Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM INSIDE] Just update 5.0 to 2.3.6 VIA Kies

OP tapioco2000

23rd March 2012, 02:31 PM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ichindar

In Norway this firmware is not available. Is it possible to download this firmware and install it via cwm ?

Simply flash the rom with odin
The Following User Says Thank You to tapioco2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
has the settings apk changed and does this have touchwiz 4.0?
The Following User Says Thank You to dorfd1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 04:17 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000

Simply flash the rom with odin

Thank you, youre the best
23rd March 2012, 04:27 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000

here is the rom sir!

You are great!
23rd March 2012, 05:13 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 17
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
i flashed the stock rom (2.3.5) but i still get that line... any ideas?
23rd March 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #16  
Fulaeetoy's Avatar
Senior Member
World of Modding
Thanks Meter: 36
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
This stock rom uses .ext4 format. Ghetto lag fix already.
24th March 2012, 02:49 PM   |  #17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Use superoneclick 2.3.3 on rj's kernel to root 2.3.6
24th March 2012, 10:55 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Cant flash this ROM successfully with ODIN and getting boot loops following the directions.

Reflashed but with no hope. Is this ROM only for EU INTL builds, as I have an INTL YP G70 but not EU version.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
24th March 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 17
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
26th March 2012, 10:05 AM   |  #20  
i n f a m o u s's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lost at 2008 Hard Haunted Mansion
Thanks Meter: 16
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacsi566

After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA

After wiping data & cache, Im also bootlooping.

Sent from my YP-G70 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes