FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

How to install ubuntu on the Droid 4

141 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By greekchampion04, Senior Member on 25th February 2012, 04:39 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th March 2012, 09:11 AM |#21  
therazrguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 412
 
More
will this method work on motorola razr gsm?
 
 
12th March 2012, 04:54 AM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool Question
Hey.

Looks like you have a lot of fun here.
just a question, does it work with Galaxy S2 I9100 ??

BR,
12th March 2012, 07:06 PM |#23  
Pieter19's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Zamość
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Greetings.

Why don't you make REAL distribution work on android phones? I mean not by VNC and android? My friend have an android tablet and made gentoo work on it.

Sorry for my bad English.
13th March 2012, 09:18 PM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
this method should work on pretty much every phone.

as for making a real distro work... we would all LOVE it, but its very hard.

if we got one running, it would replace the android OS when running... which means making a way for the phone, sms, ect to work on whatever linux distro you are using, or not having any of that while you are in linux mode.

also for the D4 (and all other moto phones) we have a locked bootloader, making it straight up impossible
14th March 2012, 06:29 PM |#25  
Pieter19's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Zamość
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
My friend told me that he probably make it work on every android device and here is his topic: slatedroid.com/topic/30524-running-a-linux-distribution-on-zenithink-zt280/
14th March 2012, 07:26 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallelf78

Ok, well I started from scratch (deleted both .img and .sh files) and it's still not working.

I have all the apps installed (and yes rooted, SU works just fine)
I used Ubuntu Installer app to download the image zip (tried both the large and small img)
I downloaded the .sh file from the first post
The /sdcard-ext/ubuntu/ folder now has two files: "ubuntu.img" and "ubuntud4.sh"
All ^M characters have been removed from .sh file
Still no joy...

Ideas? What am I missing?

In terminal, I can set SU permissions and the mount/cd commands work just fine...it's the last sh command that spits out a bunch of errors about not being able to create/find the directories.

I'm going to format the sdcard and try again...any help is appreciated.

Update: Even after re-formatting the SD and following the steps exactly, no luck!

check to make sure that the entire path

/data/local/mnt/ubun

exists. the 'mkdir' command will fail if any of the intervening dirs aren't there, so if you have

/data/local

and try

mkdir /data/local/mnt/ubun

it'll fail. you'll have to make

/data/local/mnt

first. 'ubun' is just a name; doesn't matter what you use as long as you're consistent. I changed it to 'ubuntu'; seemed clearer to me, and the 2 extra characters weren't a big deal.
The Following User Says Thank You to ndd53 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2012, 03:22 AM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndd53

check to make sure that the entire path

/data/local/mnt/ubun

exists. the 'mkdir' command will fail if any of the intervening dirs aren't there, so if you have...

that was it...i manually created the directories and then the .sh was able to run without errors.

thanks everyone for feedback! ubuntu on my lapdock is much nicer than the moto webtop.
The Following User Says Thank You to tallelf78 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2012, 11:59 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallelf78

that was it...i manually created the directories and then the .sh was able to run without errors.

thanks everyone for feedback! ubuntu on my lapdock is much nicer than the moto webtop.

I had to do this too.
Works now.

Can anyone assist me with using the D4's physical keyboard to type into the ubuntu terminal?

Thanks BTW. This is really cool.

---------- Post added at 05:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:32 PM ----------

@tallelf78

Do u have the 100 or the 500 Lapdock?
5th April 2012, 02:51 PM |#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by booda3000

Do u have the 100 or the 500 Lapdock?

I have the 500, I'm still torn between the two but I guess at this point I'm stuck with it.

So your hard-keyboard doesn't work in Terminal? I don't know that I can help, mine just worked.
5th April 2012, 03:25 PM |#30  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
kb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallelf78

I have the 500, I'm still torn between the two but I guess at this point I'm stuck with it.

Have u used the usb ports much? I'm curious about the functionality of those.

So your hard-keyboard doesn't work in Terminal? I don't know that I can help, mine just worked.

What do have u have for your input settings in vnc? (When your in the Ubuntu desktop)

Also, does your Ubuntu web browser ever just-close on u?

---------- Post added at 09:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:06 AM ----------

[QUOTE=tallelf78;24479005]I have the 500, I'm still torn between the two but I guess at this point I'm stuck with it.

Your never stuck with a toy on XDA ;>
5th April 2012, 04:40 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help
hey all, having problem with my droid razr maxx ubuntu. it was working great for awhile, but i didnt use it for a bit, and reset my phone a few times for other lockups.

anywho, i go to go back into it today and when i boot in

su
cd sdcard/ubuntu
sh ubuntu.sh
su
echo USER=root
tightvncserver -geometry 1024x800

I get:
warning localhost:1 is taken because of /tmp/.x1-lock
remove file if no x server on localhost:1
new x desktop is on localhost:2

Ive used:
tightvncserver -kill :1 (2 or 3 or whatever new ones i make kill sucessfully)

But get:
youll have to kill the xtightvnc process manually



How do I get out of this? I cant find the .x1-lock file it mentions to delete, and theres no way to kill :1 (at least that I know about)

I was reading that this happens when ubunutu isnt shut down properly (didnt know just using exit didnt do the trick) so now I cant vnc into my ubuntu anymore and only have the terminal fun****ion!

thanks all!

ps, ive read through all 25 pages of
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...718952&page=15
which mentions the lock file problem, but i dont understand from the post how to resolve that, and having less then 10 posts to this forum i cant post the question there.



edit. found it reading over my post, it was case sensitive: rm /tmp/.X1-lock and rm /tmp/.X1-unix/X1 for anyone who finds this psot wioth same problems
Last edited by grandkodiak; 5th April 2012 at 04:57 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes