5,597,937 Members 39,333 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ics rom] superlite-5.1 ::UPDATED::

Tip us?
 
artiemon
Old
(Last edited by artiemon; 31st March 2012 at 01:17 AM.)
#11  
artiemon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 184
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx View Post
No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.
This rom did not fix it and it still exists for me after a battery pull.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

** EDIT: Used Darkside wipe, reflashed, and now shutdown/restart is working properly! Thanks mhx.
 
remf4i
Old
#12  
remf4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1563
Posts: 1,287
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Parkersburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx View Post
No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.
Thanks for the hard work getting this to boot
 
sparker366
Old
#13  
sparker366's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 532
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Saylorsburg, Pa

 
DONATE TO ME
Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?
 
Kagenui
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 98
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by veebomb View Post
Let us know how it goes. I am also on Rogers and have been holding back on ICS thus far but the itch is getting intense
I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.
 
mhx
Old
#15  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 702
Posts: 458
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparker366 View Post
Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?
I never hurts to do a full wipe
 
mhx
Old
#16  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 702
Posts: 458
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kagenui View Post
I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.
Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work
 
rpr69
Old
(Last edited by rpr69; 31st March 2012 at 01:33 AM.)
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 576
Posts: 1,221
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brampton

 
DONATE TO ME
Installed over 'Working Rogers ICS' ROM, and it worked fine, home button still doesn't work, but screen lock and receiving calls work, so that's two steps forward. I then decided to go for broke and installed 15 toggle, ICS camera, romracer kernel, and agps fix. Something in there broke it, since I lost the background and notification area, I imagine it's the 15 toggle, so I am reflashing the ROM right now. My fault, I know, too ambitious.

Update: reflashed, home button works! Now I just need 15 toggle ICS theme to work, and I'll be running a perfect ROM for me.
 
Kole_Ackerson
Old
#18  
Kole_Ackerson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 562
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Minden, NV
everything is awesome except my market keeps FC-ing. any advice, should i just install another ics market over it?
 
mattymon
Old
(Last edited by mattymon; 31st March 2012 at 01:44 AM.)
#19  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 99
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
I just keep getting boot loops. Installed it 3 times as per the instructions.

Update: Ok its booting now. i had to do a Dark super wipe. Then i followed the instructions and now its loading. Will report back if i see any other errors.
 
Kagenui
Old
#20  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 98
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx View Post
Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work
I'll try again and see what happens.

Tags
lite, super
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes