FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Raphael / Diamond Radio's

5,451 posts
Thanks Meter: 80
 
By AllTheWay, Retired Senior Moderator on 23rd July 2008, 05:46 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I know from dealing with the Kaiser that you can use radio's from the POLARIS, SEDNA, NIKI, NEON on Kaisers and vice versa because they have the same chip / chipset.

Being that the Raphael and Diamond have the same chip / chipset I assume that is can also be done.

I see that the Diamond Radios are:

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.03.zip

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.05.zip

Diamond_Radio_1.00.25.06.zip

Radio_Test_1.02.25.11.zip

The Raphael Shipped ROM contains radio:

1.02.25.11.zip

Shouldn't these devices be able to use radios from either the Diamond or Raphael?
Last edited by AllTheWay; 23rd July 2008 at 07:29 AM.
 
 
23rd July 2008, 07:24 AM |#2  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
1. don't try a diamond or raphael radio on polaris/kaiser/nike/sedna generation.

2. diamond and raphael are very likely exchangeable.
23rd July 2008, 07:26 AM |#3  
AllTheWay's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Placerville, California
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

1. don't try a diamond or raphael radio on polaris/kaiser/nike/sedna generation.

2. diamond and raphael are very likely exchangeable.


1.) I know that.

2.) That's what I figured.
23rd July 2008, 07:46 AM |#4  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi mate, A rapahel radio which I tried didnt worked on My Diamond
This Radio is Raphael_Radio_1.01.25.16 just be careful
23rd July 2008, 08:14 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
did u try Raphael's radio can put into the diamond? is it work well?
23rd July 2008, 02:53 PM |#6  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Hi mate, A rapahel radio which I tried didnt worked on My Diamond
This Radio is Raphael_Radio_1.01.25.16 just be careful



oh? what happened when you flashed it?
23rd July 2008, 08:48 PM |#7  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

oh? what happened when you flashed it?

Flashing look ok went to 95% for around 6-8 mins then I had to re-flashed a another radio,
23rd July 2008, 10:59 PM |#8  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Flashing look ok went to 95% for around 6-8 mins then I had to re-flashed a another radio,


ok, the stall at 95% is normal, but you mean the RUU gave an error?
24th July 2008, 12:08 AM |#9  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 945
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmonex

ok, the stall at 95% is normal, but you mean the RUU gave an error?

Yes nromally it should stay at 95 % for at least but no more than a minute, But eventaully it timed out and went into recorvery mode,

I was pretty sure it would work, i didnt try again, But if you need I can Upload this radio for you to test or have a look, it could be a one off bad flash
24th July 2008, 01:34 PM |#10  
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy

Yes nromally it should stay at 95 % for at least but no more than a minute, But eventaully it timed out and went into recorvery mode,

I was pretty sure it would work, i didnt try again, But if you need I can Upload this radio for you to test or have a look, it could be a one off bad flash



ok, upload it somewhere

p.s.: if it was a radio you yourself packaged into NBH see if NBH type is 0x301 (0x300 would be incorrect).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes