Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ics rom] superlite-5.1 ::UPDATED::

OP mhx

31st March 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #11  
artiemon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 48
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.

This rom did not fix it and it still exists for me after a battery pull.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium

** EDIT: Used Darkside wipe, reflashed, and now shutdown/restart is working properly! Thanks mhx.
Last edited by artiemon; 31st March 2012 at 02:17 AM.
31st March 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #12  
remf4i's Avatar
Senior Member
Parkersburg
Thanks Meter: 1,563
 
1,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

No I didnt do anything for it. Its random. Its some sort of first boot up cache/db.

If you have this trouble pulling the battery after first boot fixes it.

Thanks for the hard work getting this to boot
31st March 2012, 01:56 AM   |  #13  
sparker366's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saylorsburg, Pa
Thanks Meter: 34
 
537 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?
31st March 2012, 02:10 AM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by veebomb

Let us know how it goes. I am also on Rogers and have been holding back on ICS thus far but the itch is getting intense

I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.
31st March 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #15  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 702
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparker366

Is darksides wipe cool to do with this and follow up with dalvik cache wipes?

I never hurts to do a full wipe
31st March 2012, 02:21 AM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 702
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kagenui

I followed the instructions perfectly but got a boot-loop. I pulled the battery. Going to see if i can still boot into clockworkmod

Edit: Yes i can. Restoring backups now.

Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work
31st March 2012, 02:22 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Brampton
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Installed over 'Working Rogers ICS' ROM, and it worked fine, home button still doesn't work, but screen lock and receiving calls work, so that's two steps forward. I then decided to go for broke and installed 15 toggle, ICS camera, romracer kernel, and agps fix. Something in there broke it, since I lost the background and notification area, I imagine it's the 15 toggle, so I am reflashing the ROM right now. My fault, I know, too ambitious.

Update: reflashed, home button works! Now I just need 15 toggle ICS theme to work, and I'll be running a perfect ROM for me.
Last edited by rpr69; 31st March 2012 at 02:33 AM.
31st March 2012, 02:24 AM   |  #18  
Kole_Ackerson's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minden, NV
Thanks Meter: 185
 
596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
everything is awesome except my market keeps FC-ing. any advice, should i just install another ics market over it?
31st March 2012, 02:25 AM   |  #19  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 10
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I just keep getting boot loops. Installed it 3 times as per the instructions.

Update: Ok its booting now. i had to do a Dark super wipe. Then i followed the instructions and now its loading. Will report back if i see any other errors.
Last edited by mattymon; 31st March 2012 at 02:44 AM.
31st March 2012, 02:26 AM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhx

Repeat the installation instructions 3 * it should work

I'll try again and see what happens.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lite, super
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes