Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,105 Members 52,071 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

Tip us?
 
HotShotAzn
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 406
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default [Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

Basically I have an Iconia in which I am locked out of. I am going to run an update to get it unlocked. However, I have no idea what my current version is because I can't unlock it.

Is there an ADB command to get version?

If not, which version of the stock rom should I get?
 
zardoz99
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jul 2010
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
 
HotShotAzn
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 406
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99 View Post
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
You mean pressing in the reset hole? No. Unless I am doing something wrong, it just does a soft reset and boots back to the lock screen.
 
zardoz99
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jul 2010
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
 
HotShotAzn
Old
(Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 01:38 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 406
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99 View Post
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
yeah...i've been trying this for the last half hour. Question about step 3: what position does it need to start in? how many times do i switch it back and forth?

to start, what orientation do i need to be holding the tablet?

EDIT: I'm an idiot. Landscape mode and I was holding down the wrong volume rocker.
 
HotShotAzn
Old
(Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 03:27 AM.)
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 406
Join Date: Oct 2007
so...how long is it supposed to be on the "erasing cache..." screen...because it has been displaying that message for awhile now...

EDIT: I followed the above steps but I plugged in a USB keyboard. Used the onscreen menu and formatted the tablet.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more