FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[ics rom] superlite-5.1 ::UPDATED::

458 posts
Thanks Meter: 702
 
By mhx, Senior Member on 31st March 2012, 12:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
31st March 2012, 12:53 AM |#11  
artiemon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.

This rom did not fix it and it still exists for me after a battery pull.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

** EDIT: Used Darkside wipe, reflashed, and now shutdown/restart is working properly! Thanks mhx.
Last edited by artiemon; 31st March 2012 at 01:17 AM.
 
 
31st March 2012, 12:55 AM |#12  
remf4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Parkersburg
Thanks Meter: 1,564
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.

Thanks for the hard work getting this to boot
31st March 2012, 12:56 AM |#13  
sparker366's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saylorsburg, Pa
Thanks Meter: 34
 
Donate to Me
More
Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?
31st March 2012, 01:10 AM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by veebomb

Let us know how it goes. I am also on Rogers and have been holding back on ICS thus far but the itch is getting intense

I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.
31st March 2012, 01:20 AM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparker366

Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?

I never hurts to do a full wipe
31st March 2012, 01:21 AM |#16  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kagenui

I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.

Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work
31st March 2012, 01:22 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Brampton
Thanks Meter: 659
 
Donate to Me
More
Installed over 'Working Rogers ICS' ROM, and it worked fine, home button still doesn't work, but screen lock and receiving calls work, so that's two steps forward. I then decided to go for broke and installed 15 toggle, ICS camera, romracer kernel, and agps fix. Something in there broke it, since I lost the background and notification area, I imagine it's the 15 toggle, so I am reflashing the ROM right now. My fault, I know, too ambitious.

Update: reflashed, home button works! Now I just need 15 toggle ICS theme to work, and I'll be running a perfect ROM for me.
Last edited by rpr69; 31st March 2012 at 01:33 AM.
31st March 2012, 01:24 AM |#18  
Kole_Ackerson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minden, NV
Thanks Meter: 186
 
More
everything is awesome except my market keeps FC-ing. any advice, should i just install another ics market over it?
31st March 2012, 01:25 AM |#19  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I just keep getting boot loops. Installed it 3 times as per the instructions.

Update: Ok its booting now. i had to do a Dark super wipe. Then i followed the instructions and now its loading. Will report back if i see any other errors.
Last edited by mattymon; 31st March 2012 at 01:44 AM.
31st March 2012, 01:26 AM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work

I'll try again and see what happens.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lite, super
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes