FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[CM7/9] Ported Stock TW Apps

174 posts
Thanks Meter: 296
 
By Tortel1210, Retired Recognized Developer on 18th January 2012, 06:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
31st March 2012, 07:51 AM |#131  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4rv1nd8

I have attached the ICS allshare apk and the odex file. Can you make a flashable zip of it?

Thanks!!

Did anyone ever get this one working?
 
 
1st April 2012, 10:14 PM |#132  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by A_Flying_Fox

That and the camera are the most requested ones

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium

Not really the most requested - its all one person.

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

Tortel please port the Music Player......

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

MUSIC PLAYER PLEASE! I REALLY WANT IT ON CM9. I WENT BACK TO CLEAN GB FOR THIS. PLEASE MAKE IT WORK ON CM9!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

Someone please make a port of the touchwiz music player for cm9!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

Could you make a flashable zip of the tw music player?

And 2 threads:
And 2 private messages to me:

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

20th March 2012, 07:14 PM

Touchwiz Music Player.apk for CM9

Hey Tortel1210, I was wondering if you de-compile the Music Player.apk from the Stock Epic 4G Slider for me so it can work on CM9 for the OG Epic. I've been trying for days and it doesn't seem to work when I try. Would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by macb1997

30th March 2012, 01:51 PM

[REQ]Touchwiz MusicPlayer for CM9

Hey I was wondering if you could port the TouchWiz Music Player from the Epic 4G onto CM9. When I tried, I had a lot of trouble with it and i failed at making a correct port. Thanks.

I must apologize, because I spend way too much time being a student, with my girlfriend, working, and on my first international trip last week. I should have brought my laptop and gotten on to check right away, because it is so important. A whole 10 days (6 of which I was in Europe), and I didnt get it done, or respond!? Shame on me.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Tortel1210 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2012, 04:22 AM |#133  
gtuansdiamm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 489
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tortel1210

Not really the most requested - its all one person.









And 2 threads:


And 2 private messages to me:





I must apologize, because I spend way too much time being a student, with my girlfriend, working, and on my first international trip last week. I should have brought my laptop and gotten on to check right away, because it is so important. A whole 10 days (6 of which I was in Europe), and I didnt get it done, or respond!? Shame on me.

In his defense tw music player is awesome
And that post of yours gave me a good laugh

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to gtuansdiamm For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd April 2012, 05:27 AM |#134  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tortel1210

Not really the most requested - its all one person.









And 2 threads:


And 2 private messages to me:





I must apologize, because I spend way too much time being a student, with my girlfriend, working, and on my first international trip last week. I should have brought my laptop and gotten on to check right away, because it is so important. A whole 10 days (6 of which I was in Europe), and I didnt get it done, or respond!? Shame on me.

****ing amazing response to me.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 03:26 PM |#135  
macb1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 48
 
Donate to Me
More
Haha yeah i just really love that music player i tried like 4 times to port it myself but it didnt work.
2nd April 2012, 08:25 PM |#136  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusant

Apktool if framework-res.apk
Apktool if twframework.apk
Apktool d twframework.jar

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

twframework.apk = twframework-res.apk? Just typo ?
I've tried using your commands but still get empty twframework.jar.out folder.
Last edited by wojtek1990; 2nd April 2012 at 08:29 PM.
3rd April 2012, 08:49 AM |#137  
Senior Member
Iowa
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Was wondering if you would consider porting over the tw voice recorder app? I really miss it and I can't find a suitable replacement in market that I like as much. Thx
5th April 2012, 12:47 PM |#138  
samsungepicgeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
is it possible if you can port the SGS2 's Weather widget?? I've been looking for it for months.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
5th April 2012, 03:25 PM |#139  
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 419
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojtek1990

twframework.apk = twframework-res.apk? Just typo ?
I've tried using your commands but still get empty twframework.jar.out folder.

You can rename the .jar files to .apk and then decompile them as an apk in apktool or autoapktool
10th April 2012, 11:46 PM |#140  
Member
Flag Westwooddd
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks for the clock package! Nice and clean timer/stopwatch. Only problem I've ran into is that the app force closes when i press on "create alarm". I had to retain the original clock app to set my alarms. Everything else with the clock app works great! Running CM9, Beta2 that was install off a fresh wipe of data and cache. Even went through the settings -> apps -> clock to make sure there wasnt data/cache.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes