FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

APNs to compile into your ROM/MOD builds

11,628 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,852
 
By Pirateghost, Recognized Developer on 7th January 2012, 02:34 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th February 2012, 06:31 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
can someone just make this a apk file. that would also be good for the at&t users
 
 
5th February 2012, 06:44 AM |#22  
Pirateghost's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,852
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdgay22

can someone just make this a apk file. that would also be good for the at&t users

uh....

this isnt for users.

you cant make this into an apk, because its something that needs to be COMPILED with your framework....every ROMS framework will be different...
5th February 2012, 07:09 AM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
ok thx for the quick response
27th March 2012, 10:59 PM |#24  
maddie01's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Hey Pirateghost,
I just ordered a unlocked Vivid and want to make sure I do the right thing....I understand you have a ICS ROM that has the AT&T bloatware removed or left out....
I will be happy to donate and just want to confirm the instructions are posted along with the ROM?
Please advise and we are all in your debt for your hard work....
28th March 2012, 04:36 PM |#25  
ccb101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Clinton Ct
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
These videos will show you everything you need to do it install a custom Rom

http://m.youtube.com/user/WildChildWCX

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
30th August 2012, 09:41 PM |#26  
lamebmx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stow
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
AT&T here, any quick way to import them into an android 4.0.3 phone? Tools I have found dont work with android version. Lots of stuff to type in for AT&T.
18th October 2012, 03:57 PM |#27  
phrotac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Smith, AR
Thanks Meter: 1,063
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry for double post. Please delete this post.
18th October 2012, 05:30 PM |#28  
phrotac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Smith, AR
Thanks Meter: 1,063
 
Donate to Me
More
Just a quick question... Do you by chance have StraightTalk APN added?

EDIT: I looked at the file and my answer is no LOL.

EDIT #2:
Quote:
Originally Posted by slapshot30

Now that's raw... lol
I'm not a huge energy drink guy, but when I do I usually get myself a NOS. That stuff is insane.

This is what I like:
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350577791540.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	1411828

Sent from my supercharged WCX HTC Vivid using Tapatalk v2.3.1 final
5th April 2013, 12:27 AM |#29  
phrotac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Smith, AR
Thanks Meter: 1,063
 
Donate to Me
More
Here's a couple to add...

Net10 Wireless "Bring Your Own Phone"
<apn type="default" mnc="410" mcc="310" apn="tfdata" carrier="Net10"/> <apn type="mms" mnc="410" mcc="310" mmsport="80" mmsproxy="mms3.tracfone.com" mmsc="http://mms-tf.net" apn="tfdata" carrier="MMS"/>

StraightTalk Wireless "Bring Your Own Phone"
<apn type="default" mnc="410" mcc="310" apn="att.mvno" carrier="Home"/> <apn type="mms" mnc="410" mcc="310" mmsport="80" mmsproxy="mms2.tracfone.com" mmsc="http://mmsc.cingular.com" apn="att.mvno" carrier="MMS"/>
5th April 2013, 12:44 AM |#30  
ProtheusIRC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thomasville
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrotac

Here's a couple to add...

Net10 Wireless "Bring Your Own Phone"


StraightTalk Wireless "Bring Your Own Phone"

The Straight Talk MMSProxy is wrong. It's mms2.tracfone.com

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to ProtheusIRC For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ProtheusIRC Ad-Free
5th April 2013, 12:52 AM |#31  
phrotac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Smith, AR
Thanks Meter: 1,063
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProtheusIRC

The Straight Talk MMSProxy is wrong. It's mms2.tracfone.com

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2

They must have changed it then. Those are the settings they gave me when I first set up my Vivid with StraightTalk. I'm on Net10 now. Same service, same SIM cards, same customer service, different APNs

Thank you ProtheusIRC. I fixed it in my post.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes