Post Reply

[RADIO] (26/03/2012) HTC CHACHA RADIO's (PH06IMG.zip)

OP iDAREK

15th March 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Same problem :/
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.ilijevski For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th March 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #32  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Try with a normal card (not goldcard) inserted.
28th April 2012, 12:51 AM   |  #33  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 17
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
a810b vs a810e
hi, I've just realised I have a problem, and don't know if it's a radio problem, cwm image problem, or both.

I have an A810b model chacha (850MHz 3g) but have flashed the 7.51.35.19 radio and am running a superosr build. My phone now reports it is a a810e model (900MHz) and only connects with 2g.

What can I do to get 3g back? Do I just need a different radio, or different build too;

Thanks for your help.
28th April 2012, 01:01 AM   |  #34  
Member
Flag Burbank, CA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Does it only show E? Or does it show an H? I have a US version chacha (A810a) that shows model number A810e. But instead of 3G symbol, its an H for HSPA data connection, which is basically high speed. I never did anything with the radio. Just flashed a custom Rom.

Sent from my HTC Status
28th April 2012, 03:27 AM   |  #35  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 17
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I've only seen it on EDGE since I flashed radio and rom. if I knew which radios were suitable for a810b models I would just try flashing one and seeing what happens - but I don't. Same with the roms.
30th April 2012, 08:55 AM   |  #36  
Alex C.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 494
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicois

hi, I've just realised I have a problem, and don't know if it's a radio problem, cwm image problem, or both.

I have an A810b model chacha (850MHz 3g) but have flashed the 7.51.35.19 radio and am running a superosr build. My phone now reports it is a a810e model (900MHz) and only connects with 2g.

What can I do to get 3g back? Do I just need a different radio, or different build too;

Thanks for your help.

You need to flash a radio for your region. Get it from a stock rom for your region.
30th April 2012, 12:02 PM   |  #37  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 17
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex C.

You need to flash a radio for your region. Get it from a stock rom for your region.

Thanks for that. The next question is where I can get such a radio? Unfortunately I was too impatient to flash my phone and didn't make a backup. Do I just have to hunt around and hope I can find someone from my region who has made a backup, or is there a better way to find it?

EDIT: looking at shipped-roms.com, there are a few stock radio images, but none which are obviously A810B. I will try the asian radio there, but I don't have high hopes.
Last edited by Nicois; 1st May 2012 at 01:52 AM. Reason: found shipped roms
2nd May 2012, 03:03 AM   |  #38  
elmanortega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag perez zeledon
Thanks Meter: 128
 
1,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
guys i need a favor
i need to install the cingular oem rom to a status
but for some reason a cant install it using the ruu
it just wont let me

i want to install via bootloader
but i cant find the rom in a zip image file PH6IMG.zip

since you guys know about this
can anybody help me convert the ruu file into a image file to be able to
install the oem rom to my status??
thanks
2nd May 2012, 05:44 AM   |  #39  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 17
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Yesterday I built unruu, which extracts the rom.zip out of an RUU executable.

It's then just a matter of unzipping that, and creating a new zip file with the radio.img and an android manifest. You can probably just copy one from any other PH6IMG.ZIP file.

That worked for me, anyway.
2nd May 2012, 07:13 AM   |  #40  
Alex C.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 494
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Put the phone into bootloader mode then run the RUU again.

If that still doesn't work: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=841890
*ignore anything related to versions and so on, the procedure is the same and so are the results*

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes