FORUMS

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

[ROM] May,17 - Sense-o-Maniac -ICE- v2.9 Sense3.6 |Your Rom,Your Way|Tmous|EQS|APM|

4,523 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th March 2012, 02:16 PM |#401  
KooolaNL's Avatar
Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More



Seems that it went good after all
The Following User Says Thank You to KooolaNL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
10th March 2012, 02:33 PM |#402  
V6-Maniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Groningen
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KooolaNL




Seems that it went good after all

Thx...
Power and homebutton can do some nice images to
10th March 2012, 02:40 PM |#403  
deerkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
when i installed this rom everything was great until i saw that it said i had no service ...WOW! REALLY? it is the first time that it has happened to me after hundreds of flashes from the HD2 to this phone...maybe i missed something any help would be much appreciated thanks .
10th March 2012, 02:44 PM |#404  
V6-Maniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Groningen
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerkiller

when i installed this rom everything was great until i saw that it said i had no service ...WOW! REALLY? it is the first time that it has happened to me after hundreds of flashes from the HD2 to this phone...maybe i missed something any help would be much appreciated thanks .

Your the first to report this.
What was your entire flash procedure?
Which f/w and radio are your running?
Last edited by V6-Maniac; 10th March 2012 at 02:51 PM.
10th March 2012, 02:52 PM |#405  
deerkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by V6-Maniac

Your the first to report this.
What was your entry flash procedure?
Which f/w and radio are your running?

i did a full wipe and installed via touch recovery .... i am running this F/W 3.32 Unlocked: http://goo.gl/znhyw
it has worked flawlessly with everything i have thrown at it , so i was very surprised ....i am a tmobile user in the usa if that helps....and i was so digging that beats wallpaper too.
10th March 2012, 02:54 PM |#406  
V6-Maniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Groningen
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deerkiller

i did a full wipe and installed via touch recovery .... i am running this F/W 3.32 Unlocked: http://goo.gl/znhyw
it has worked flawlessly with everything i have thrown at it , so i was very surprised ....i am a tmobile user in the usa if that helps.

Did you selected the Tmous Support on install?
10th March 2012, 03:25 PM |#407  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
great idea of the rom, sense stripped of all bloatware, but sense fully in tact. i'd love to use this rom as daily driver, but i dont want APM as it breaks the ability to flash new battery mods. perhaps you can include the option to install this or not... thanks!
10th March 2012, 03:31 PM |#408  
V6-Maniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Groningen
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greves1

great idea of the rom, sense stripped of all bloatware, but sense fully in tact. i'd love to use this rom as daily driver, but i dont want APM as it breaks the ability to flash new battery mods. perhaps you can include the option to install this or not... thanks!

Thx...

Which one should be optional APM or Battery % mod?
Last edited by V6-Maniac; 10th March 2012 at 03:39 PM.
10th March 2012, 04:09 PM |#409  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
ideally, everything should be optional

you already have an option battery % mod, but in aroma there is no option to install apm OR NOT. it's just installed by default...

also here's something i hope you may appreciate. the battery percent mod which you included is some ugly font(no offence to you, it is the most commonly used stock batt mod). someone was kind enough to make the stock battery percent mod using roboto font. its MUCH more elegant. hope you can include it in future builds(as an option, of course)

link to batt mod: http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1327258374

op: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1421180

i already tested the above file on your rom. it works fine, except for the whole breaking the apm thing...

cheers!
10th March 2012, 04:27 PM |#410  
ra6o74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by V6-Maniac

Thx...

Which one should be optional APM or Battery % mod?

Everything is outstanding! I just tested it for short, I'll test a few more roms, cos I want to theme it a little bit. You are great man!
10th March 2012, 04:39 PM |#411  
V6-Maniac's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Groningen
Thanks Meter: 8,307
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greves1

ideally, everything should be optional

you already have an option battery % mod, but in aroma there is no option to install apm OR NOT. it's just installed by default...

also here's something i hope you may appreciate. the battery percent mod which you included is some ugly font(no offence to you, it is the most commonly used stock batt mod). someone was kind enough to make the stock battery percent mod using roboto font. its MUCH more elegant. hope you can include it in future builds(as an option, of course)

link to batt mod: http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...5&d=1327258374

op: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1421180

i already tested the above file on your rom. it works fine, except for the whole breaking the apm thing...

cheers!

I see and understand your point.
Even if your have APM or not, cooking a new battery mod via the UOT kitchen should work and it doesn't break the APM.
But you have to use the framework-res.apk from the rom which you use and has APM build it.

APM or battery mod provided as option isn't possible.
Why?
If some implants a 3th party battery mod were the dev didn't include the APM it will brake it.
Or if i only include a battery mod and some whats to include the apm it will not work since the framework isn't compatible with the APM.
Thats why i include the APM as stock.
And your still able to cook a battery mod your self via the UOT kitchen.
But on one condition, you have to use the framework from a rom which has the APM build in.
The Following User Says Thank You to V6-Maniac For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes