FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

427 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By HotShotAzn, Senior Member on 19th March 2012, 01:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Basically I have an Iconia in which I am locked out of. I am going to run an update to get it unlocked. However, I have no idea what my current version is because I can't unlock it.

Is there an ADB command to get version?

If not, which version of the stock rom should I get?
 
 
19th March 2012, 01:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
19th March 2012, 01:23 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?

You mean pressing in the reset hole? No. Unless I am doing something wrong, it just does a soft reset and boots back to the lock screen.
19th March 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
19th March 2012, 01:35 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..

yeah...i've been trying this for the last half hour. Question about step 3: what position does it need to start in? how many times do i switch it back and forth?

to start, what orientation do i need to be holding the tablet?

EDIT: I'm an idiot. Landscape mode and I was holding down the wrong volume rocker.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 01:38 AM.
19th March 2012, 02:35 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
so...how long is it supposed to be on the "erasing cache..." screen...because it has been displaying that message for awhile now...

EDIT: I followed the above steps but I plugged in a USB keyboard. Used the onscreen menu and formatted the tablet.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 03:27 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes