5,594,282 Members 43,047 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[How To] How To Install a Boot Animation (Rooted AND Non-Rooted)

Tip us?
 
Nolam20
Old
(Last edited by Nolam20; 5th April 2012 at 03:31 PM.)
#1  
Nolam20's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default [How To] How To Install a Boot Animation (Rooted AND Non-Rooted)

This is mainly for the users of my animations who were asking! - Have fun guys!

If you are rooted:
1. Download a root explorer app (ES File Explorer is suggested and free)
2. Enable root directory (in ES File Explorer hit menu, go to settings, and check "Up to Root", then go farther down and check "Root Explorer". Accept any Superuser requests.
3. Go back to your explorer and navigate to where you downloaded the "bootanimation.zip" file. Copy (or cut) it.
4. Navigate as far up as you can into your root directory, and then to /data/local/
5. Paste your "bootanimation.zip" file into /data/local/ (it MUST be named bootanimation.zip)
6. Reboot and enjoy!

Alternatively, you can put it in /system/media, HOWEVER, make sure you back up your stock bootanimation.zip (rename it to bootanimation.zip.bak or move it to your sdcard somewhere) in case something goes wrong.

If you are not rooted (or rooted, this method works with both)
**PC only! I'm not sure how to set the Max OSX terminal to accept "adb" commands by default!**

Setup:
1. Download the newest Android SDK
2. Click the start menu, right click "Computer", and click "Properties"
3. Click "Advanced System Settings" on the left (On Win7)
4. In the advanced tab, click "Environment Variables"
5. In the system variables window, find "Path", select it and click "edit"
6. At the end of the bottom line, paste:
For 64-bit users:
Code:
;C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools
For 32-bit users:
Code:
;C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\platform-tools
7. Click OK.

Process:
1. Plug in your device using a USB cable and enable USB Debugging (in the settings menu under development on your device)
2. Click the start menu, and either search for "cmd" or click run, and type "cmd.exe"
3. Navigate to the folder that you downloaded the bootanimation.zip file to using the following commands:
Code:
dir - lists all files in the directory stated
cd - changes directory to the given path. If "cd ..", it will navigate one folder backwards.
4. Use the following commands (your file must be named bootanimation.zip)
Code:
adb pull /data/local/bootanimation.zip C:\
adb push bootanimation.zip /data/local
NOTE: Alternatively for part 2 you can type "adb push ", open windows explorer, and drag the file infront of the command which will give you the path without having to type it in or navigate to it.

5. Be patient, when it is done it will say something like "X kb/s (X bytes) in X seconds"
6. You can test to see if you did it correctly by rebooting manually or entering
Code:
adb reboot
7. If you no longer want a custom bootanimation, just enter
Code:
adb pull /data/local/bootanimation.zip C:\
Remember to look in your main HDD directory and delete the bootanimation.zip file if it in fact did show up there for some reason.

Note: if it STILL does not revert to the stock boot animation after doing this step, type

Code:
adb shell

cd /data/local

rm bootanimation.zip
**If you have adb problems or questions, I'm not the one to ask, Google is

Thank you for thanking me!
Galaxy S3 VZW - Something AOSP Based
Nexus 7 (2013) - Stock
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to Nolam20 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lt thistle
Old
#2  
lt thistle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 108
Join Date: Nov 2011
I was completely unaware you could change your boot animation unrooted, thanks

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
Phone: HTC One
ROM: B.S.C. Tranquil One RLS 5
S-Off
Recovery: TWRP 2.5.0

Tablet: Transformer Prime
ROM: Hairy Bean 2.1.1
Recovery: TWRP
 
racerxx
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Nov 2007
Thanks for this.
I thought it could not be done without a un-rooted Prime.
The Following User Says Thank You to racerxx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rndmnss
Old
#4  
rndmnss's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 96
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Thanks for this! Wasn't planning on rooting my Prime just yet and it's great that I can change the boot animation!
Android devices:

Google Nexus One
Samsung Galaxy S2
HTC One
Transformer Prime 64G w/ Dock
Asus Transformer Infinity TF700T 64GB w/Dock
 
RonH54
Old
#5  
RonH54's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 1,544
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Corbin,Ky.
If you do copy a bootanimation.zip to the data/local directory do you have to do anything to the Original bootanimation.zip in the system/media Directory?

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
 
Nolam20
Old
#6  
Nolam20's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonH54 View Post
If you do copy a bootanimation.zip to the data/local directory do you have to do anything to the Original bootanimation.zip in the system/media Directory?

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
Nope! It stays there safe and sound and will start playing again as soon as you remove the one from /data/local!
Galaxy S3 VZW - Something AOSP Based
Nexus 7 (2013) - Stock
The Following User Says Thank You to Nolam20 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
RonH54
Old
#7  
RonH54's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 1,544
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Corbin,Ky.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolam20 View Post
Nope! It stays there safe and sound and will start playing again as soon as you remove the one from /data/local!
Thanks. I had always just renamed my bootanimation.zip file and copied new one to the system/media directory but with these Bigger File size bootanimation.zip I was getting error that there not enough room to copy some of these bootanimation.zip files to the system/media directory.
 
hogges
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2012
Wink Thanks

lovit
 
theManchur
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gilbert Plains
Default Awesome Workaround, but I have a little problem

I'm trying to get this working, but when I type in the commands in cmd, it says the adb is not recognized as a command. Help?
 
Nolam20
Old
#10  
Nolam20's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theManchur View Post
I'm trying to get this working, but when I type in the commands in cmd, it says the adb is not recognized as a command. Help?
Make sure you've correctly done steps 3-7 of setup, otherwise cmd.exe will not know what to do with adb commands.
Galaxy S3 VZW - Something AOSP Based
Nexus 7 (2013) - Stock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

HTC Releases Dual Lens SDK for the HTC One M8 (2014)

One of the highlights of the HTC One M8is its new dual lens camera system. Termed … more

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more

Configure Your System Settings on a Per-App Basis

Do you ever like to make sure that certain device settings are enabled prior to entering a … more

How to Hack An Android App (Don’t Try This at Home) – XDA Developer TV

Listen, don’t cheat in your games. So don’t … more