5,605,120 Members 36,686 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM INSIDE] Just update 5.0 to 2.3.6 VIA Kies

Tip us?
 
tapioco2000
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 149
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ichindar View Post
In Norway this firmware is not available. Is it possible to download this firmware and install it via cwm ?
Simply flash the rom with odin
The Following User Says Thank You to tapioco2000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dorfd1
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 482
Join Date: Jan 2012
has the settings apk changed and does this have touchwiz 4.0?
The Following User Says Thank You to dorfd1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ichindar
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000 View Post
Simply flash the rom with odin
Thank you, youre the best
 
WT Ho
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 238
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000 View Post
here is the rom sir!
You are great!
 
Tacsi566
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 154
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Szombathely
i flashed the stock rom (2.3.5) but i still get that line... any ideas?
 
Fulaeetoy
Old
#16  
Fulaeetoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 720
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: World of Modding

 
DONATE TO ME
This stock rom uses .ext4 format. Ghetto lag fix already.
 
tapioco2000
Old
#17  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 149
Join Date: May 2011
Use superoneclick 2.3.3 on rj's kernel to root 2.3.6
 
YoBob
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 285
Join Date: Mar 2011
Cant flash this ROM successfully with ODIN and getting boot loops following the directions.

Reflashed but with no hope. Is this ROM only for EU INTL builds, as I have an INTL YP G70 but not EU version.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
 
Tacsi566
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 154
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Szombathely
After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
 
i n f a m o u s
Old
#20  
i n f a m o u s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 356
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost at 2008 Hard Haunted Mansion

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacsi566 View Post
After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
After wiping data & cache, Im also bootlooping.

Sent from my YP-G70 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes