Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,879 Members 50,034 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

error processing purchase in Android Market

Tip us?
 
dpakrr
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wellington
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesyboy View Post
I spent hours trying to fix this and finally came to the solution. Clearing the market cache and removing your Google account must be done concurrently. If all else fails, remove your Google account, clear the cache for the market, and clear all cache and data from all applications and services that use the market icon. This is kind of like hunting a rabbit with a bazooka, but it'll git'er done.

To re-hash concisely:

Be aware: if steps 1, 2, and 3 don't work, step 4 can solve your problem ( it did for me ), but it may cause adverse effects or problems ( I'm not sure ).

1) Go to settings --> Account & Sync --> Click your Google account --> and click remove in the upper right hand corner of the screen.

2) Go to settings --> Applications --> Manage Applications --> Click the "All Applications" tab --> and then scroll until you find "Market". Choose "Clear Data".

3) Make another attempt to download or purchase an app.

If you still receive the error message:

4) Repeat steps 1 & 2 , but in addition to clearing the market cache ( which happens in step 2 ), look for any applications that seem related to the market ( there were multiple services and programs I found ) and clear the data/cache for all of them. When this step is completed, your tablet will reinitialize upon exit. You may receive a notification or error.

5) Restart your tablet, click the market, and you will be prompted to add a Google account. Sign in and accept the terms!!!


:)

Hope this works!
cheers mate. I did steps 1,2 and 3 and market is working fine again
 
klyzon
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 179
Join Date: Oct 2007
it worked for me for a day and the issue came back again.

darn frustrating
 
MintJulep
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 38
Join Date: Jan 2011
I get no love with the Jamesyboy fix.

Seems a common enough problem, but no solid fix after all this time.

---------- Post added at 05:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:49 PM ----------

Found a real fix.

Install new market.apk from
http://www.arctablet.com/assets/apps...ket_v3.1.5.apk
and install.

Then hunt down and uninstall the old faulty market app.

To do that, if you click the "Market" label at the top right of the "Apps" screen the system will prompt you to complete action with...

That will tell you the name of the old market app to go find and uninstall.
 
Croak
Old
#14  
Croak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 1,556
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Msida, Malta
The Market backend (not your Tab or other device) is the problem. They've been getting a huge response to those $0.10 apps, and it's revealing some issues with the servers.
 
Mr. bird
Old
#15  
Mr. bird's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 536
Join Date: Mar 2012
settings- privacy- factory data reset. then when it reboots wipe data for market. it's been working for me so far for a few hours. it hasn't updated to google play store yet tho, i don't know why and don't care as long as i can download apps.
 
easycheese
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Market Legacy Will cause this

if you use the google play legacy app to see what apps you have installed previously it will break in-app purchases. Uninstall and wipe normal market cache
 
buurmas
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Also try clearing media cache

I periodically have the Google Play Store get stuck on "Installing..." when I try to install an app (JellyBean, different tablet tho). I've done Clear Data for it & the Google Play Services as suggested above. But what I also needed to do was Clear Data on Media Storage. I have a large (~40GB) side-loaded MP3 collection, and the media crawler sometimes gets bogged down causing problems for everything (including Camera, which is apparently connected to Gallery, which apparently uses the media crawler). Of course, after you do this you will need to be patient (and perhaps reboot?) while it re-indexes your media.
 
ob7125
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Feb 2013
i see..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes