Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

*Wanted*Ntelos Showcase stock ROM

OP nikeman513

6th October 2011, 08:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Anyone have the stock ROM for nTelos showcase? It can be Froyo or the latest GB build. If anyone has it please post a link. I installed a CS ROM and it won't connect to data, and I don't have anything to go back to.
16th October 2011, 09:54 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I ran into the same exact problem. Ntelos is absolutely no help either. I spent hours on the phone with them and even went to the store and nothing. The worst part of it all was they were trying to tell me it wasnt there freaking phone and its a verizon phone. I told them to go f*** themselves for completely abandoning their own equiptment and their customer. Needless to say I wont be an Ntelos customer for much longe
The Following User Says Thank You to tecknogod For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2011, 05:54 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Try this: Install ADW.Launcher and long press on the homescreen to make a custom shortcut
ADW -> Custom Shortcut -> Pick your Activity -> Activities -> com.android.hiddenmenu -> DATA(.DEBUGMENU)
Then switch the HDR/1x setting down to cdma only, exit the menu, wait, do the same with edvo
You should get connection is a few seconds
Go back in and switch to hybrid to get 3G data mode again.

This ROM works for the ntelos showcase also http://rootzwiki.com/showthread.php?6334-ROM-10-16-11-EH09-Awesome-Sauce-Rom-v9.2.1-Yummy-Goodness!. Make sure your on the eh09 generic build first.
Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
Last edited by JWnSC; 17th October 2011 at 06:00 AM.
27th March 2012, 07:44 PM   |  #4  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag palmyra
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
ive tried all the fixes i had to flash a stock rom wipe it went to ntelos played dumb and they flashed their software on mine it works fine again i was stuck on verizon no matter what i tried i did ##data# etc u name ive tried it.
Last edited by njdan30; 27th March 2012 at 07:45 PM. Reason: needles to say even when i did restore from original backup no data everything but so its working now after store flashed it.
3rd April 2012, 09:12 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
http://rootzwiki.com/topic/19968-odi...9fa10ei20eh09/

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 08:50 AM   |  #6  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag palmyra
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
I tried all of those a while ago. Flashed2.3.5&2.3.6 different modems etc still nothing everything but3g worked. Its done deal now after they fixed it I flashed the experimental2.3.6 works fine

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium
27th August 2012, 03:37 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
no data
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdan30

I tried all of those a while ago. Flashed2.3.5&2.3.6 different modems etc still nothing everything but3g worked. Its done deal now after they fixed it I flashed the experimental2.3.6 works fine

Sent from my SCH-I500 using xda premium


Do you know what they did exactly that fixed it? Ive been in the same boat with my ntelos showcase for almost a year now. It really really sucks! But im locked into a contract and cant afford to buy another decent phone so im screwed. Maybe you can make an odin or nandroid backup or something of your phone and I can flash it onto my evil pos? lemme know man!
1st September 2012, 06:28 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecknogod

Do you know what they did exactly that fixed it? Ive been in the same boat with my ntelos showcase for almost a year now. It really really sucks! But im locked into a contract and cant afford to buy another decent phone so im screwed. Maybe you can make an odin or nandroid backup or something of your phone and I can flash it onto my evil pos? lemme know man!

Techno, I was a sales rep for ntelos for a year. Take your phone in for repair and be with a loaner for a couple weeks. You shouldn't have has to deal with this for a year man. Since its just software you don't have to worry about being charged. Just tell them it won't connect to data and you want to send it for repair. Don't tell them its rooted, let the techies that will fix it in hburg figure it out and they will just fix it.

Sent from my aokp_tenderloin using xda app-developers app
28th September 2012, 06:05 AM   |  #9  
njdan30's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag palmyra
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by tecknogod

Do you know what they did exactly that fixed it? Ive been in the same boat with my ntelos showcase for almost a year now. It really really sucks! But im locked into a contract and cant afford to buy another decent phone so im screwed. Maybe you can make an odin or nandroid backup or something of your phone and I can flash it onto my evil pos? lemme know man!

Sorry I havent been on in a while but if you email me if you haven't got phone fixed I can help you, I have stock efs files you can use qpst to get 3g back I fixed my wifes phone today with it.for some reason some roms like to change those files to something other then Ntelos.njdan30@gmail.com is my address I can most likely walk you thru it

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added 28th September 2012 at 12:05 AM ---------- Previous post was 27th September 2012 at 11:53 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikeman513

Techno, I was a sales rep for ntelos for a year. Take your phone in for repair and be with a loaner for a couple weeks. You shouldn't have has to deal with this for a year man. Since its just software you don't have to worry about being charged. Just tell them it won't connect to data and you want to send it for repair. Don't tell them its rooted, let the techies that will fix it in hburg figure it out and they will just fix it.

Sent from my aokp_tenderloin using xda app-developers app

That or go to store that's capable of flashing it for you takes about ten minutes for them,

Sent from my SCH-I500 running cm10 on nTelos wireless using Tapatalk
Last edited by njdan30; 28th September 2012 at 05:56 AM.
20th October 2012, 08:39 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by njdan30

Sorry I havent been on in a while but if you email me if you haven't got phone fixed I can help you, I have stock efs files you can use qpst to get 3g back I fixed my wifes phone today with it.for some reason some roms like to change those files to something other then Ntelos.njdan30@gmail.com is my address I can most likely walk you thru it

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added 28th September 2012 at 12:05 AM ---------- Previous post was 27th September 2012 at 11:53 PM ----------



That or go to store that's capable of flashing it for you takes about ten minutes for them,

Sent from my SCH-I500 running cm10 on nTelos wireless using Tapatalk

Yeah its been a year exactly this month ive been without data on my phone. Got 1 more year to go before im up for renewal haha. I tried emailing you njdan30 but it said the address was undeliverable for some reason. Please help me out! I would love the efs file and a brief run down on what to do with qpst to flash it. My email is btsaumier@gmail.com

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes