MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED]How to add a city in the TF3D weather tab ?

OP R. DevilR

20th July 2008, 05:28 AM   |  #31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Found this on HTCClub.net.

http://www.htcclub.net

How to manually add cities. I havn't tested this yet since I don't have a Diamond yet. I will in a few days ( hopefully ) so I am reading, reading and reading about WM. Never had it before.

Hope the link helps you guys who havn't got it to work.
20th July 2008, 08:13 AM   |  #32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Look there http://www.ppc-welt.info/community/s...&postcount=160

With this DatabaseEditor it works fine on my Diamond.
20th July 2008, 03:42 PM   |  #33  
AF241's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 11
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bionx

Look there http://www.ppc-welt.info/community/s...&postcount=160

With this DatabaseEditor it works fine on my Diamond.

Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.
Attached Files
File Type: cab WeatherDatabaseEditor_1_1_Meins.cab - [Click for QR Code] (1.22 MB, 11985 views)
20th July 2008, 06:26 PM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF241

Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.

I second that. The repackaged version works nicely on my O2 Germany ROM while the original cab suffered from the blank country list problem.

Nice work on the application anyway! The diamond is really starting to shine with all these homegrown features :)
20th July 2008, 08:45 PM   |  #35  
jameslovell's Avatar
Member
Flag Torrington, North Devon
Thanks Meter: 0
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Fantastic! the new re-packed version works on TLR3 no probs!
20th July 2008, 08:52 PM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Flag South Shropshire
Thanks Meter: 0
 
485 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF241

Excellent find
It worked on TLR3 and bElite rom without any problem while the other version didn't. I'll upload it here for convenience.

Do you still need .net 3.5 for this version to work ?
20th July 2008, 10:02 PM   |  #37  
mike19722's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NW Subs of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 42
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Great App.!!!!!
Added city on my Diamond......Awsome

Thank you
Mike
21st July 2008, 01:32 PM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Have been watching these threads and finally tested this app - I'm on T-MOB Germany MDA Compact IV and it is not working.

Although my problem seems a bit different - I can add cities without problems but they dont update - always says 'IDS_STATS_0' below city name

Tried both versions - same result. Also I have deleted all cities and they are back ... again.

Any ideas? Am I missing something basic?
21st July 2008, 08:29 PM   |  #39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Just tested it on my on T-MOB Germany MDA Compact IV and it is working!

Thanks, guys :)
21st July 2008, 08:51 PM   |  #40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
fe600 - which version did you use? the original one from this thread or the one changed by ppc-welt?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes