Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MetroPCS] 3G Speeds & Settings + Help Getting 3G! |PRL 3032 Released!|

OP JD2589

30th March 2012, 08:16 PM   |  #1571  
Exleh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Elko, Nevada
Thanks Meter: 22
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Data was working fine, although it was NOT 3G, even though it said it... It was like 25kbps Peak which sux. Then data disappeared... for like 2 days so I just did the PRL OTA from Metro and now it says I'm on 02004 again but I at least have 1X :<
30th March 2012, 10:12 PM   |  #1572  
atljatl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag atlanta, ga
Thanks Meter: 251
 
610 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Cmon guys. Where did 3g go in Atlanta? You're supposed to have all the answers

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
30th March 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #1573  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by keimayjur

I don't know why I didn't abide by "if it ain't broke, don't fix it", but I had 3G connection in Los Angeles,CA BEFORE I tried to match your data settings. The only thing I was trying to up was my signal strength. Now my phone no longer has data. I matched the advanced settings by dialing ##3282#. Now I'm trying to remember my old settings. sux.

Good thing I found a notepad on my pc with all the original settings. It was the IMS_I number. It was the previous person's number and I had changed it to my phone number. Weird. 3G is back and working. Just getting crappy signal in my apartment since the 3027 PRL update, but still 3g all over LA. everything back working!

Is there any way you can post a screenshot of your settings? I'm also in Los Angeles and don't get 3G. I tried changing IMSI MIN D to my number because it had a wrong number and also MIN D under IMSI T, but I lost data when I did that.
30th March 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #1574  
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingdruid

Is there any way you can post a screenshot of your settings? I'm also in Los Angeles and don't get 3G. I tried changing IMSI MIN D to my number because it had a wrong number and also MIN D under IMSI T, but I lost data when I did that.

First, hope you backed all your data.

Second, I have tried just about every combination of settings and only get 1x.

Just can't get 3g in L.A.
30th March 2012, 11:33 PM   |  #1575  
mteezey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 755
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingdruid

Is there any way you can post a screenshot of your settings? I'm also in Los Angeles and don't get 3G. I tried changing IMSI MIN D to my number because it had a wrong number and also MIN D under IMSI T, but I lost data when I did that.

Imsi is not supposed to be your directory number. It is your mobile identification number which will be another ten digit number that looks like an area code close to you. You need that number to have data(the one assigned by metro). If you didn't save the number call metro and ask them for it. U don't need to say.u lost data just say ur phones flashed and text stopped or something. Or dial ##000000# and see if it is still the right number in there if so take it from there and re copy it in ##3282#

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mteezey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #1576  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

Imsi is not supposed to be your directory number. It is your mobile identification number which will be another ten digit number that looks like an area code close to you. You need that number to have data(the one assigned by metro). If you didn't save the number call metro and ask them for it. U don't need to say.u lost data just say ur phones flashed and text stopped or something. Or dial ##000000# and see if it is still the right number in there if so take it from there and re copy it in ##3282#

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"

I have the number that was in there and put it back, I just though it was the wrong number in there or something. After I put it back I got the 1x back, but 3G still doesn't work....
31st March 2012, 12:07 AM   |  #1577  
mteezey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 755
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Yea I wish I could help u there but I don't get it. It seems no one that comes along and gets help.getting it can return the favor and try to post some screenshots of there settings. I'm so glad ill be done with metro in the 22nd. It will be.nice to have high speed data everywhere instead of only at home.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"
The Following User Says Thank You to mteezey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2012, 07:37 AM   |  #1578  
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

Yea I wish I could help u there but I don't get it. It seems no one that comes along and gets help.getting it can return the favor and try to post some screenshots of there settings. I'm so glad ill be done with metro in the 22nd. It will be.nice to have high speed data everywhere instead of only at home.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"



where you moving on to?
31st March 2012, 03:05 PM   |  #1579  
mteezey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 755
 
1,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

where you moving on to?

The old lady agreed to get OneS through t-mobile when they come out. Still wanna try convince her to get the x instead. We shall see.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"
1st April 2012, 11:10 AM   |  #1580  
Quote:
Originally Posted by mteezey

The old lady agreed to get OneS through t-mobile when they come out. Still wanna try convince her to get the x instead. We shall see.

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA

Did I help? Hit "THANKS"



good luck with that mteezey

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3g speed, location, metropcs, prl, settings & help
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes