Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Supreme Sense v-XII [2.1+3.0] [Custom Kernel][Updated 9/07/12]

OP strapped365

10th March 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #2831  
hamagc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag So Cal
Thanks Meter: 68
 
662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
ok had a hell of a time with a2sd using the touch cwm recovery, could not get it to work right. wipes/formatted/installed a2sd version over and over and could not get my apps to move to sd, could not get sd-ext to mount (1024mb, ext4), resized and re-partitioned sd a few times with and without swap.

finally after thinking about what i'm doing wrong for a day, i decided to flash non-touch cwm again, wiped, flashed, and poof, apps on sd-ext.

anyone able to get a2sd version working with touch cwm? anyone with similar issues?

edit: also to add i was able to see sd-ext via quick system info, but titanium would not show it.
Last edited by hamagc; 10th March 2012 at 11:10 PM.
10th March 2012, 11:06 PM   |  #2832  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
I had the similar issue with flashing a Rom with A2SD on the new CWM Touch at first. I did almost the same thing. Except once I had the Rom up and running. I used Rom Manager to update back to CWM Touch. Have not had an issue since.


TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
The Following User Says Thank You to prboy1969 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2012, 01:37 AM   |  #2833  
galaara98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa, ID
Thanks Meter: 142
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamagc

ok had a hell of a time with a2sd using the touch cwm recovery, could not get it to work right. wipes/formatted/installed a2sd version over and over and could not get my apps to move to sd, could not get sd-ext to mount (1024mb, ext4), resized and re-partitioned sd a few times with and without swap.

finally after thinking about what i'm doing wrong for a day, i decided to flash non-touch cwm again, wiped, flashed, and poof, apps on sd-ext.

anyone able to get a2sd version working with touch cwm? anyone with similar issues?

edit: also to add i was able to see sd-ext via quick system info, but titanium would not show it.

I use cwmr touch, 9.1 a2sd, dodge 1.6 ext4 (adapted to format sd-ext to ext4) absolutely no issues.. running smooth as melted butter. backups, restores, cleaning caches, everything is working for me.
Last edited by galaara98; 13th March 2012 at 01:40 AM.
13th March 2012, 02:13 AM   |  #2834  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Talking
CWM Touch is now working perfectly for me. At first I did have one issue with it. But it only happened once when flashing. It wouldn't recognize my partition. But after that, multiple flashes. Not one issue .
13th March 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #2835  
notsointeresting's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,931
 
2,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

CWM Touch is now working perfectly for me. At first I did have one issue with it. But it only happened once when flashing. It wouldn't recognize my partition. But after that, multiple flashes. Not one issue .

Too bad you guys don't have a fully functional TWRP 2.0, CWM Touch, is just eh..not really optimized for touch interface, but I guess it's better than using volume buttons
14th March 2012, 03:39 AM   |  #2836  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Yea I was all excited about TWRP v2.0 Touch. But when I tried it, I had some major issues come up. So that kind of soured it for me . But on the upside CWM Touch is treating me good .
14th March 2012, 04:18 PM   |  #2837  
galaara98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa, ID
Thanks Meter: 142
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by notsointeresting

Too bad you guys don't have a fully functional TWRP 2.0, CWM Touch, is just eh..not really optimized for touch interface, but I guess it's better than using volume buttons

yeah I had install issues immediately with even TWRP 1.0 .. most people seemed OK with all 1.x. I'm sure in that particular case its my phone doesn't handle..like difference in oc tolerance. I say that because a good number of folks have been perfectly happy with 2.0
Last edited by galaara98; 14th March 2012 at 04:21 PM.
14th March 2012, 05:40 PM   |  #2838  
notsointeresting's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 1,931
 
2,379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaara98

yeah I had install issues immediately with even TWRP 1.0 .. most people seemed OK with all 1.x. I'm sure in that particular case its my phone doesn't handle..like difference in oc tolerance. I say that because a good number of folks have been perfectly happy with 2.0

Yea, I couldn't get TWRP 2.0 to work for the life of me on the Shift, so that was a bummer, but like you said some people use it just fine . Then when I started using the OG EVO I was happy to flash TWRP 2.0...and in their OP it says in red "Do not flash, has been known to cause device bricks" lol.

With the 3D, though you kindof need TWRP 2.0, because of HTC's damn unlock tool
14th March 2012, 08:18 PM   |  #2839  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,046
 
10,326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Not a fan of the HTC Unlock tool . They crawfished on everyone with that.
23rd March 2012, 04:14 PM   |  #2840  
Member
Flag Holland, MI
Thanks Meter: 6
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quick question guys, I've been running SS9 for a while now, and randomly yesterday my lock screen stopped working. I had to slide out the keyboard to get the phone to unlock itself. I went to customize the lock screen and the weather style was gone, which was what I had been using. I changed it to the standard unlock screen and it works again. Anyone know why the weather screen randomly disappeared from my phone?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes