Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fp1 gps?

OP JihadSquad

30th March 2012, 06:38 PM   |  #1  
JihadSquad's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Madison, WI
Thanks Meter: 244
 
1,586 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Has anyone noticed increased gps performance with the update? Everywhere i try it (outside) i get a lock within 5 seconds.

Sent from my handheld Linux computer using electromagnetic radiation.
30th March 2012, 06:59 PM   |  #2  
Reilly1812's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Long Branch, NJ
Thanks Meter: 123
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Red face FP1 GPS?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JihadSquad

Has anyone noticed increased gps performance with the update? Everywhere i try it (outside) i get a lock within 5 seconds.

Don't really use it but test it out of curiosity. In NYC, 17th floor, brick building would place me a couple football fields away when on stock/rooted/debloated EP4D. Now using stock/rooted/debloated FP1 it shows me maybe 25-30 yards from my building.

I can't speak too much about gps at home or commute because VZW is going gangbusters setting up 4G along the Jersey shore (does it matter? don't know). Same obviously holds true with the radios since it's a moving target, but between the phone working faster and better wireless service, the phone just keeps getting better.
30th March 2012, 07:02 PM   |  #3  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,629
 
5,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JihadSquad

Has anyone noticed increased gps performance with the update? Everywhere i try it (outside) i get a lock within 5 seconds.

Sent from my handheld Linux computer using electromagnetic radiation.

Haha, great! I'm not complaining :)) .Definitely better.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes