FORUMS

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

[HOW TO] Beginners Guide to Android ROM Development

238 posts
Thanks Meter: 932
 
By isidromxz, Recognized Developer on 22nd September 2011, 03:56 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th December 2011, 11:25 PM |#21  
Blacked-Out-Cobra's Avatar
Member
Flag at my house
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbowerman

Great explanation except every time I make a rom I get error in CWM
Tip: it doesnt matter if I mod it or not as soon as it changes update-script it screws the rom up I think and I even converted it back to updater-script when I was done still nothing.

It was an ICS rom if that helps.

anyone wondering how I fixed it?

use winrar but dont extract go in and delete update-script, and update-binary it will make you one that works.

recommend it anyways because it unclutters your scripts
Last edited by Blacked-Out-Cobra; 27th December 2011 at 11:28 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Blacked-Out-Cobra For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th December 2011, 12:19 AM |#22  
chilwil322's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag North Hollywood, CA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
ooooooh i can wait to get my hand on this one. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR PUTTING THIS TOGETHER!!
27th January 2012, 09:40 PM |#23  
jbarcus81's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marietta, OH
Thanks Meter: 393
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm trying to figure out how porting works.. will this guide help at all in doing this? Port a rom to my Inc2 ... I've seen it done, but I don't know how it was done..
30th January 2012, 04:54 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacked-Out-Cobra

anyone wondering how I fixed it?

use winrar but dont extract go in and delete update-script, and update-binary it will make you one that works.

recommend it anyways because it unclutters your scripts

That really helped, got passed one failure now.
13th February 2012, 07:19 AM |#25  
dtbinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ha Long
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Could anyone help me on root permissions?
I've selected the 2nd item from main menu to add root permissions but after flashing screenshot app can't run, it says: "Root required!".
Thank you!
15th February 2012, 11:36 AM |#26  
mazen912's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 512
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtbinh

Could anyone help me on root permissions?
I've selected the 2nd item from main menu to add root permissions but after flashing screenshot app can't run, it says: "Root required!".
Thank you!

you have to install busybox
27th February 2012, 08:58 PM |#27  
NeoS's Avatar
Senior Moderator / Recognized Developer - There is no N00b...
Flag Somewhere in NL
Thanks Meter: 852
 
More
Nice guide. Why isn't this stickied? Hm, let's fix that shall we?
27th February 2012, 11:37 PM |#28  
Dunc001's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Hiding out south of the border...
Thanks Meter: 1,466
 
More
I need some help with setting up the kitchen please. I had the HD2 version previously installed and working fine. But now I am on Sensation I uninstalled cygwin completely, redownloaded cygwin_packages and the 188 version of the kitchen and reinstalled everything. I have the SDK set up and working, Java 1.7.0_02, etc etc. I installed cygwin following the instructions exactly again (clicked arrows to set All > Install) then ran bash shell. On first run I got the java not installed error so I added the java path to bash_profile. Now bash shell runs fine. But when I get to ./menu to run the kitchen I get a short list of errors (chmod not found, rm not found, clear not found...). All the files are in C:\cygwin\bin. I read the FAQs again and again and the only instruction relating to this is to make sure you click All > Install during setup which I have done several times but still get the same error and the kitchen won't start. Can anyone assist me without flaming me please?
2nd March 2012, 12:30 PM |#29  
redbaron2005's Avatar
Member
Flag Azusa, CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up This guide takes the cake for simple, easy, and user friendly
I've been reading a lot of guides but this one really helped me out and get me started fast.
This is a prime example of how to set up ADB and SDK and start developing ROMs, This is exactly what I was looking for, simple, basic, and user friendly!
Keep up the great work!
28th March 2012, 08:15 PM |#30  
mDroidd's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,386
 
Donate to Me
More
@OT: Maybe you could try to recommend my tool as a NOOB- build-from-source?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1491689
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes