FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

[Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

427 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By HotShotAzn, Senior Member on 19th March 2012, 01:12 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Basically I have an Iconia in which I am locked out of. I am going to run an update to get it unlocked. However, I have no idea what my current version is because I can't unlock it.

Is there an ADB command to get version?

If not, which version of the stock rom should I get?
 
 
19th March 2012, 01:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
19th March 2012, 01:23 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?

You mean pressing in the reset hole? No. Unless I am doing something wrong, it just does a soft reset and boots back to the lock screen.
19th March 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
19th March 2012, 01:35 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..

yeah...i've been trying this for the last half hour. Question about step 3: what position does it need to start in? how many times do i switch it back and forth?

to start, what orientation do i need to be holding the tablet?

EDIT: I'm an idiot. Landscape mode and I was holding down the wrong volume rocker.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 01:38 AM.
19th March 2012, 02:35 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
so...how long is it supposed to be on the "erasing cache..." screen...because it has been displaying that message for awhile now...

EDIT: I followed the above steps but I plugged in a USB keyboard. Used the onscreen menu and formatted the tablet.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 03:27 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes