Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,783,072 Members 45,423 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Q-tek ROM 1.72WWE from Dangaard Belgium?

Tip us?
 
John B
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2004
Default Q-tek ROM 1.72WWE from Dangaard Belgium?

Hi,

Can someone tell me where I can download the original Q-tek ROM 1.72WWE (English version) from Dangaard Belgium?
Thanks in advance,

John B
Don't panic, things can only get better.
 
bruxelles5
Old
#2  
bruxelles5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 250
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bruxelles
in this post : http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=8403

check out page 8, you'll see this link : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/mi.hi/RUU172603FRA.exe

Have Fun
I'm French and I live in Belgium
used to have Qtek 2020; Qtek S100;
And now Qtek S110 & Qtek 9100 and also Qtek 8310
 
John B
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2004
Hi Bruxelles5,

Thank you for your quick reply, but the links you have given refer to the FRENCH rom version. I would like to have the Englixh (WWE) version from Dangaard Belgium. Do you know where to find them?

Thanks
Don't panic, things can only get better.
 
John B
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2004
Hi Bruxelles5,

Thank you for your quick reply, but the links you have given refer to the FRENCH rom version. I would like to have the Englixh (WWE) version from Dangaard Belgium. Do you know where to find them?

Thanks
Don't panic, things can only get better.
 
bruxelles5
Old
#5  
bruxelles5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 250
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bruxelles
Do you have a FTP where I can UL for you? it's 24MB

Or if you don't, like I say before I can allways ask EWDB to have it UL on his FTP site (if he don't mind)

So let me know

See ya
I'm French and I live in Belgium
used to have Qtek 2020; Qtek S100;
And now Qtek S110 & Qtek 9100 and also Qtek 8310
 
John B
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2004
Thenks Bruxelles5,

I don't have an FTP, so I think it is best to ask edwb to put it on his FTP or to e-mail it.

Best regards,

John B
Don't panic, things can only get better.
 
bruxelles5
Old
#7  
bruxelles5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 250
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bruxelles
Et voila c'est poste ici : http://forum.xda-developers.com/view...=asc&start=200

ROM 1.72 Francais et Anglais

You can get here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/view...=asc&start=200

ROM 1.72 French and English

Have FUN
I'm French and I live in Belgium
used to have Qtek 2020; Qtek S100;
And now Qtek S110 & Qtek 9100 and also Qtek 8310
 
John B
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2004
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, but THANK YOU VERY MUCH BRUXELLES5 AND EWDB.
Keep up the good work!

BTW, isn't it regretful that Dangaard Belgium offers so little on-line support for its Q-tek customers? I hope this will change in the near future.

John B
Don't panic, things can only get better.
 
Angry_Punisher
Old
#9  
Angry_Punisher's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Athens
Default q-tek s100 wrong rom..

Hi to all from Greece i'm new here, congratulations for the forum very good work!

i have one problem with my q-tek s100,i have done a terrible mistake.... i wanted to update it and i put wrong rom in it.. :X i have put dutch version omg.. my s100 is in greek but i thing i can install it US version? So when i try to install diferent rom it disconects from pc and it goes to screen 'usb or serial and down version 1.0'..How can i unistall it? Plz help. :'(
 
Hakim Rahman
Old
#10  
Hakim Rahman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 797
Posts: 3,037
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: in here

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angry_Punisher View Post
Hi to all from Greece i'm new here, congratulations for the forum very good work!

i have one problem with my q-tek s100,i have done a terrible mistake.... i wanted to update it and i put wrong rom in it.. :X i have put dutch version omg.. my s100 is in greek but i thing i can install it US version? So when i try to install diferent rom it disconects from pc and it goes to screen 'usb or serial and down version 1.0'..How can i unistall it? Plz help. :'(
don't worry, your device just stuck in bootloader mode caused the rom that is incompatible with the device ! try to reconnect to the PC and flashing with the official rom which can be obtained at http://shipped-roms.com/index.php?ca...model=Himalaya
press "thanks button" if the post is useful for you

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Just Get a Moto G 4G? This Toolkit Does all the Basics

Just yesterday, we talked about how the wallet-friendlyMoto G4G had just achieved a … more

Twik Keeps Your Accounts Secure with Randomly Generated Passwords

If youre one of thosewho find it just an impossible task to keep trackof … more

Moto G 4G Receives Official CyanogenMod 11 Love

When theMoto Gwas initially released to the world in November of last year,very few actually … more

Get Your Tasks Organized on Android Wear with Agenda Wear

Having a checklist of things you need to do is something we all can find useful at … more