Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,414 Members 53,415 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[LEAK][ICS 4.0.3] Acer_AV041_A100_1.012.00_WW_GEN1

Tip us?
 
Joecascio2000
Old
#391  
Joecascio2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 418
Posts: 1,815
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Upland, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse6749 View Post
Just installed the super user from the market after rooting it.
Oh okay. The only time I've gotten the low storage space is when I restored data with tibu and only on my captivate.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Joecascio2000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jesse6749
Old
#392  
Jesse6749's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: May 2010
Location: T.B.A
Thumbs up Thanks!!! Solved my Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joecascio2000 View Post
Oh okay. The only time I've gotten the low storage space is when I restored data with tibu and only on my captivate.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
I believe my problem was Titanium Backup, I installed My Bacup Pro and backed up all my apps and data then did a factory reset again and flashed the rom and rooted and installed super user from the market as always have done then reinstalled My Backup Pro and used it to restore all my apps and data and it worked . It seems that Tibu has a compatibility issue with some of the new ICS updates cause I had the same issues with my Asus Transformer Prime after the .21 update on that Titanium Backup would not even install and it said the same thing that I was out of space.
AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (On Metro PCS)
i317 running [4.4.2] DN3 V5(Ditto Note 3)
[---]
Samsung XE700T1C A03US
256Gig SSD
Win. 8.1 x64
[---]
Apple iPad Air 128Gig
[---]
Acer Iconia A510 32Gig - Olympic Edition Black

 
allbadz
Old
#393  
allbadz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloatingFatMan View Post
It works on the A101, I'm using it on mine. However, you WILL lose 3G capability.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokku View Post
It works on A101. But you will loose 3G connectivity as its support is not included in A100 firmware.
thanks for the info,
i guess i will stay in gb for a while
 
BeGrateful
Old
#394  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 110
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St. Charles, MO

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by allbadz View Post
thanks for the info,
i guess i will stay in gb for a while
Um... gb? I think you mean hc lol. Anyway I was wondering if anyone has got the update from Acer while running this leak?
 
chiikko561
Old
#395  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 701
Join Date: May 2010
Location: WEST PALM BEACH
Default link broken

somebody help link in broke

---------- Post added at 04:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:34 PM ----------

does anybody have this
 
chiikko561
Old
#396  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 701
Join Date: May 2010
Location: WEST PALM BEACH
I really need this rom so i could root the easy way and use some of these new custom roms plus i need sixaxis support please somebody who has downloaded make a link for me to get or email it to me or something
 
tomlogan1
Old
#397  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 223
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ballwin
Default Download Link

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/52938668/Ace...00_WW_GEN1.zip
The Following User Says Thank You to tomlogan1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mspooner
Old
(Last edited by mspooner; 9th April 2012 at 12:50 AM.)
#398  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks for the dropbox link tomlogan

Is it correct though as I'm getting a 404 error?


Thanks again


***EDIT***


Forget that - working now :)
 
chiikko561
Old
#399  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 701
Join Date: May 2010
Location: WEST PALM BEACH
Ty really appreciate it

Sent from my A100 using Tapatalk
 
lantony
Old
#400  
lantony's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by peporras View Post
I've installed renaming to update.zip cwm and removing the following files: bootloader.blod and recovery and it works perfect with ICSrooting roteada of the forum here so we keep the bootloader unlock and recovery cwm this leak seems almost definiva goes soft soft so far no problem thanks to Vache and his friend the mole
health and strength in the canut
I doubt you did that, since the tablet won't update if you remove those files from the zip file. During the update process it will show a droid with a red box meaning that some files are missing...........

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes