FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

9.4.2.21 Ad hoc doesn't seem to work

30th March 2012, 03:47 AM |#1  
litetaker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hyattsville, MD
Thanks Meter: 585
 
More
Hello,

I've been trying to use tethering of my 3G phone to get WiFi on my Prime. I am using an app from the market that creates an Adhoc network to do the tethering. The app is working fine as I verified by connecting my Laptop to my phone's 3G and got it working.

The Transformer Prime detects the Ad Hoc network but just doesn't want to connect to it!

Any suggestions?
 
 
30th March 2012, 04:02 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Works fine for me (prime tethered to 4G HTC Rezound) .. It's probably just your app. Try using wifi-tether.


http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/
1st April 2012, 04:57 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yup, not working for me either. It sees it and let's me select the wifitether network but it just says "saved". It won't let me connect to it. I'll keep trying
1st April 2012, 05:57 AM |#4  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbldwn02

Yup, not working for me either. It sees it and let's me select the wifitether network but it just says "saved". It won't let me connect to it. I'll keep trying

I get that sometimes too...but a long hold on the wifi line has options to connect/forget/modify.....at different times, I've had to use each of them....but I'm always eventually been able to get tethered to my Win6.5 TouchPro 2.

The app I use is WMWiFiRouter.....it works great....but it's not a free app

Bob
1st April 2012, 02:56 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by litetaker

Hello,

I've been trying to use tethering of my 3G phone to get WiFi on my Prime. I am using an app from the market that creates an Adhoc network to do the tethering. The app is working fine as I verified by connecting my Laptop to my phone's 3G and got it working.

The Transformer Prime detects the Ad Hoc network but just doesn't want to connect to it!

Any suggestions?

There is a thread in general or developer forum provide a fix for wpasupplicant2 seem to work with older update, can you try on. 21 update
1st April 2012, 06:58 PM |#6  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spyjamesbond0072003

There is a thread in general or developer forum provide a fix for wpasupplicant2 seem to work with older update, can you try on. 21 update

You don't need that fix....That's one thing that 21 did....was to incorporate that fix into the update.
2nd April 2012, 02:12 AM |#7  
Eddy315west's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i think i may have your answer. i couldn't tether my prime to my htc evo 4g either. then i enabled routing fix under wifi tether settings and now I'm able to tether prime no problems at all. hope that works btw I'm using wifi tether 3.1 beta 6

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium HD
5th April 2012, 03:58 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Same thing here just pops up as saved
5th April 2012, 05:55 PM |#9  
robertg9's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling, VA.
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyddr

Same thing here just pops up as saved

As stated above, a long hold on the WiFi icon will give you three options...Hit "connect"...usually solves the issue
5th April 2012, 06:20 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg9

As stated above, a long hold on the WiFi icon will give you three options...Hit "connect"...usually solves the issue

tried a bunch of times...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes