FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[ROM][Vision][21-05-2012][Virtuous Primadonna v1.21.0 Alpha 3] Sense 4A - 4.0.3

892 posts
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd April 2012, 09:03 PM |#41  
Member
Flag Zywiec
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper2097

Thank you, but i spoke about NATIONAL roaming like cheap providers are doing it. I needed to tweak Virtuous 2.0.0 to work with national roaming without displaying the r and shut down the data connection. Because i'm running a mvno, it is very important for me that this is working...

National roaming is working (my provider uses networks of two other providers where no own infrastructure present) but it displays "R" when doing so. As for shutting down data connection you can turn that option off and still have internet when roaming (nationally or internationally) but have to be careful when leaving your country
 
 
4th April 2012, 02:33 AM |#42  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterismos

My friend, i think your files are for sense 3.x or for gingerbread roms. those files doesnt exist in the system/usr/keylaout folder. So im sure you havent checked by yourself becouse you will realise that this rar doesn't fix the '?' prob. anyway, thanks for your try but is better before you post a fix to try it first like i did with fixes in post 3. a flashed/format the phone 20 times to check if are working or not. (sry for my english)

I'm sorry it's not working for you. Can you try to see if it works on another language besides Korean?

The files exist on my phone. If you are looking at the ROM zip you will find them located at virtuous_primadonna-v1.12.0-alpha1.zip\devices\vision\system\usr\keylayout.
4th April 2012, 05:20 AM |#43  
masterismos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortlived

I'm sorry it's not working for you. Can you try to see if it works on another language besides Korean?

The files exist on my phone. If you are looking at the ROM zip you will find them located at virtuous_primadonna-v1.12.0-alpha1.zip\devices\vision\system\usr\keylayout.

so you are telling that with corean selected language in my phone the '?' will work? i will check it now.
4th April 2012, 05:53 AM |#44  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
I hope you can tell me if it works. I know it works for english and german

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
4th April 2012, 07:36 AM |#45  
Senior Member
Flag Stmk/Jdbg
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by szturchen_pl

National roaming is working (my provider uses networks of two other providers where no own infrastructure present) but it displays "R" when doing so. As for shutting down data connection you can turn that option off and still have internet when roaming (nationally or internationally) but have to be careful when leaving your country

Thank you!
So i need to investigate this or forward it to the virtuous team...
This is a really annoying bug in android/htc roms, on every other device this is working without problems.
To turn on the data roaming is not a solution for me.
I found a hack for sense 2.1 roms to get national roaming work without the r and data roaming, (check my profile and look at the themes i started, then you will find it) i hope that i will be able to mod sense 4.0 roms also, altough it would be great if virtuous could include that from the beginning on in their roms... Samsung and cm is also able to do this...

A rom without correct working on national roaming is useless for me

Sent from my HTC Desire Z (Because of that, please don't mind the capitalization)
4th April 2012, 07:42 AM |#46  
masterismos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortlived

I hope you can tell me if it works. I know it works for english and german

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

CONFIRMED WORKS!
you did a mistake: you said in system/usr/keylayout not in devices/vision/system/usr/keylayout
im saying this becouse you must add the files before flash the rom becouse if you just copy dont work even if you set the wright permisions. THANK YOU!
4th April 2012, 04:36 PM |#47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterismos

CONFIRMED WORKS!
you did a mistake: you said in system/usr/keylayout not in devices/vision/system/usr/keylayout
im saying this becouse you must add the files before flash the rom becouse if you just copy dont work even if you set the wright permisions. THANK YOU!

Glad to hear it! I was able to copy my files and have it working without flashing that way. Did you first mount /system? I forgot to mention that step.

I will attempt a flashable zip later today, hopefully that will help.
The Following User Says Thank You to shortlived For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2012, 08:44 PM |#48  
masterismos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortlived

Glad to hear it! I was able to copy my files and have it working without flashing that way. Did you first mount /system? I forgot to mention that step.

I will attempt a flashable zip later today, hopefully that will help.

that will be awsome
5th April 2012, 01:36 PM |#49  
Aresmar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
You should be able to put the file like this as I said before. No need to flash. Just using adb and busybox.
(change the paths/filenames as necessary ofc)

adb shell
mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
busybox cp /sdcard/vision-keypad-tur.kcm.bin /system/usr/keychars/
5th April 2012, 04:08 PM |#50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
It important to note that there are two sets of files .kl and .kcm, as long as they match it will work. Ie is the .kl says key 214 is BUTTON_R2, then your .kcm needs to list BUTTON_R2 as ?. Some of the origonal files have it listed as QEUCHAR, which is fine as long as they are both listed that way.

Bottom line make sure you are changing the right file. If you dont want to use adb simply extract the file to your sdcard then cut and copy with your fav root explorer app. Make sure you first mount the /system as writable. Permissions should be fine but they need they need to be 644 and or rw- r-- r--. Reboot and it should work. Thats the process I did to make mine work.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
6th April 2012, 06:55 AM |#51  
masterismos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortlived

It important to note that there are two sets of files .kl and .kcm, as long as they match it will work. Ie is the .kl says key 214 is BUTTON_R2, then your .kcm needs to list BUTTON_R2 as ?. Some of the origonal files have it listed as QEUCHAR, which is fine as long as they are both listed that way.

Bottom line make sure you are changing the right file. If you dont want to use adb simply extract the file to your sdcard then cut and copy with your fav root explorer app. Make sure you first mount the /system as writable. Permissions should be fine but they need they need to be 644 and or rw- r-- r--. Reboot and it should work. Thats the process I did to make mine work.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

the problem is you must set permisions 1 by 1. i never understand how to make a flashable zip. if someone can do that will be great.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes