Post Reply

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

OP arrrghhh

30th March 2012, 08:40 PM   |  #561  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Question SDCard
Which is the best SDCard for this build?
Youtube doesn't work at all, and the .apk that comes with the build doesn't work.
30th March 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #562  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,565
 
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

Which is the best SDCard for this build?
Youtube doesn't work at all, and the .apk that comes with the build doesn't work.

HQ YouTube had some issues, but I thought those were mostly resolved.

Best SD Card? I'd say one with high random read/write performance - which they don't really provide outwardly. Usually Sandisk's are best, Class 4 or lower.
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 10:17 PM   |  #563  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Well, I have a sandisk 8 gb card, class 2, I guess it will do it.
About youtube, it really doesn't work, I can only hear the sound (no image) and even if I close the youtube app, all the loaded video will play in the background .
30th March 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #564  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,565
 
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

Well, I have a sandisk 8 gb card, class 2, I guess it will do it.
About youtube, it really doesn't work, I can only hear the sound (no image) and even if I close the youtube app, all the loaded video will play in the background .

Hrm. Have you tried disabling HQ? You have to do it in the app's settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 11:53 PM   |  #565  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
lol didn't know that. I'll tell you if it worked later cause I need to charge the phone and I don't have the charger with me :
EDIT 1: it was already disabled...
Last edited by mfsr98; 31st March 2012 at 10:15 PM.
1st April 2012, 06:00 PM   |  #566  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
it was already disabled... ideas?
1st April 2012, 10:39 PM   |  #567  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,565
 
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

it was already disabled... ideas?

No YouTube videos work, ever?

Have you changed the screen resolution from the default at all? Messed with lcd.density in the startup?

Not sure. Keep in mind, I don't have a Blackstone. I have a RAPH and a RHOD, they both work fine. The RHOD definitely works better all around than the RAPH...
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #568  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

No YouTube videos work, ever?

Have you changed the screen resolution from the default at all? Messed with lcd.density in the startup?

Not sure. Keep in mind, I don't have a Blackstone. I have a RAPH and a RHOD, they both work fine. The RHOD definitely works better all around than the RAPH...

ok thanks anyways...
5th April 2012, 11:35 AM   |  #569  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 283
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
(I am using this package right now,'cause it's the best and I need one for daily use.)
How to disable HQ? I went to options(miss call button) and unchecked the first option, but it still go HQ. Any solutions?
(I'm using wifi)
5th April 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #570  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,565
 
11,270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

(I am using this package right now,'cause it's the best and I need one for daily use.)
How to disable HQ? I went to options(miss call button) and unchecked the first option, but it still go HQ. Any solutions?
(I'm using wifi)

I thought there was a button on the top right on the screen that allows you to dynamically turn HQ on/off...

The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes