More on this topic and an aswer similar to above here...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1067830
Last edited by Barney909; 12th March 2012 at 01:53 AM.
30th September 2012, 03:04 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
E900 and E900h have different hardware conf, most likely different flash ic so its not recomended to cross flash it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes