FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to find version number without going into "About"

19th March 2012, 01:12 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Basically I have an Iconia in which I am locked out of. I am going to run an update to get it unlocked. However, I have no idea what my current version is because I can't unlock it.

Is there an ADB command to get version?

If not, which version of the stock rom should I get?
 
 
19th March 2012, 01:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?
19th March 2012, 01:23 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

Doesn't a full factory reset unlock it for you?

You mean pressing in the reset hole? No. Unless I am doing something wrong, it just does a soft reset and boots back to the lock screen.
19th March 2012, 01:27 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..
19th March 2012, 01:35 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz99

How to Factory reset a500
1. Switch off
2. Press Vol-up + Power
3. If display goes on: Release power but hold vol-up
3. Toggle Lock switch (On>Off>On>Off)

Screen will display:

Erasing Userdata..
Erasing Cache..

if you can't go to Settings>Privacy>Personal data>Factory data reset..

yeah...i've been trying this for the last half hour. Question about step 3: what position does it need to start in? how many times do i switch it back and forth?

to start, what orientation do i need to be holding the tablet?

EDIT: I'm an idiot. Landscape mode and I was holding down the wrong volume rocker.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 01:38 AM.
19th March 2012, 02:35 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
so...how long is it supposed to be on the "erasing cache..." screen...because it has been displaying that message for awhile now...

EDIT: I followed the above steps but I plugged in a USB keyboard. Used the onscreen menu and formatted the tablet.
Last edited by HotShotAzn; 19th March 2012 at 03:27 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes