Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to replace the digitizer.

OP dreamflux

22nd October 2011, 02:32 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
are you 100% sure that you've not covered the light sensor from the top right corner?
also check very carefully the digitizer cable itself. it tends to break in a second.
22nd October 2011, 04:44 AM   |  #22  
tommyguns818's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 818
Thanks Meter: 63
 
491 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
^^Yes.. unfortunately both things were checked upon. Oh well...my wife loves here new aria replacement....the captivate. Thanks though.
22nd October 2011, 05:00 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
this worries me since I've also ordered a digitizer from ebay, and all the sellers were from Hong Kong, so it's seems that no one offered any difference.

well, worth a try. and if you got nothing to do with the dead Aria... I'd be more then willing to help
22nd October 2011, 06:35 PM   |  #24  
JdgM3NT4L's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 73052
Thanks Meter: 197
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
I just succesfully replaced the digitizer on an Aria that a friend gave me.
The digitizer that I bought came straight out of San Antonio, Texas.

It works great. Just be sure to use the white plastic piece from the old one and you'll notice some black tape on the old one as well. Just below the 'home, back, settings and search icons, but on the inside. Place some black tape on the new one in the same areas. As far as the black sticky stuff goes, make sure your hands are clean and harvest it from the old one as well. It easily rolls out (like play dough) to be reused. No light bleed here.

On a side note. I passed on the Aria when it was first introduced, waited and got an Atrix. That said, I now think that I certainly could have got by with this great little phone. I am thoroughly impressed with the quickness of this little guy. Of course it has 2.3.4 CM7 on it and that has to help.

Thanks all for the info. This thread helped greatly.
17th March 2012, 03:10 AM   |  #25  
StevetotheH's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chico
Thanks Meter: 803
 
593 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
You should never take one of these apart with out a static wrist strap.
If you take these apart without grounding yourself and pull the LCD connector
you can fry the LCD and there goes another $60 and time doing it again.

If you've taken your phone apart with out a static wrist strap and have not fried your phone your just lucky.

To not get finger prints on your device there is this special set of equipment that you can buy from the dollar store called latex rubber gloves.

As far as "the black sticky stuff" goes its called digitizer tape and should not be reused unless you want to pop your screen out of your device next time you drop it. Or just as bad your going to get all kinds of dust in between the digitizer and LCD if it's not sealed all the way around the digitizer. They make pre-cut pieces for this device, Ebay, like $2.50. If you can't find pre-cut just type "Digitizer tape" into ebay and you should find the stuff.

Common sense goes a long way.
21st March 2012, 04:41 PM   |  #26  
dimon2242's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 430
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
What can be glued to the LCD module installation frame? Display the top of the ever Unstick!
28th March 2012, 02:45 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2004
More
Hello,
I' ve replaced my Liberty (here is Gratia) screen with one from China too, and every thing is working fine but the light sensor seems to be miss-aligned.
I mean, when receiving a call, I can see all and answer, after answering the screen goes black and after this I cannot end the call and have to wait for the caller to end the call.

The screen only turns "on" again if I put the phone near a big source of light powerfull lamp or direct sun light.

How to solve this?
Any opinion?
28th March 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
I don't think the problem is with the light sensor but with the proximity sensor which is right next to it.
If you'll notice there is a small rubber gasket that hides part of the sensor, it's very easy to lose it when replacing the digitizer if you don't know that it's loose.
you can download an app called AndroSensor from the market and open it. When it does locate the value of the proximity sensor. Move your finger to and from the right upper corner of the phone with the phone facing you. The value should change from 0.0 to 3.5 back and forth. if it doesn't then you have to check if you've put the gasket on the proximity sensor.
The Following User Says Thank You to CaptainMaki For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 11:28 AM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2004
More
Yes, thats it!

The value goes 0.0 to 0.4 if I press hard on the right on the sensor (right upper corner).

As I dont have the gasket, what should I do?
Is it possible to disable the proximity sensor?
30th March 2012, 06:23 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
how can you be sure you don't have the gasket? maybe you didn't put adhesive in the right places?

anyway :

http://forum.androidspin.com/showthr...HTC-Aria-users

this seems to work to some people, worth a shot

The Following User Says Thank You to CaptainMaki For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes