Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][27 April 2011] GRemote Pro v1.5.12 -shortcuts for profiles

OP marbalon

22nd January 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #1761  
Junior Member
Flag Malaga
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thank you cajunflavoredbob for your reply.
I had started to think along those lines but was thrown by

"Enter an up to date Bluetooth dongle running BlueSoleil 8.0. ActiveSync OK but Gremote no. It could not find the BT connection."

That is the opposite to the logic being proposed. The old ActiveSync was happy with it but Gremote was not. The Gremote site states full combatability with BlueSoleil!?

My change to Win7 will have to wait until my next change of computer but in the meantime it would be nice if i could get this working properly.

It is a shame that the people at Gremote have opted to ignore enquiries sent to them
22nd January 2012, 10:05 PM   |  #1762  
cajunflavoredbob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your Basement
Thanks Meter: 6,811
 
9,608 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by touchy66

Thank you cajunflavoredbob for your reply.
I had started to think along those lines but was thrown by

"Enter an up to date Bluetooth dongle running BlueSoleil 8.0. ActiveSync OK but Gremote no. It could not find the BT connection."

That is the opposite to the logic being proposed. The old ActiveSync was happy with it but Gremote was not. The Gremote site states full combatability with BlueSoleil!?

My change to Win7 will have to wait until my next change of computer but in the meantime it would be nice if i could get this working properly.

It is a shame that the people at Gremote have opted to ignore enquiries sent to them

That sounds like what I was describing. ActiveSync is fine on the older version, but not GRemote. GRemote should be fine on the updated BT dongle, but ActiveSync will not work. Unfortunately, you cannot utilize two BT stacks simultaneously.
25th January 2012, 08:08 PM   |  #1763  
Junior Member
Flag Malaga
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cajunflavoredbob

That sounds like what I was describing. ActiveSync is fine on the older version, but not GRemote. GRemote should be fine on the updated BT dongle, but ActiveSync will not work. Unfortunately, you cannot utilize two BT stacks simultaneously.

Sorry, I couldn't have been very clear, it was the exact opposite that I encountered.

i.e. Gremote would not work on BlueSoleil or the native stack until the device was changed, ActiveSync would and on the old version too.

After some searching it has been suggested elsewhere that the Toshiba stack v4.2 (the minimum required from toshiba according to Gremote) or even v5.1 will work on my device (Truemoblie 350, which is currently running v4.0).

Unfortunately all links are very old and defunct. Toshiba themselves have ceased support for non Toshiba computers.

If anyone knows a live link for the stack please let me know. I'm very curious to see if this actually does the job.
Last edited by touchy66; 25th January 2012 at 08:16 PM. Reason: omission
3rd February 2012, 11:37 AM   |  #1764  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
will this run with windows 7 ..........and android 2.3????
11th February 2012, 07:12 PM   |  #1765  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Love Gremote pro, started using it a couple of years ago on my windows mobile samsung omnia and it's been the best mobile remote control app out there since.

I would like to suggest a couple of features for the future though which would transform Gremote from a great app to an excellent app in my eyes.

- The feature suggestions already made by FrEcP
- Smartphones nowadays have bigger screens so more items should be able to fit on the homescreen (such as the music and the files button)
- I usually let my entire music collection play in the playlist, when i go to the music tab in gremote it shows the first 100 songs of my mediamonkey playlist. When i'm playing song number 501 from my playlist for example it still shows the first 100 songs of the playlist instead of song 501 and those after it.
- The ability for users to create custom Gmedia templates. For example: the GMedia template of xbmc would have different buttons on a different place (and even featuring a Gpad, like the official XBMC android remote) compared to the winamp template. As a bonus, it would be nice to be able to choose from all remote functionality XBMC (and other applications) offers rather than just the keyboards shortcuts in the Gremote server editor.
These templates could be made shareable to other users.
- The Gpad template could use some modifications for phones with big screens. When holding my phone with one hand, i cannot reach the arrow up or arrow left buttons with my thumb while the enter button circle takes up like 1/4 of the screen. Personally, i find the gpad of the android XBMC remote to be the best around.
- I can't get the voice control to understand my commands at all, maybe it would be possible to use the android phone mic as a wireless microphone source for the PC so it would be able to be used by 3rd party applications like voxcommando (youtube.com/watch?v=2kR2C6IeaPw) for the ultimate voice remote control

Hope you could consider implementing these suggestions

Kind regards

Painy
Last edited by painy; 12th February 2012 at 03:41 PM.
19th March 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #1766  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I really liked the GRemote, but I ran into one problem. I can not solve it. Please tell me the right way.
In explorer addon do not work the "enqueue in player" and "play in player" commands... In what may be the reason?
Last edited by tosha.; 19th March 2012 at 02:45 AM.
8th June 2012, 06:14 PM   |  #1767  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I keep having the "connection timeout" error. I'm using windows 7 and I already opened port 5656 in windows firewall. I've allowed every possible setting for external acces and I even disabled my entire antivirus.
But I still can't connect to my PC. It won't find my PC automatically and I get that error when I'm trying it manually.
I've tried with and without password, and used the IP-adres from the status-tab.

What am I doing wrong?
23rd August 2012, 02:52 AM   |  #1768  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Linux support
Can someone provide me with an old version of the WM client that works with the linux server?
And is there an ETA for a new linux server?
28th August 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #1769  
vitoski's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 620
 
653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Guys could you help?

Does anyone use GRemote on latest nightly CM9 (26.08.2012)? I have GS2 with CM9 nightly (mentioned) and Siyah kernel 4.1.1 version. I keep getting FC every time I try to connect to my PC. The app starts perfectly but after hiting connect I get FC.

EDIT
I reported this issue to the developers and they reacted very very fast. The issue was solved on the next day with newer version.

I can only say... that it's a great application and the developers really care!
Last edited by vitoski; 2nd September 2012 at 09:14 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes