Post Reply

SOLVED!!! - HTC WM6.1 ROM : Missing "Fn Space" function?

OP khals

11th June 2008, 10:15 PM   |  #11  
khals's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by santiargy

I changed the registry as you suggested and still stuck.

FN+Space wouldn't work!!!

Did you try my solution in post #8 ?
20th June 2008, 02:37 PM   |  #12  
santiargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 4
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Missing Fn Space - not solved?!!
Unfortunately, the proposed solution didn't work. I think the issue is with CWS layout (CWS being Cingular/ATT). That layout doesn't have the Fn+Space in it. For example, the Hermes keyboard had a blue written on the Space bar. The tilt doesn't have that. In fact, if you install the original ATT Rom, the Fn+Space combination doesn't work.

The only way I've seen to get Fn-Space back to life is not to use the layout that results from the ATT Keyboard Fix (which enables CWS layout in the Registry). However, if you use the English layouts from non ATT Roms you get Fn-Space at the cost of getting many of the other Fn keys mapped the wrong way... For example, the ! and the @ are swapped, the ; gives you a %, and so on.
19th July 2008, 05:08 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Didn't work for me either.
Tried both ways. By manually and with that .cab. Both resulting same problem.

I can use those accented characters, but now I can type only numbers with diamond keyboards. :-o If I change registry back to the original. I can write and everything else works, but those accented in harware keyboard.
Last edited by jukkus; 19th July 2008 at 05:09 PM. Reason: Typo
19th November 2008, 02:24 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Worked for me
I guess the "disable XT9" is the only part needed in case you are anly misssing accents. I changed the registry manually (two keys), soft reset and it worked


Originally Posted by Bardia Garsha
Originally Posted by ProphetUser07
As far as I've been able to find out, this is caused by XT9 being enabled. I've disabled XT9 on my prophet which has successfully re-enabled word completion and also autocomplete when entering names in the To: field on messages. I've done this by changing the following registry entries and powering the device off and back on:

With XT9 Enabled I Had:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Layouts\e0010409]
"Ime File"="\windows\eT9Ime.dll"
"Layout Text"="eT9 IME"

With XT9 Disabled I Now Have:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Layouts\e0010409]
"Ime File"="\windows\compime.dll"
"Layout Text"="COMP IME"





This one worked for me thanks.
27th November 2008, 01:56 PM   |  #15  
picaflor's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by santiargy

Unfortunately, the proposed solution didn't work. (...) .However, if you use the English layouts from non ATT Roms you get Fn-Space at the cost of getting many of the other Fn keys mapped the wrong way... For example, the ! and the @ are swapped, the ; gives you a %, and so on.

Im with you in this problem.... if i press ! i got @ ... etc...
27th March 2009, 12:10 AM   |  #16  
Member
Flag Rocklin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
possible more data found, no solution
according to
http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...aiser_Keyboard
my HTC TyTN II thinks it has the German keyboard, not the English one...
Anybody know how to fix this? everywhere i look i have it set to English (US)
Jeremie
27th March 2009, 04:16 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
u didnt search enough :P

use kaisertweak or advanced config, and change the kb layout
28th March 2009, 02:56 AM   |  #18  
Member
Flag Rocklin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
I may've found another part of my mystery... I was using the stock HTC ROM downloaded from their site set to United States. When the site is set to Europe, the correct one is downloaded.
Jeremie
4th April 2012, 12:00 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Final and simple solution
Dear all,

I fiddled around with my old TYTN (Hermes) and none of the solutions found in the net really helped. While it was quite easy to fix the QWERTZ / QWERTY problem on the hardware keyboard (letters Y and Z inverted) the Fn+Space problem was a bit harder to solve. None of the various cab files or other hints really seemed to help.

So here is what I did to finally fix this:

1. copied a sym.0407.txt into the Windows directory using ActiveSync
2. applied the following registry settings:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\keyboard layout]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\keyboard layout\toggle]
"Hotkey"="1"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\keyboard layout\Preload]
@="e0010407"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\keyboard layout\Preload\1]
@="e0010407"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Layouts]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Layouts\e0010407]
"Layout Text"="COMP IME"
"Ime File"="compime.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Layouts\e0010409]
"Ime File"="compime.dll"
"Layout Text"="COMP IME"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Keyboard Layout]
"Active"="e0010407"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\OEM\Qwerty]
"Layout"=dword:00020407

With these settings I have Y and Z assigned correctly and the Fn+Space working as well. I guess this will not only work on the TYTN (Hermes) but also on the TYTN II (Kaiser).

Kind regards,
DAC324

Attached are the two files needed (sym.0407.txt and the registry settings file). If somebody could explain me how to make a CAB for them, I will gladly do that, too.
Attached Files
File Type: rar German_keyboard.rar - [Click for QR Code] (727 Bytes, 0 views)
Last edited by DAC324; 4th April 2012 at 12:02 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes