5,597,501 Members 31,518 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED]How to add a city in the TF3D weather tab ?

Tip us?
 
Akezzon
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Jul 2008
Found this on HTCClub.net.

http://www.htcclub.net

How to manually add cities. I havn't tested this yet since I don't have a Diamond yet. I will in a few days ( hopefully ) so I am reading, reading and reading about WM. Never had it before.

Hope the link helps you guys who havn't got it to work.
 
bionx
Old
#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2008
Look there http://www.ppc-welt.info/community/s...&postcount=160

With this DatabaseEditor it works fine on my Diamond.
 
AF241
Old
#33  
AF241's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 200
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by bionx View Post
Look there http://www.ppc-welt.info/community/s...&postcount=160

With this DatabaseEditor it works fine on my Diamond.
Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.
Attached Files
File Type: cab WeatherDatabaseEditor_1_1_Meins.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.22 MB, 11979 views)
 
dajudge01
Old
#34  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 110
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF241 View Post
Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.
I second that. The repackaged version works nicely on my O2 Germany ROM while the original cab suffered from the blank country list problem.

Nice work on the application anyway! The diamond is really starting to shine with all these homegrown features :)
 
jameslovell
Old
#35  
jameslovell's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 98
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Torrington, North Devon
Fantastic! the new re-packed version works on TLR3 no probs!
 
joemax
Old
#36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 485
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Shropshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF241 View Post
Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.
Do you still need .net 3.5 for this version to work ?
 
mike19722
Old
#37  
mike19722's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 399
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NW Subs of Chicago
Default Great App.!!!!!

Added city on my Diamond......Awsome

Thank you
Mike
 
schmeichler
Old
#38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 365
Join Date: Jun 2006
Have been watching these threads and finally tested this app - I'm on T-MOB Germany MDA Compact IV and it is not working.

Although my problem seems a bit different - I can add cities without problems but they dont update - always says 'IDS_STATS_0' below city name

Tried both versions - same result. Also I have deleted all cities and they are back ... again.

Any ideas? Am I missing something basic?
 
fe600
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2008
Just tested it on my on T-MOB Germany MDA Compact IV and it is working!

Thanks, guys :)
 
schmeichler
Old
#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 365
Join Date: Jun 2006
fe600 - which version did you use? the original one from this thread or the one changed by ppc-welt?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...