FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

[ROM]Phantom's Blazer Rom[Yo][8/2/12][v0.1.5][FF18]

2,622 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,474
 
By PhantomHacker, Recognized Developer on 26th November 2011, 01:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd April 2012, 02:01 AM |#5871  
AKfortyseven's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
Am I blind or is there no MD5 for 4.1?
 
 
2nd April 2012, 02:20 AM |#5872  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HareyCarey

Phantom said he recommends a full wipe every time. It really isn't that difficult to get back to where you were if you use the right tools.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Care to elaborate on these "tools". I just flashed over 4.0 and everything seems ok except the wake lag.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
2nd April 2012, 02:36 AM |#5873  
HareyCarey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bman55

Care to elaborate on these "tools". I just flashed over 4.0 and everything seems ok except the wake lag.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

Titanium Backup or another root backup of choice. Putting any files on your external sd card that you may need. I have profiles for setcpu and other programs saved so all I have to do is just update it when I restore the app after a flash.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 02:39 AM |#5874  
HareyCarey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Not saying that you HAVE to do a full wipe. I just always do for a clean start and zero headaches later. You can always do Calk's modified no data wipe too.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 02:59 AM |#5875  
rbtrucking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 260
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HareyCarey

Not saying that you HAVE to do a full wipe. I just always do for a clean start and zero headaches later. You can always do Calk's modified no data wipe too.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Thats what I did coming from 4.0 and no problems to report here..
2nd April 2012, 03:13 AM |#5876  
d12unk13astard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersucks
Thanks Meter: 681
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbizzle

You know you make a good product when there is a new ics release but I would rather come try this rom instead. Lol.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

+1

Its a no brainer, ICS is still way too laggy until the ota releases. Like others have mentioned.. Waiting on a blazer ics ROM = winning!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 03:34 AM |#5877  
Ebaum1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, Oh
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Just curious what setup people are using with this and how it is running for you?
Kern-gunslinger/ modem FC24
Is what I'm using. Seems to run pretty damn smooth ( not that it wasn't smooth from the get go)

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 03:37 AM |#5878  
Rob4828's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
I'm going use gunslinger and el29 when I flash this.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 03:42 AM |#5879  
R0CKSTAR3N3RGY's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
Blazer 4.1 looks good! Gonna be with me for the rest of my time in Costa Rica, great work Phantom!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
2nd April 2012, 03:52 AM |#5880  
HareyCarey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Any way to get a blue messaging app icon? Maybe find one from another ROM and pull it from the .zip?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
2nd April 2012, 04:03 AM |#5881  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
"Don't Use Hitman Kernel to Flash!"

Does this mean dont use those kernels when flashing? as in put in a stock kernel b4 flashing?

Or does this mean dont use that kernel at all before or after flashing?

-thnx

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
echo echooo echooooo, febtober, overstew was here, roms we don't need roms
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes