Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

The Vibrant has a 4g chip (Possibly not a rumor!)

OP richiehd

18th March 2012, 07:57 AM   |  #41  
Senior Member
Flag Ft.Worth,Texas
Thanks Meter: 38
 
233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
this thread just caught my eye and thought i would respond,a while back i got tired of being throttle so i switch from unlimited data to 200 mb in which later i found out that the 200 mb plan was 4g...well i don't know exactly if it's really 4g or not but i can say that my phone would go from 3g to h...and i even called tmobile to reference to the plan and different reps all told me that the 200 mb was 4g...and incase some is wondering,i went out and got a wifi mobile hotspot device...
18th March 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #42  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrty4luv

this thread just caught my eye and thought i would respond,a while back i got tired of being throttle so i switch from unlimited data to 200 mb in which later i found out that the 200 mb plan was 4g...well i don't know exactly if it's really 4g or not but i can say that my phone would go from 3g to h...and i even called tmobile to reference to the plan and different reps all told me that the 200 mb was 4g...and incase some is wondering,i went out and got a wifi mobile hotspot device...

I think the "h" means HSPDA, which is 3.5G. The Vibrant can't support 4G as far as I know.
18th March 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #43  
reuthermonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by romitkin

I think the "h" means HSPDA, which is 3.5G. The Vibrant can't support 4G as far as I know.

That's still 100% correct.

And the 'H' is merely an image used by the custom ROM for when data is actually transferring using HSDPA.
18th March 2012, 06:40 PM   |  #44  
theking_13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,467
 
7,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
The Vibrant does not support 4G speeds, plain and simple. Stop with all this false information, and the class action lawsuits. "Oh, Samsung locked my phone down to only support 3G", so? You bought it like that, you accepted it how it was. Take a seat.

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA
19th March 2012, 05:02 AM   |  #45  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 23
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theking_13

The Vibrant does not support 4G speeds, plain and simple. Stop with all this false information, and the class action lawsuits. "Oh, Samsung locked my phone down to only support 3G", so? You bought it like that, you accepted it how it was. Take a seat.

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA

OK no 4G. granted. But is the phone pentaband? Im asking cuz before I used this phone with Canadian AWS carriers Mobilicity and Wind and now switched to (WCDMA?) Rogers. 3G data connection is flawless with all carriers. Previously I thought only pentaband phones can do this (e.g., Galaxy Nexus or international Galaxy Note, or there's currently a bounty for modding the AT&T LTE Note to work on TMobile 4G) so I'm surprised that my Vibrant can do so
19th March 2012, 05:40 AM   |  #46  
theking_13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,467
 
7,378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
What frequencies do the Canadian carriers operate on?

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA
19th March 2012, 06:54 PM   |  #47  
Tynen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kirkland, WA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richiehd

Someone on AndroidSPIN mentioned this and I figured it deserved it's own topic because this may be hard evidence and not speculation.



If the SGS does, in fact, have that chip- it could support 14.4 and be software locked to prevent it from accessing it. Anyone who knows more about hardware wanna take a stab at this? Thanks Steven at AndroidSPIN for bringing these facts out.

Software lock as in some firmware that doesn't change when we flashed roms?? If it was truly software like in the rom then wouldn't running an AOSP rom allow for 4g connectivity?
20th March 2012, 02:02 AM   |  #48  
reuthermonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 173
 
1,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgeorge88

OK no 4G. granted. But is the phone pentaband? Im asking cuz before I used this phone with Canadian AWS carriers Mobilicity and Wind and now switched to (WCDMA?) Rogers. 3G data connection is flawless with all carriers. Previously I thought only pentaband phones can do this (e.g., Galaxy Nexus or international Galaxy Note, or there's currently a bounty for modding the AT&T LTE Note to work on TMobile 4G) so I'm surprised that my Vibrant can do so

It's quad-band 3g.

UMTS: 900/1700/1900/2100

If you're getting coverage on Rogers, it's because their network (like ATT's in the US) uses both the 1900 and 850 bands for service. You're getting service on the 1900 band. The 850 band is not available on the Vibrant though, so you may find some areas (probably more remote ones) that show 3g coverage on the map, but which you cannot access.
The Following User Says Thank You to reuthermonkey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th March 2012, 09:57 PM   |  #49  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 23
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by reuthermonkey

It's quad-band 3g.

UMTS: 900/1700/1900/2100

If you're getting coverage on Rogers, it's because their network (like ATT's in the US) uses both the 1900 and 850 bands for service. You're getting service on the 1900 band. The 850 band is not available on the Vibrant though, so you may find some areas (probably more remote ones) that show 3g coverage on the map, but which you cannot access.

Got it. Thanks a lot for the reply!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes