Post Reply

[Kernel][7/25/12][Beta 13] KozmiKKernel [Sweep2Wake][OC][Fully Customizable]

OP kozmikkick

31st March 2012, 07:35 AM   |  #31  
OP Senior Member
Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,219
 
1,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfellon

Anyone having a random reboot with the kernel at 1.5ghz but if u declock it and it will stop random rebooting I hope there is a fix for this n if possible to add bfq I did have a noticeable performance incress when using that I/O shredder

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA

I am looking at adding bfq v3 as an io scheduler option in beta 2. I work until Tuesday so beta 2 should be released Tuesday night possibly Wednesday.

Also working on getting this stable at 1.9 for my next release

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
31st March 2012, 08:10 AM   |  #32  
bamonkey's Avatar
Senior Member
OK
Thanks Meter: 59
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozmikkick

I am looking at adding bfq v3 as an io scheduler option in beta 2. I work until Tuesday so beta 2 should be released Tuesday night possibly Wednesday.

Also working on getting this stable at 1.9 for my next release

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium

Awesomesauce! also .....1.9 ?!?!?!
I felt like Doc yelling 1.21 gigawatts the first time i read your post. cant wait to see how far it goes.. mind you i think i might be at my extreme with 1.7 right now but go ahead and prove me wrong i dont mind
31st March 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #33  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Is there any reason why all of the Holiday kernels, both GB and ICS, don't support the standard voltage tables that show up in apps like SetCPU and Xan's Voltage Control?
31st March 2012, 09:42 PM   |  #34  
OP Senior Member
Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,219
 
1,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus_Azn

Is there any reason why all of the Holiday kernels, both GB and ICS, don't support the standard voltage tables that show up in apps like SetCPU and Xan's Voltage Control?

I don't think setcpu can adjust the voltages. Only the CPU frequencies. I use system tuner to adjust voltages.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
31st March 2012, 10:39 PM   |  #35  
cruzin_cruzing's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 490
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozmikkick

I don't think setcpu can adjust the voltages. Only the CPU frequencies. I use system tuner to adjust voltages.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium


It can but something has to be implemented into the kernel.
1st April 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
I tried this with the cm9 alphas

Lol ensued

Maybe you can help out on the kernal work

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
1st April 2012, 01:57 AM   |  #37  
OP Senior Member
Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,219
 
1,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by come at me bro

I tried this with the cm9 alphas

Lol ensued

Maybe you can help out on the kernal work

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA

I'll take a look at it when I have a chance shouldn't be too difficult to put together an asop version.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to kozmikkick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2012, 02:11 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
Awesome , love your work btw no issues at all

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
1st April 2012, 07:49 AM   |  #39  
chachin's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston TX
Thanks Meter: 200
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
thanks man this rocks
1st April 2012, 08:40 AM   |  #40  
OP Senior Member
Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,219
 
1,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I'be added bfq io to my source. I'll be releasing Tuesday night at the latest. I want to test it completely first still working on getting 1.9ghz though

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kozmikkick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes