CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

All Your ICS/CM9 related Bug Reports And Questions And Stuff...

29th March 2012, 06:23 PM |#1701  
iatoba's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auris 1.6 vvt-i

By "last CM9 build" I guess you mean 1803 by Quarx? If so, then you should know that there is a bug with editing/deleting APN's in this build. If you want to get your 3G working, I'd sugest - do a full wipe, flash Quarx's 0503, set up your phone like you would for a dayly use, then reboot into recovery and without any kind of wipe, just flash 1803 Quarx

yay, thanks a lot it worked, yeah i came along the bug from adding apns but it let me add em anyways, the problem was deleting editing, anyways i think it was that bug related..
oh and btw yup i was on 1903 if that was what u meant and also red lense

thanks a lot now to see about deep sleep i just read, cause yeah battery dies in 5 hours more or less
 
 
29th March 2012, 09:27 PM |#1702  
Junior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
my 3g is very unstable on cm9, it keeps disconnecting by itself... in fact in every update of it. idk if its my carrier or a known bug. Does anyone have the same complaint?
29th March 2012, 10:15 PM |#1703  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
this which needs and i will be happy is the video recording
29th March 2012, 11:18 PM |#1704  
Monzer_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aleppo
Thanks Meter: 26
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
BUGREPORT , sry i dont if any1 already have this problem but i installed the last nightly and my problem is data enable by it self from time to time and it cost alot here in my country so i made a new wrong APN but i still losing money lol ! anyway after some tries i set apn to default then while its loading i removed the battery and now no APN .. well at least wont active it self now , but anyidea how to fix that ??

NVM IGNORE THIS POST .
Last edited by Monzer_; 29th March 2012 at 11:23 PM.
30th March 2012, 02:30 AM |#1705  
tonialzola's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
BUGREPORT
Process com.android.phone. FC when I access APN settings

Sent from my MB525 using XDA
Last edited by tonialzola; 30th March 2012 at 06:26 AM.
30th March 2012, 08:24 AM |#1706  
iatoba's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
processor usage
i dunno but just in my case, last build 2903, it doesnt let me change overclock parameters, only 1000mhz and deep sleep, thats what it only uses, dunno if it is a normal bug or correctly usage.

thanks for replying in advance (:

---------- Post added at 04:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:23 AM ----------

btw yeah apn still buggy for deleting and editing
30th March 2012, 08:48 AM |#1707  
kanpurite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kanpur
Thanks Meter: 277
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
new quarx defy+ nightly is online !
30th March 2012, 10:02 AM |#1708  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
BUGREPORT:

I switched from epsylon3 1903 to 2903 Defy. If I go to

Mobile Network Settings/Access Point Names

i get a force close on android.phone and have to reenter PIN.

So i can't see or edit APNs.
30th March 2012, 11:11 AM |#1709  
Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
on 29 epsylon, althow there is an option tu turn auto-correct off, it still does it...
30th March 2012, 11:23 AM |#1710  
Auris 1.6 vvt-i's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plovdiv
Thanks Meter: 682
 
942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Just use different keyboard I use Swiftkey X eversince I bought it and it's perfect.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9 bugs, community contributions
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes