5,594,151 Members 46,829 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][KANG][2012.09.16] CyanogenMod 7.2.0 Milestone XT720

Tip us?
 
Mioze7Ae
Old
#1121  
Mioze7Ae's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2096
Posts: 2,153
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Queen City of the West
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachary57 View Post
I have again issue with camera. Video record freeze and the most important and strange : sometimes by switching from camcorder to video recorder it make a strange noise like "clack" so, is it a sound or an hardware cause sound?
The part of the logcat you quoted was related to the Android System Info app from the market. There are a lot of:
E/MediaProfiles( 8248): The given camcorder profile camera 0 quality 2 is not found
in the full logcat, though. So probably the media_profiles.xml needs work. The click is the camera shutter being slammed closed or open. I've had that happen once or twice in the past, it's possibly related.

I used to have a problem that removing headphones while music was playing would cause reboot, but I can't reproduce that anymore with any of my headsets, so that seems fixed.
Milestone XT720 -- CM6.3.6.2/github -- OpenRecoveryXT720 -- fastboot kernels -- SBF master thread/mirrors -- reverendkjr's video tutorials
SD card/app2ext/Link2SD problems: ORXT720 > "SD Card Utilities" > "Save diagnostics" and post /sdcard/sdcard-info.txt
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mioze7Ae For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TyrionWarMage
Old
#1122  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 81
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjfalcon View Post
throw to garbage your sdcard.
All reboots always goes to sdcard.
New SDCard, updated version to 28.3 build, problem remains.
 
LibertyMonger
Old
(Last edited by LibertyMonger; 2nd April 2012 at 12:13 PM.)
#1123  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 816
Posts: 3,360
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrionWarMage View Post
New SDCard, updated version to 28.3 build, problem remains.

EDIT
most reboots with my nexus are due to overclock and voltage settings. I flashed this yesterday to give it a shot before settling with Cm6 and I was getting the blackscreen issue. It seems to happen with most ROMs but some more than others. It has only happened once so far with CM6. I don't have any clue. There is something that must cause it to be more sensitive to it in the ROMs.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to LibertyMonger For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TyrionWarMage
Old
#1124  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 81
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by LibertyMonger View Post
most records with my nexus are due to overclock and voltage settings. I flashed this yesterday to give it a shot before settling with Cm6 and I was getting the blackscreen issue. It seems to happen with most ROMs but some more than others. It has only happened once so far with CM6. I don't have any clue. There is something that must cause it to be more sensitive to it in the ROMs.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
Thx, but its not overclocked. According to your Signature, you are/have been using CronosX CM7. Has this been more stable ? Dont want to downgrade to CM6 if its possible to prevent ....
 
LibertyMonger
Old
#1125  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 816
Posts: 3,360
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrionWarMage View Post
Thx, but its not overclocked. According to your Signature, you are/have been using CronosX CM7. Has this been more stable ? Dont want to downgrade to CM6 if its possible to prevent ....
I was running chronosX but now on cm6. I have my nieces phone on chronosX and yes it is very fast and stable. She hasn't had any issues and been using it for well over a month I believe. ChronosX is missing some features though it isn't complete.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
 
Zachary57
Old
#1126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 576
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by LibertyMonger View Post
I was running chronosX but now on cm6. I have my nieces phone on chronosX and yes it is very fast and stable. She hasn't had any issues and been using it for well over a month I believe. ChronosX is missing some features though it isn't complete.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
Are you able to use link2sd with ext2 on cronosX because when it mount script on my phone I reboot and then I haven't any app.
 
LibertyMonger
Old
(Last edited by LibertyMonger; 2nd April 2012 at 12:21 PM.)
#1127  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 816
Posts: 3,360
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cincinnati
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachary57 View Post
Are you able to use link2sd with ext2 on cronosX because when it mount script on my phone I reboot and then I haven't any app.

I don't use link2sd I just use app2sd, it works with ext3 and I think Brian fixed it to work with ext4. Just create an app folder.

***It is only missing a few unnecessary features such as boot into Mz's OR, it boots into motorola's recovery, but that isn't an issue as you can just hold volume up when powering on, and screenshot doesn't work. Also some CM customizations but no big deal it is a great ROM for smootness and performance. Definitely an everyday ROM my niece is more happy with it than Bravo although probably not much of a difference to her.

***Ahhh but I was half asleep, this isn't cool going on and on about another ROM in this thread lol. Continue in ChronosX
 
fjfalcon
Old
#1128  
fjfalcon's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1266
Posts: 841
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Schelkovo

 
DONATE TO ME
New build.
Making impossible possible
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to fjfalcon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Zachary57
Old
#1129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 576
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjfalcon View Post
New build.
Does video record work in this new build ?
 
fjfalcon
Old
#1130  
fjfalcon's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1266
Posts: 841
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Schelkovo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachary57 View Post
Does video record work in this new build ?
it was broken?
Cause i already moved to ics.
Making impossible possible

Tags
cyanogenmod, cyanogenmodxt720, gingerbread, milestone xt720, xt720
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes