5,606,409 Members 33,425 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][22-MAR-2012][TeamHeroC-7.2.0-RC1 - 2.6.35.14 Kernel (V1.1 - 22OCT) ]

Tip us?
 
Hammerfest
Old
#1381  
Hammerfest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 276
Posts: 1,582
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_G View Post
When I "df -h" in terminal emulator, I get 108.8M as my system size. How are you running with it set at 105?

Some searching reveals someone posting this, saying it is Sobe's market fix. Is this right? Anything different/changed?

Code:
1. adb shell
2. su
3. mkdir /cache/download
4. chown system:cache /cache/download
5. chmod ug+rwx /cache/download
6. chmod a+x /cache/download
Update: I just changed my system & cache to 110 & 2 using firerats 1.5.9 beta WITHOUT doing the above steps, and just downloaded and installed an app from "Google Play" 3.4.7 without problems. I will update if I encounter any.
2 things, 1, thanks for reporting being able to set cache at 2, and 2, thanks for not using Craptastic Play Store v3.5.15...

That being said, today I am a SAD PANDA... the plastic tabs on the side came off my extended battery door when I was pulling the battery for a reset (stupid mistake I made)... Q_Q
Have I in some way helped you?
Perhaps I made a post of an issue that you also have?
Think i'm such a nice/swell guy*
Then hit the THANKS button!

*
I'm not, I'm annoying, if you think otherwise
please seek medical/mental assistance ASAP!

TouchPro, TouchPro2, HeroC, HD2, Evo3D, EvoShift, PhotonQ, GalaxyNote, MORE...
 
Robbie_G
Old
#1382  
Robbie_G's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 257
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: College Station, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammerfest View Post
2 things, 1, thanks for reporting being able to set cache at 2, and 2, thanks for not using Craptastic Play Store v3.5.15...

That being said, today I am a SAD PANDA... the plastic tabs on the side came off my extended battery door when I was pulling the battery for a reset (stupid mistake I made)... Q_Q
I'm not intentionally trying to use that play store version. Will it upgrade itself at some point? What is different in the upgrade?

The back cover lock tabs broke off my phone a while ago, and I use a piece of double sided tape just above the camera to keep the cover from sliding off. But you can probably buy a new back door for pretty cheap.
 
bigjustinturbo
Old
#1383  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 48
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SC
I just wanted to post to say that after coming from a CM7 nightly, I'm loving this ROM. It's just really great. I don't know enough about the specifics of what's changed, but it runs so well that I can use GO Launcher EX now, which just never seemed to run well enough before.

So yeah, I think this ROM might be about the best mix of features and responsiveness for the Hero out there, and it will definitely keep me satisfied until the One X / Jet / LTE EVO or whatever they end up calling it is released.

About the only bug I've come across is that sometimes after a phone call, the display is set at maximum brightness. I'm not using auto brightness. I am using the status bar slide brightness control though, and since it doesn't seem to happen every time, maybe it's possible I'm doing it with my ear, and it's not a bug after all? Not sure.
 
Drunkpilot
Old
#1384  
Drunkpilot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 631
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_G View Post
When I "df -h" in terminal emulator, I get 108.8M as my system size. How are you running with it set at 105?

Some searching reveals someone posting this, saying it is Sobe's market fix. Is this right? Anything different/changed?

Code:
1. adb shell
2. su
3. mkdir /cache/download
4. chown system:cache /cache/download
5. chmod ug+rwx /cache/download
6. chmod a+x /cache/download
Update: I just changed my system & cache to 110 & 2 using firerats 1.5.9 beta WITHOUT doing the above steps, and just downloaded and installed an app from "Google Play" 3.4.7 without problems. I will update if I encounter any.
I pull some things out of the zip like Cyanabread and Androidian themes to lower the mb's of the system partition to use mtd 105 2. I also use a different LatinIME.apk that is smaller. I haven't tried 1.5.9, but that is the market fix that you have posted. I'll have to try the newer firerat's.
Rom: (Jaybob's) TeamHeroC-7.2.0-RC1-22MAR2012
Governor: SmartAssV2 (352/710)
Baseband: 2.42.02.10.29
Keyboard: FlexT9 Text Input, SlideIT
FireRat's Partitions Mod: (MTD 105 2) with Sobe's Market Fix
Recovery: ClockWorkMod (Unofficial) 4.0.1.4 Orange Lantern
[COLOR="DarkOrange"]
 
oohaylima
Old
#1385  
oohaylima's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,964
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington D.C.
Best ROM this section has. Love it.
 
mrtimo
Old
#1386  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Feb 2010
this rom runs really hot for me. the phone gets hot from all the battery use. i just flashed it with the latest gapps. It also did this when i flashed it back in december. using the latest one now.

any settings i have to tweak?
 
oohaylima
Old
#1387  
oohaylima's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,964
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington D.C.
What speed is your CPU clocked at?
 
mrtimo
Old
#1388  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Feb 2010
in CM settings, the box was unchecked which said set cpu settings on reboot. i checked that now. its using smartass v2 as governor, min 352,max650 (these were the default settings on the rom). what settings are recommended, and why dont better settings come by default?
heat has died down a bit now, but was really bad when i was download a bunch of apps through 3g.
thanks
 
oohaylima
Old
#1389  
oohaylima's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,964
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington D.C.
Not all Hero are built equally. You have to find what speeds are best for your device. My phone gets hot, but that's because I clock it at 768 since it can handle it.
 
Hippie459MN
Old
#1390  
Hippie459MN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 313
Posts: 873
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St. Francis, Minnesota
What version of gapps is everyone using with this off hand. Going to update my little old Hero in just a few and want to make sure I get the right gapps for this.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes