Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

How compatible is the atrix with T-Mobile?

OP Lint6

7th April 2011, 08:16 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuoten18

Actually make search for (atrix on t mobile) you'll find another disscussion about the same topic and will find the guy that I menstioned before ...

As New user I'm not allowed to post links but that what he said exactly
"Yo I got it to work with simple mobile with their 4g. Just go to gsmhosting forums and buy a code from their advertised sites. They email it to you in 5 minutes, just input imei and that it."

That code process is to unlock the phone to enable it to be used with networks other than AT&T. But that doesn't get you data speed any faster than 2G/Edge using an Atrix on T-Mobile's network.
6th July 2011, 05:35 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I'm a little confused here. You guys are saying that the Atrix will only get 2G/EDGE speeds on TMobile because the frequencies are different.

I am currently using the Nexus One.. how is it that I'm getting 3G speeds with a phone that is compatible with both AT&T and TMobile then??

Doesnt this mean that the Atrix should be able to get 3G speeds as long as it has the appropriate software? or am I not understanding something..
6th July 2011, 07:34 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
There are 2 kinds of nexus ones.. one with AWS bands (tmobile) and one with the regular 850/1900 (ATT). That's why you see them work on both tmobile and att. But a single device won't work on both bands.

It is a hardware issue. No software flashing will be able to fix it. If you bought the wrong one then you're stuck with it.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk
6th July 2011, 12:45 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Phoenix Metro
Thanks Meter: 45
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuoten18

don't judge me ... I did my homework
... Just kinding

Actually make search for (atrix on t mobile) you'll find another disscussion about the same topic and will find the guy that I menstioned before ...

As New user I'm not allowed to post links but that what he said exactly
"Yo I got it to work with simple mobile with their 4g. Just go to gsmhosting forums and buy a code from their advertised sites. They email it to you in 5 minutes, just input imei and that it."

False. There's not a chance in the world that is true. T-Mo USA and AT&T use mutually exclusive bands. No carrier-branded phones carry both bands. The only modern phone that carries bands necessary for 3/4G on either network would be the upcoming, not-for-sale/developer-only Nokia N950.
6th July 2011, 01:28 PM   |  #15  
vinay427's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deduction

False. There's not a chance in the world that is true. T-Mo USA and AT&T use mutually exclusive bands. No carrier-branded phones carry both bands. The only modern phone that carries bands necessary for 3/4G on either network would be the upcoming, not-for-sale/developer-only Nokia N950.

The Nokia N8 and E7 also have the 3G frequencies necessary for both At&t and T-mobile, as well as Europe/Asia (850/900/1700/1900/2100). However, I agree with you that no At&t/T-mobile branded device carries all the needed bands.

http://www.amazon.com/Nokia-Touchscr.../dp/B003ZX7RL4

http://www.amazon.com/Nokia-Unlocked.../dp/B0046LTU9G
6th July 2011, 03:05 PM   |  #16  
Sinful Animosity's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Spring Hill fl
Thanks Meter: 117
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Vibrant can be used on T-Mo and AT&T as well
6th July 2011, 09:42 PM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerboii

There are 2 kinds of nexus ones.. one with AWS bands (tmobile) and one with the regular 850/1900 (ATT). That's why you see them work on both tmobile and att. But a single device won't work on both bands.

It is a hardware issue. No software flashing will be able to fix it. If you bought the wrong one then you're stuck with it.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk

Ah, I see. I didnt realize that there are 2 types of the Nexus One.
I had assumed that since they are not branded by any carriers that they were all the same device.

Thanks

I was really hoping to have my TZones internet plan, which runs at 3G speeds on the Nexus, run on an unlocked Atrix but that doesn't look possible.

Are there any phones newer than the Nexus One that will work with Tmobile 3G and are unbranded by Tmobile?
The branded Tmo android phones lock out my Tzones.
6th July 2011, 10:13 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
676 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enforcerman

Ah, I see. I didnt realize that there are 2 types of the Nexus One.
I had assumed that since they are not branded by any carriers that they were all the same device.

Thanks

I was really hoping to have my TZones internet plan, which runs at 3G speeds on the Nexus, run on an unlocked Atrix but that doesn't look possible.

Are there any phones newer than the Nexus One that will work with Tmobile 3G and are unbranded by Tmobile?
The branded Tmo android phones lock out my Tzones.

Here's a list of phones that will work with tmobile 3G. Take your pick. You may have to source it from somewhere else if you wish to buy it unlocked and unbranded.

The Nexus S is unlocked and unbranded even if you get it from tmobile. But since you are coming from the Nexus One, it is up to you if its worth the upgrade. Other than the Nexus S, have a look at dual core phones.

http://www.gsmarena.com/results.php3...e=0&sFreeText=
29th March 2012, 01:12 AM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Atrix on t-mobile
i am currently running atrix 4g on system version 4.5.141 and android version 2.3.6.. I am rooted and have and unlocked boot loader. I also got the unlock code for my phone and it was successful and i am now running T-mobile sim chip i am only getting the Edge .. I have a thought as if you could change the phone frequency settings with sqlite editor i mean if you can disable the entitlement_check to enable theathering with AT&T's 2gb plan then we should be able to figure out how to change the frequency ratings of the phone to be able to run on t-mobiles 4g ... I wish that someone with a little more Knowledge could help out with this..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes