FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM INSIDE] Just update 5.0 to 2.3.6 VIA Kies

168 posts
Thanks Meter: 36
 
By tapioco2000, Senior Member on 22nd March 2012, 09:59 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd March 2012, 01:31 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ichindar

In Norway this firmware is not available. Is it possible to download this firmware and install it via cwm ?

Simply flash the rom with odin
The Following User Says Thank You to tapioco2000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd March 2012, 02:50 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
has the settings apk changed and does this have touchwiz 4.0?
The Following User Says Thank You to dorfd1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 03:17 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000

Simply flash the rom with odin

Thank you, youre the best
23rd March 2012, 03:27 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapioco2000

here is the rom sir!

You are great!
23rd March 2012, 04:13 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i flashed the stock rom (2.3.5) but i still get that line... any ideas?
23rd March 2012, 08:21 PM |#16  
Fulaeetoy's Avatar
Senior Member
World of Modding
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
This stock rom uses .ext4 format. Ghetto lag fix already.
24th March 2012, 01:49 PM |#17  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Use superoneclick 2.3.3 on rj's kernel to root 2.3.6
24th March 2012, 09:55 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Cant flash this ROM successfully with ODIN and getting boot loops following the directions.

Reflashed but with no hope. Is this ROM only for EU INTL builds, as I have an INTL YP G70 but not EU version.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
24th March 2012, 10:20 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA
26th March 2012, 09:05 AM |#20  
i n f a m o u s's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lost at 2008 Hard Haunted Mansion
Thanks Meter: 16
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacsi566

After you flash it,you get in a bootloop right?if yes then go to recovery and wipe data then power off,and on again.

Sent from my YP-G70 using XDA

After wiping data & cache, Im also bootlooping.

Sent from my YP-G70 using Tapatalk
26th March 2012, 04:19 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag Szombathely
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Hmm strange... That worked for me actually...

Sent from my Samsung Toaster via XDA

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes