FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9.1.0d (Android 4.0.4) [20130107]

23rd March 2012, 03:37 PM |#501  
Senior Member
Flag Campinas, SP
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
What really annoys me is not the few seconds delay to open an app. But every time I need to use the phone.apk it takes at least 30 seconds to show up and 30 more to become usable. Anyone experiencing this too?

Also, switching to virtual keyboard in landscape mode also takes a bit of time and the keyboard is usually laggy.

Is this all due to low RAM or will it be improved over time?

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
 
 
23rd March 2012, 03:59 PM |#502  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,582
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by afadel

What really annoys me is not the few seconds delay to open an app. But every time I need to use the phone.apk it takes at least 30 seconds to show up and 30 more to become usable. Anyone experiencing this too?

Also, switching to virtual keyboard in landscape mode also takes a bit of time and the keyboard is usually laggy.

Is this all due to low RAM or will it be improved over time?

You can use the bulletproof apps feature in the supercharger script and bulletproof the phone. I find it increases responsiveness anyway.
You don't have to supercharge or anything to take advantage of that.
24th March 2012, 11:28 AM |#503  
Senior Member
Flag Ramat - Gan
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
I cant add languages to hardware keyboards (I want to add Hebrew)
in Cm7 i could do it easily , Is this feature available in CM9?
24th March 2012, 11:49 AM |#504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LightingZ

I cant add languages to hardware keyboards (I want to add Hebrew)
in Cm7 i could do it easily , Is this feature available in CM9?

I haven't found a way to do this with a graphical interface, but you can always replace the keyboard layout files. I don't remember where exactly they are, but it was mentioned in this thread along with an example how to modify the QWERTY layout to obtain QWERTZ. I don't really know what the Hebrew layout looks like (if it's completely different, this method is unfit, you might have better luck copying it from a ROM that comes with one)
The Following User Says Thank You to znetroll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2012, 03:42 PM |#505  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Data usage is not working, right?
24th March 2012, 03:46 PM |#506  
Junior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Erasing all my messages solve the crash problem with the SMS app. No I have no messages, the auto complete receipt works, and the app have no crashes. Maybe the problem was that I have too much SMSs (9K+ .. ) I will try with less messages ...

Sent from my Milestone CM9 Kang using XDA
25th March 2012, 12:52 AM |#507  
dstruct2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 915
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

Data usage is not working, right?

Data works fine...
25th March 2012, 11:50 AM |#508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

Data usage is not working, right?

There's a bug that breaks data randomly. Simply switch airplane mode on and off to get data back...

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
25th March 2012, 12:17 PM |#509  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
I mean the data counter and data limit. Or how do you set up your data plan limit ?



Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
25th March 2012, 03:59 PM |#510  
Babis_ECE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

I mean the data counter and data limit. Or how do you set up your data plan limit ?

I have the same question. how do you set your Limit and start counting date?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes