Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9.1.0d (Android 4.0.4) [20130107]

OP kabaldan

23rd March 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #501  
Senior Member
Flag Campinas, SP
Thanks Meter: 57
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
What really annoys me is not the few seconds delay to open an app. But every time I need to use the phone.apk it takes at least 30 seconds to show up and 30 more to become usable. Anyone experiencing this too?

Also, switching to virtual keyboard in landscape mode also takes a bit of time and the keyboard is usually laggy.

Is this all due to low RAM or will it be improved over time?

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
23rd March 2012, 04:59 PM   |  #502  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,429
 
9,314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by afadel

What really annoys me is not the few seconds delay to open an app. But every time I need to use the phone.apk it takes at least 30 seconds to show up and 30 more to become usable. Anyone experiencing this too?

Also, switching to virtual keyboard in landscape mode also takes a bit of time and the keyboard is usually laggy.

Is this all due to low RAM or will it be improved over time?

You can use the bulletproof apps feature in the supercharger script and bulletproof the phone. I find it increases responsiveness anyway.
You don't have to supercharge or anything to take advantage of that.
24th March 2012, 12:28 PM   |  #503  
Senior Member
Flag Ramat - Gan
Thanks Meter: 76
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I cant add languages to hardware keyboards (I want to add Hebrew)
in Cm7 i could do it easily , Is this feature available in CM9?
24th March 2012, 12:49 PM   |  #504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LightingZ

I cant add languages to hardware keyboards (I want to add Hebrew)
in Cm7 i could do it easily , Is this feature available in CM9?

I haven't found a way to do this with a graphical interface, but you can always replace the keyboard layout files. I don't remember where exactly they are, but it was mentioned in this thread along with an example how to modify the QWERTY layout to obtain QWERTZ. I don't really know what the Hebrew layout looks like (if it's completely different, this method is unfit, you might have better luck copying it from a ROM that comes with one)
The Following User Says Thank You to znetroll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #505  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Data usage is not working, right?
24th March 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #506  
Junior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Erasing all my messages solve the crash problem with the SMS app. No I have no messages, the auto complete receipt works, and the app have no crashes. Maybe the problem was that I have too much SMSs (9K+ .. ) I will try with less messages ...

Sent from my Milestone CM9 Kang using XDA
25th March 2012, 01:52 AM   |  #507  
dstruct2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 895
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

Data usage is not working, right?

Data works fine...
25th March 2012, 12:50 PM   |  #508  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

Data usage is not working, right?

There's a bug that breaks data randomly. Simply switch airplane mode on and off to get data back...

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
25th March 2012, 01:17 PM   |  #509  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I mean the data counter and data limit. Or how do you set up your data plan limit ?



Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
25th March 2012, 04:59 PM   |  #510  
Babis_ECE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 135
 
910 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by igna.worn

I mean the data counter and data limit. Or how do you set up your data plan limit ?

I have the same question. how do you set your Limit and start counting date?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes