FORUMS

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more

Android Factory Reset Security Flaw and More – XDA TV

Nvidia is releasing a 500Gb SHIELD TV Pro! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Full root for A10x and A5xx ICS. Simple method.

19th March 2012, 09:05 PM |#61  
BrothaJINC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Got everything working now exept rom manager wont run fix permissions, it just show the background..... any help, thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium
 
 
19th March 2012, 09:15 PM |#62  
toyface's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Derbyshire
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
[QUOTE=BrothaJINC;23806691]Got everything working now exept rom manager wont run fix permissions, it just show the background..... any help, thanks

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium[/QUOTE

I didn't think that rom manager could do much without booting into CWM? Either way install/open terminal emulator, run su, then run
mount -o remount, rw /system/

This sorted by problem installing the Chainfire driver.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
22nd March 2012, 02:41 AM |#63  
tidewaterns's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia Beach, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Wanted to thank you for this rooted access and ICS rom. I wanted to know what is working and what is not? I just bought my tab and I am wanting to get ICS on it and I wanted see what was working. Like on my G2x the camcorder, Netflix, and hulu do not work at all and I was seeing if there was similar issues here.

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda premium
22nd March 2012, 07:52 AM |#64  
Junior Member
Memphis
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This might be a stupid question..... but i don't have ICS on my a100 but will this work on my tablet? i'm still kinda new to this because im used to my EVO, R.I.P. 2010-2011, lol
22nd March 2012, 05:43 PM |#65  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Wherever I am
Thanks Meter: 1,059
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by memfus_boi

This might be a stupid question..... but i don't have ICS on my a100 but will this work on my tablet? i'm still kinda new to this because im used to my EVO, R.I.P. 2010-2011, lol

The title does say: Full root for A100 ICS - So....
22nd March 2012, 09:02 PM |#66  
Member
Flag Port au Prince
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I need a little help. Seems i am rooted fine, i was able to unlock the bootloader, i was able to put the custom build.prop, any app that needs root gets it. But superuser fails when trying to update and i cant edit build.prop. i did the terminal remount command which worx fine since i get no errors, but i cant write to /system/ files tho

Help

Update: while waiting for an answer, i made the changes in the terminal with vi since i knew su was working fine in there, but it seems the remount command doesnt help me with es file exporer. I was rooted on HC before updating, not sure if this is whats screwing me over.
Sent from my A100 using tapatalk
Last edited by raphsabb; 22nd March 2012 at 10:19 PM.
23rd March 2012, 03:46 PM |#67  
BrothaJINC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raphsabb

I need a little help. Seems i am rooted fine, i was able to unlock the bootloader, i was able to put the custom build.prop, any app that needs root gets it. But superuser fails when trying to update and i cant edit build.prop. i did the terminal remount command which worx fine since i get no errors, but i cant write to /system/ files tho

Help

Update: while waiting for an answer, i made the changes in the terminal with vi since i knew su was working fine in there, but it seems the remount command doesnt help me with es file exporer. I was rooted on HC before updating, not sure if this is whats screwing me over.
Sent from my A100 using tapatalk

I believe that if u are having problem then do a hard reset and put on the ics rom in the devolopment..........

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium
23rd March 2012, 04:42 PM |#68  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Hilts

I tried this but keep getting the following error when I try to run the Windows batch file:

'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command

That message is repeated a few times and then it says that the file "mempodroid" isn't created. It sounds like it can't find the adb.exe for some reason.

I have tried the above by extracting the entire contents of the .zip file to my A100 using the Windows unzip tool and by using ES Zip Viewer in Android and I get the same result. Any ideas?

Anyone have any idea about how I can resolve this? I've found references to people having this error on other devices but their solutions haven't worked for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain Hilts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 06:20 PM |#69  
OP Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 382
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Hilts

Anyone have any idea about how I can resolve this? I've found references to people having this error on other devices but their solutions haven't worked for me.

How you start the Windows batch file? It is necessary to click a key of a mouse on the Windows batch file.
Last edited by ZeroNull; 23rd March 2012 at 07:11 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ZeroNull For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 07:10 PM |#70  
oneovakindoldys2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Hilts

Anyone have any idea about how I can resolve this? I've found references to people having this error on other devices but their solutions haven't worked for me.

It sounds like you may be clicking on the batch file while you are in fastboot or apx mode...?? Try opening a command prompt and typing in [adb] ....and then [adb devices] before clicking the batch file and see what happens. If that don't work feel free to contact me if you'de like. good luck!
The Following User Says Thank You to oneovakindoldys2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes