Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,204 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TUT] How-to: downgrade SPL, flash XSPL, flash Custom ROMs & Radios

Tip us?
 
alexandru.matei
Old
(Last edited by alexandru.matei; 27th March 2012 at 02:21 PM.) Reason: Spelling correction and adding more info+new attachment
#381  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Htc HD7 TMOUS stuck in bootscreen help

Hello, sorry for my questions but I've spent a whole month on trying to solve a problem with my HTC HD7. It is stuck in bootscreen and if I try bootloader it shows as in the image attached. I read the forum (followed those steps), I tried different shipped roms from TMOUS -last one I tired was RUU_Schubert_TMOUS_1.20.531.01_Radio_5.51.09.11a_2 2.31.50.09_Signed_SCHUBERT_RELEASE and it didn't even started the update..stucked at 0%.
I want to mention that during the setup steps there is a label showing phone image and the new update image; well, at phone image I get blank space -> as if it doesn't have anything on it.
I also read about goldcards and I don't know if I should try that.
I remember that once it showed in bootloader PD29100 and now it shows

red:
SCHU100 SS-BC (4k)
SPL-1.20.2250.0(111584)
Micro(LED) 0x07
TOUCH S1(v1.7,#1624)

green:
SD SANDISK 15193MB Class0
Partition Info-

blue:


white:Serial
Thank you very much!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_000038.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	243.0 KB
ID:	967912   Click image for larger version

Name:	what I get when I run utility.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	150.6 KB
ID:	967960   Click image for larger version

Name:	what I get when I run utility2.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	967993  
 
xdaeire
Old
#382  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 107
Join Date: Feb 2003
Default Advice needed

Hi, id appreciate any help...
I have a HD7, Running Deep Shining V7 Rom. I was unhappy with the slow wifi and 3g, so decided to flash a radio only.
However, i didnt read the instructions and flashed a signed radio rom, and managed to upgrade my bootloader to 5.10 !!!...disaster.
So I made a gold card, and cable, and downloaded a european rom with the same bootloader [1.69] as was originally loaded. I renamed it, and put the img file on my sd card. But my HTC just stops at " entering USB Host mode...."
I think everything else is ok, my cable is ok....so im wondering....what rom should i use on the sd card?...because i have deep shining rom running, does it make a difference.
 
sh4d0w86
Old
#383  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 795
Posts: 1,757
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexandru.matei View Post
...
what is your device's Firmware revision number?
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdaeire View Post
what rom should i use on the sd card?
a pre-Mango Shipped ROM specific to your device.
if you found me helpful, click the thanks button or consider donating.
for quick & efficient replies, ask in a related forum rather then PM'ing.

schubert links. xspl tutorial. shipped roms. radios.
current devices. goldc. eternity. leo. lumia 710. lumia 810. mondrian. mozart.
applications. device reset. device volume. ie fav backup. market select.
The Following User Says Thank You to sh4d0w86 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alexandru.matei
Old
(Last edited by alexandru.matei; 29th March 2012 at 09:33 PM.) Reason: spelling
#384  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2012
How to find out firmware? only things I can see are those in RGB or the HTC Logo, sorry for the silly questions. In those pictures you can see the bootloader, anything else, I don't know.
Sorry again, please help
 
5ft24
Old
#385  
5ft24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 626
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bellingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexandru.matei View Post
How to find out firmware? only things I can see are those in RGB or the HTC Logo, sorry for the silly questions. In those pictures you can see the bootloader, anything else, I don't know.
Sorry again, please help
with the phone up and running normally, go to settings and about.
Click on "more info" and it will give you the firmware versions etc.
 
alexandru.matei
Old
(Last edited by alexandru.matei; 30th March 2012 at 03:05 PM.)
#386  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ft24 View Post
with the phone up and running normally, go to settings and about.
Click on "more info" and it will give you the firmware versions etc.
Sorry, I mentioned before that my phone is stuck at bootscreen, so basicaly when I turn it on I see only the HTC Logo and nothing else.. still I can go to bootloader and see the RGB screen, I have attached photos in the earlier post.
Ok, now I tried the goldcard method and I don't know if it requires to be sequrity unlocked?
It is stucked at Update in progress... in the goldcard method.
 
Sunshine858
Old
#387  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default thanks

These instructions really came in handy, im just wondering if the RSPLs and OSPLs affect the ROM's?
 
sh4d0w86
Old
#388  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 795
Posts: 1,757
Join Date: Apr 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexandru.matei View Post
Ok, now I tried the goldcard method and I don't know if it requires to be sequrity unlocked?
It is stucked at Update in progress... in the goldcard method.
to my knowledge, Goldcard method does not require Security Unlock.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshine858 View Post
These instructions really came in handy, im just wondering if the RSPLs and OSPLs affect the ROM's?
glad they were helpful, feel free to hit the 'Thanks' button.
i don't understand the question.
if you found me helpful, click the thanks button or consider donating.
for quick & efficient replies, ask in a related forum rather then PM'ing.

schubert links. xspl tutorial. shipped roms. radios.
current devices. goldc. eternity. leo. lumia 710. lumia 810. mondrian. mozart.
applications. device reset. device volume. ie fav backup. market select.
The Following User Says Thank You to sh4d0w86 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Theelichtje
Old
#389  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 57
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Veghel
I am going to upgrade the memory in my HD7 to 32GB soon, would it works if i pop the card in, and then immediatly flash a new rom? im going to flash deepshine, if thats of any help.
 
5ft24
Old
#390  
5ft24's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 626
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bellingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theelichtje View Post
I am going to upgrade the memory in my HD7 to 32GB soon, would it works if i pop the card in, and then immediatly flash a new rom? im going to flash deepshine, if thats of any help.
That will work fine.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 5ft24 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes