FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

9.4.2.21 Ad hoc doesn't seem to work

1,592 posts
Thanks Meter: 585
 
By litetaker, Senior Member on 30th March 2012, 03:47 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,

I've been trying to use tethering of my 3G phone to get WiFi on my Prime. I am using an app from the market that creates an Adhoc network to do the tethering. The app is working fine as I verified by connecting my Laptop to my phone's 3G and got it working.

The Transformer Prime detects the Ad Hoc network but just doesn't want to connect to it!

Any suggestions?
 
 
30th March 2012, 04:02 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Works fine for me (prime tethered to 4G HTC Rezound) .. It's probably just your app. Try using wifi-tether.


http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/
1st April 2012, 04:57 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yup, not working for me either. It sees it and let's me select the wifitether network but it just says "saved". It won't let me connect to it. I'll keep trying
1st April 2012, 05:57 AM |#4  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldwn02

Yup, not working for me either. It sees it and let's me select the wifitether network but it just says "saved". It won't let me connect to it. I'll keep trying

I get that sometimes too...but a long hold on the wifi line has options to connect/forget/modify.....at different times, I've had to use each of them....but I'm always eventually been able to get tethered to my Win6.5 TouchPro 2.

The app I use is WMWiFiRouter.....it works great....but it's not a free app

Bob
1st April 2012, 02:56 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by litetaker

Hello,

I've been trying to use tethering of my 3G phone to get WiFi on my Prime. I am using an app from the market that creates an Adhoc network to do the tethering. The app is working fine as I verified by connecting my Laptop to my phone's 3G and got it working.

The Transformer Prime detects the Ad Hoc network but just doesn't want to connect to it!

Any suggestions?

There is a thread in general or developer forum provide a fix for wpasupplicant2 seem to work with older update, can you try on. 21 update
1st April 2012, 06:58 PM |#6  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyjamesbond0072003

There is a thread in general or developer forum provide a fix for wpasupplicant2 seem to work with older update, can you try on. 21 update

You don't need that fix....That's one thing that 21 did....was to incorporate that fix into the update.
2nd April 2012, 02:12 AM |#7  
Eddy315west's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i think i may have your answer. i couldn't tether my prime to my htc evo 4g either. then i enabled routing fix under wifi tether settings and now I'm able to tether prime no problems at all. hope that works btw I'm using wifi tether 3.1 beta 6

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium HD
5th April 2012, 03:58 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Same thing here just pops up as saved
5th April 2012, 05:55 PM |#9  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyddr

Same thing here just pops up as saved

As stated above, a long hold on the WiFi icon will give you three options...Hit "connect"...usually solves the issue
5th April 2012, 06:20 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg9

As stated above, a long hold on the WiFi icon will give you three options...Hit "connect"...usually solves the issue

tried a bunch of times...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes