Post Reply

Shifted-Express | Landscape Rosie| Rebased |Beta 2| 3-29-12

OP the_plattypus

30th March 2012, 03:28 AM   |  #151  
Senior Member
Flag Williamsport, PA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
yea i know about the mounting app, but I was stating that there is probably a problem with the kernal that prevents the mounting natively, and this was not present in beta1 so its prolly shooter vs kingdom related. And i did figure out how to fix the buttons, but i think the rom should come with those already filled as in the pictures, just looks more complete.. idk...
30th March 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #152  
Comet1966's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag sevierville,TN
Thanks Meter: 105
 
864 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Question slow?
Is anyone else's phone running really really really slow after you flash it? And it never gets any faster?
30th March 2012, 03:50 AM   |  #153  
YoungCorruptionV2.0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 559
 
1,879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Haven't flashed it yet but i'll see if i have that problem tonight
30th March 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #154  
Senior Member
Flag Williamsport, PA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
about to wipe and reflash, i went back to a nandroid for a lost txt, didnt seem slow however, altho i run go launcher and fancy widgets with sense 4 themes.

*edit*

interesting, just got done reflashing, and I have 'charge only' and i can mount through sense.... I wonder what happened???? not noticing any sluggishness right now either. I did notice theres alot more garbage apps from sprint preinstalled. Again guessing this is from kingdom ruu. One thing I did think of however is the kingdom or Evo Design 4G is suposidly upgradable to ICS+sense, I wonder what version well get and if any leaks will be ported cited here http://www.phonescoop.com/phones/phone.php?p=3294


*edit2*

restarted the phone and lost the mounting via sense ability and also the wallpaper went to like a gunmetal background.. no idea...
Last edited by twizt3d; 30th March 2012 at 05:52 AM.
30th March 2012, 08:43 AM   |  #155  
Senior Member
Flag Williamsport, PA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Well still messing around, but i think something in beta2 is not quite right... I believe it to be sense related. After installing go launcher everything seemed to run smoothly. But getting the app installed was quite a task it almost seems as if the cpu is oc'd past its limit everything is real slow just like dakota posted. Also xda app shows the shift as a ph44100 im guesing thts the evo design code name and i think this was mentioned earlier. Anyhow off to bed for now. Hopefully we get a beta 3 or 2.1 in the next few days lol

Sent from my PH44100 using XDA
30th March 2012, 11:44 AM   |  #156  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I flashed it last night and it was terrible wouldnt even hardly run. I think i might have had a bad download or flash so i redownloaded it and going to try later tonight when im off work

Sent from my PG06100 using XDA App
30th March 2012, 11:47 AM   |  #157  
Senior Member
Flag Williamsport, PA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
@platypus im still running it as seemed to isolate a few things and have it running smoothly, but thts with out sense. Hit me up if i can help you debug in anyway.

Sent from my PH44100 using XDA
30th March 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #158  
the_plattypus's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 3,248
 
1,465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Guys, try this.

Grab "script manager" from market and run as root and then use it to run the 'S99SuperCharger' script located at /system/etc/init.d to make aside its running. Right now its really slow if that's not running. I haven't incorporated many tweaks yet since I was working on getting stuff working.

Also, ill look into the usb to pc issue.

Sent from my PH44100 using xda premium
30th March 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #159  
Caiaphas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
The ROM worked fine for me when I had it flashed last night. All I had to do was let it settle for 10 minutes after first boot then reboot it and bingo, buttery smooth.
31st March 2012, 12:09 AM   |  #160  
Senior Member
Flag Williamsport, PA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
just curious, but why did you decide to base off the kingdom and not the shooter this time around? also didnt get a chance to reflash beta2 yet, i switched to newsense just to get a working phone for the day, ill give the supercharger script a shot when i get home.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes