Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

OP HotShotAzn

19th March 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Basically I have an Iconia in which I am locked out of. I am going to run an update to get it unlocked. However, I have no idea what my current version is because I can't unlock it.

Is there an ADB command to get version?

If not, which version of the stock rom should I get?
19th March 2012, 02:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
19th March 2012, 02:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?

You mean pressing in the reset hole? No. Unless I am doing something wrong, it just does a soft reset and boots back to the lock screen.
19th March 2012, 02:27 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
19th March 2012, 02:35 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..

yeah...i've been trying this for the last half hour. Question about step 3: what position does it need to start in? how many times do i switch it back and forth?

to start, what orientation do i need to be holding the tablet?

EDIT: I'm an idiot. Landscape mode and I was holding down the wrong volume rocker.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 02:38 AM.
19th March 2012, 03:35 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
so...how long is it supposed to be on the "erasing cache..." screen...because it has been displaying that message for awhile now...

EDIT: I followed the above steps but I plugged in a USB keyboard. Used the onscreen menu and formatted the tablet.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 04:27 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes